Planet Rugby

Bayonne triumph in Basque derby

02nd March 2014 15:02

Share:

joe rokocoko bayonne v biarritz 2014

Try-scorer: Joe Rokocoko

A last-gasp Scott Spedding drop-goal ensured Bayonne a sweet, hard-fought 11-8 derby victory over bitter rivals Biarritz on Sunday.

A Stephen Brett penalty opened the scoring for the visitors, before ex-All Black flyer Joe Rokocoko was adjudged to have grounded the ball over the home line for a crucial five-pointer. Fellow Kiwi Brett was off target with the conversion.

Things got worse for Biarritz minutes later, as centre Seremaia Burotu was sent to the sin-bin for a high tackle on Rokocoko; the TMO again called into action.

Despite the man advantage, Bayonne could not muster more points as the first half drew to a close - Brett's long-range penalty effort that slipped wide of the uprights the nearest they came to extending their 8-0 lead - while Biarritz spurned a number of attacking opportunities through imprecision and indiscipline at crucial moments.

The second half was a scrappy affair, punctuated by errors and turnovers in poor conditions, but Biarritz drew level as flying USA winger Takudzwa Ngwenya crossed the line, and substitute Dmitri Yachvili slotted a penalty.

Both sides battered one another in an effort to strike what would prove the decisive score as the clock ticked by, but it was the visitors who produced the game-breaking play.

With less than five minutes left, Scott Spedding found touch with an excellent penalty punt, and from the resultant lineout, the Bayonne pack mauled their way towards the home line.

The forwards drew a penalty, but it wasn't needed, as Spedding stepped back into the pocket and slammed home the winning drop-goal.

The scorers:

For Biarritz:
Try: Ngwenya
Pen: Yachvili
Yellow: Burotu

For Bayonne:
Try: Rokocoko
Pen: Brett
Drop: Spedding

The teams:

Biarritz: 15 Paul Couet-Lannes, 14 Takudzwa Ngwenya, 13 Charles Gimenez, 12 Seremaia Burotu, 11 Aled Brew, 10 Dan Waenga, 9 Yann Lesgourgues, 8 Ueleni Fono, 7 Tanguy Molcard, 6 Benoît Guyot, 5 Addison Lockley, 4 Erik Lund, 3 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 2 Arnaud Heguy, 1 Fabien Barcella
Replacements:16 Jean-Philippe Genevois, 17 Eugène van Staden, 18 Thibault Dubarry, 19 Imanol Harinordoquoy, 20 Dimitri Yachvili, 21 Julien Peyrelongue, 22 Teddy Thomas, 23 Ben Broster

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Saimoni Vaka, 13 Joe Rokocoko, 12 Santiago Fernandez, 11 Marvin O'Connor, 10 Stephen Brett, 9 Mathieu Belie, 8 Dwayne Haare, 7 Julien Puricelli, 6 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 5 Mark Chisolm, 4 Dewalt Senekal, 3 Neemia Tialata, 2 David Roumieu, 1 Aretz Iguiniz
Replacements: 16 Anthony Etrillard, 17 JC van Rensburg, 18 Abdel Boutaty, 19 Jean Monribot, 20 Guillaume Rouillet, 21 Matthieu Rougalde, 22 Martin Bustos-Moyano, 23 Gert Muller

Referee: Mathieu Raynal

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00