Planet Rugby

Preview: Brive v Clermont

27th March 2014 17:26

Share:

Clermont centre Wesley Fofana C scores v Toulouse

Back for Clermont: Wesley Fofana

Top 14 leaders Clermont face a tricky Massif Central derby against Brive on Friday as they gear up for the Heineken Cup quarter-finals a week later.

Brive has proved a tough place for les Jaunards to score points in recent years, having won 9-6 there on their last visit in 2011 and drawing 9-all the previous season.

Clermont won 36-29 on home soil earlier this season but they have rarely produced their best on the road - winning just two games so far this season -but they will fancy their chances of victory having won 10 of the last 12 games between these sides.

Brive were thrashed 38-6 in Castres last week, but played the last quarter with just 13 men and conceded three tries in the last twelve minutes.

The hosts should be ultra-motivated as victory on Friday should be enough to book Brive a place in the top division next season.

Brive welcome back Fijian loose forward Sisa Koyamaibole in the starting XV and Tonga speedster Alifeteli Mafi on the bench. South African fly-half Riaan Swanepoel has recovered from a foot injury to start.

Scrum-half Damien Neveu and loose forward Dominiko Waqaniburotu are both absent having been shown red cards last week.

Clermont welcome back Wesley Fofana while skipper Aurelien Rougerie starts on the wing as Sitiveni Sivivatu is rested. Benjamin Kayser returns from injury on the bench.

The teams:

Brive: 15 Gaetan Germain, 14 Guillaume Namy, 13 Arnaud Mignardi, 12 Andrew Mailei, 11 Elia Radikedike, 10 Riaan Swanepoel, 9 Jean baptiste Pejoine, 8 Sisaro Koyamaibole, 7 Said Hireche, 6 Petrus Hauman, 5 Arnaud Mela, 4 Julien Ledevedec, 3 Kevin Buys, 2 Guillaume Ribes, 1 Karlen Asieshvili.
Replacements: 16 Francois Da Ros, 17 Goderzi Shvelidze, 18 Simon Pinet, 19 Hugues Briatte, 20 Thomas Sanchou, 21 Romain Sola, 22 Alfifeleti Mafi , 23 Patrick Barnard,

Clermont: 15 Lee Byrne, 14 Aurelien Rougerie, 13 Regan King, 12 Wesley Fofana, 11 Naipolioni Nalaga, 10 Brock James, 9 Morgan Parra, 8 Fritz Lee, 7 Gerhard Vosloo, 6 Damien Chouly, 5 Nathan Hines, 4 Julien Pierre, 3 Davit Zirakashvili, 2 Ti'i Paulo, 1 Thomas Domingo.
Replacements: 16 Benjamin Kayser, 17 Raphael Chaume, 18 Loic Jacquet , 19 Elvis Vermeulen, 20 Thierry Lacrampe, 21 Michael Delany, 22 Benson Stanley, 23 Clement Ric.

Date: Friday, March 27
Venue: Stade Amédée Domenech
Kick-off: 20:45 local (19:45 GMT)
Referee: Mathieu Raynal

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615