Planet Rugby

Bayonne triumph in Basque derby

02nd March 2014 15:02

Share:

joe rokocoko bayonne v biarritz 2014

Try-scorer: Joe Rokocoko

A last-gasp Scott Spedding drop-goal ensured Bayonne a sweet, hard-fought 11-8 derby victory over bitter rivals Biarritz on Sunday.

A Stephen Brett penalty opened the scoring for the visitors, before ex-All Black flyer Joe Rokocoko was adjudged to have grounded the ball over the home line for a crucial five-pointer. Fellow Kiwi Brett was off target with the conversion.

Things got worse for Biarritz minutes later, as centre Seremaia Burotu was sent to the sin-bin for a high tackle on Rokocoko; the TMO again called into action.

Despite the man advantage, Bayonne could not muster more points as the first half drew to a close - Brett's long-range penalty effort that slipped wide of the uprights the nearest they came to extending their 8-0 lead - while Biarritz spurned a number of attacking opportunities through imprecision and indiscipline at crucial moments.

The second half was a scrappy affair, punctuated by errors and turnovers in poor conditions, but Biarritz drew level as flying USA winger Takudzwa Ngwenya crossed the line, and substitute Dmitri Yachvili slotted a penalty.

Both sides battered one another in an effort to strike what would prove the decisive score as the clock ticked by, but it was the visitors who produced the game-breaking play.

With less than five minutes left, Scott Spedding found touch with an excellent penalty punt, and from the resultant lineout, the Bayonne pack mauled their way towards the home line.

The forwards drew a penalty, but it wasn't needed, as Spedding stepped back into the pocket and slammed home the winning drop-goal.

The scorers:

For Biarritz:
Try: Ngwenya
Pen: Yachvili
Yellow: Burotu

For Bayonne:
Try: Rokocoko
Pen: Brett
Drop: Spedding

The teams:

Biarritz: 15 Paul Couet-Lannes, 14 Takudzwa Ngwenya, 13 Charles Gimenez, 12 Seremaia Burotu, 11 Aled Brew, 10 Dan Waenga, 9 Yann Lesgourgues, 8 Ueleni Fono, 7 Tanguy Molcard, 6 Benoît Guyot, 5 Addison Lockley, 4 Erik Lund, 3 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 2 Arnaud Heguy, 1 Fabien Barcella
Replacements:16 Jean-Philippe Genevois, 17 Eugène van Staden, 18 Thibault Dubarry, 19 Imanol Harinordoquoy, 20 Dimitri Yachvili, 21 Julien Peyrelongue, 22 Teddy Thomas, 23 Ben Broster

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Saimoni Vaka, 13 Joe Rokocoko, 12 Santiago Fernandez, 11 Marvin O'Connor, 10 Stephen Brett, 9 Mathieu Belie, 8 Dwayne Haare, 7 Julien Puricelli, 6 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 5 Mark Chisolm, 4 Dewalt Senekal, 3 Neemia Tialata, 2 David Roumieu, 1 Aretz Iguiniz
Replacements: 16 Anthony Etrillard, 17 JC van Rensburg, 18 Abdel Boutaty, 19 Jean Monribot, 20 Guillaume Rouillet, 21 Matthieu Rougalde, 22 Martin Bustos-Moyano, 23 Gert Muller

Referee: Mathieu Raynal

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411