Planet Rugby

Top 14 wrap: Racing win, Toulon cruise

01st March 2014 19:28

Share:

Racing Metro second row Juandre Kruger at a lineout

Victory: Kruger and Racing

Racing Métro picked up a priceless 25-15 win over Castres while Toulon romped to a fine 64-10 victory over Oyonnax in the Top 14 on Saturday.

Brive got the better of play-off hopefuls Grenoble, winning 31-6, while the late game sees Toulouse play host to Perpignan at Stade Ernest Wallon.

Results:
Montpellier 19-10 Stade Français
Bordeaux-Bègles 26-16 Clermont
Brive 31-6 Grenoble
Racing Métro 25-15 Castres
Toulon 64-10 Oyonnax
Toulouse 37-9 Perpignan

Sunday, March 2
Biarritz v Bayonne


CA Brive-Corrèze 31-6 Grenoble
Stade Amédée-Domenech, Brive-la-Gaillarde

Brive ran in three tries to thump Grenoble at Stade Amédée-Domenech, with Rian Swanepoel, Arnaud Mela and Francois Da Ros all crossing the whitewash.

A brace of penalties from full-back Gaetan Germain - who kicked 16 points - were cancelled out by Grenoble scrum-half James Hart before the break during a low-scoring first-half.

An altercation between Karlen Asieshvili and Dayna Edwards saw both props yellow-carded on 27 minutes.

The second half burst into life as Swanepoel and Mela crossed in quick succession, and Germain added his third penalty goal.

The points kept coming for the hosts as openside Peter Kimlin was sent packing for Grenoble; Germain slotting penalty number four before converting Da Ros' try.

The scorers:

For Brive:
Tries: Swanepoel, Mela, Da Ros
Con: Germain 2
Pen: Germain 4
Yellow card: Asieshvili (27 mins)

For Grenoble:
Pen: Hart 2
Yellow card: Edwards (27 mins), Kimlin (56 mins)

Brive: 15 Gaetan Germain, 14 Guillaume Namy, 13 Arnaud Mignardi, 12 Andrew Mailei, 11 Alfi Mafi, 10 Riaan Swanepoel, 9 Jean Baptiste Pejoine, 8 Sisaro Koyamaibole, 7 Dominiko Waqaniburotu, 6 Petrus Hauman, 5 Arnaud Mela, 4 Simon Pinet, 3 Kevin Buys, 2 Guillaume Ribes, 1 Karlen Asieshvili.
Replacements: 16 Francois da Ros, 17 Goderzi Shvelidze, 18 Julien Ledevedec, 19 Kieran Murphy, 20 Damien Neveu, 21 Thomas Laranjeira, 22 Elia Radikedike, 23 Patrick Barnard.

Grenoble: 15 Benjamin Thiery, 14 Ratu Ratini, 13 Geoffroy Messina, 12 Nigel Hunt, 11 Matthieu Nicolas, 10 Blair Stewart, 9 James Hart, 8 Florian Faure, 7 Fabien Alexandre, 6 Peter Kimlin, 5 Hendrik Roodt, 4 Benjamin Hand, 3 Dayna Edwards, 2 Laurent Bouchet, 1 Kenan Mutapcic.
Replacements: 16 Anthony Hegarty, 17 Albertus Buckle, 18 Andrew Farley, 19 Olivier Chaplain, 20 Jordan Michallet, 21 Daniel Kilioni, 22 Rudolf Coetzee, 23 Richard Choirat.

Referee: Pascal Gauzère


Racing Métro 92 25-15 Castres Olympique
Stade Yves Du Manoir - Colombes (Paris)

Five Rory Kockott penalties could not prevent Castres from going down 25-15 to a determined Racing outfit in Paris.

A brace of Juan Imhoff tries in the first and final five minutes of the match secured the victory for the hosts, with scrum-half Maxime Machenaud doing his chances of starting for France at Murrayfield next week no harm in matching Kockott's tally of three-pointers.

The win lifts the Parisians into the top six, and brought them to within three points of the title holders in fifth spot.

The scorers:

For Racing Métro:
Tries: Imhoff 2
Pen: Machenaud 5

For Castres:
Pen: Kockott 5
Yellow card: Wihongi (18 mins)

Racing Métro: 15 Benjamin Lapeyre, 14 Juan Imhoff, 13 Henry Chavancy, 12 Jamie Roberts, 11 Marc Andreu, 10 Fabrice Estebanez, 9 Maxime Machenaud, 8 Jacques Cronje, 7 Antoine Battut, 6 Wenceslas Lauret, 5 Francois van der Merwe, 4 Juandre Kruger, 3 Luc Ducalcon, 2 Dimitri Szarzewski, 1 Julien Brugnaut.
Replacements: 16 Virgile Lacombe, 17 Davit Khinchagishvili, 18 Fabrice Metz, 19 John Lydiate, 20 Mike Phillips, 21 Benjamin Dambielle, 22 Alexandre Dumoulin, 23 Brian Mujati.

Castres: 15 Brice Dulin, 14 Geoffrey Palis, 13 Romain Cabannes, 12 Remi Lamerat, 11 Remy Grosso, 10 Remi Tales, 9 Rory Kockott, 8 Antonie Claassen, 7 Ibrahim Diarra, 6 Jan Bornman, 5 Rodrigo Capo Ortega, 4 Richie Gray, 3 Karena Wihongi, 2 Brice Mach, 1 Saimone Taumoepeau.
Replacements: 16 Marc Antoine Rallier, 17 Yannick Forestier, 18 Piula Faasalele , 19 Yannick Caballero, 20 Julien Tomas, 21 Daniel Kirkpatrick, 22 Maxwell Evans, 23 Anton Peikrishvili.

Referee: Jérôme Garcès


Rugby Club Toulonnais 64-10 Oyonnax
Stade Felix Mayol, Toulon

Toulon trounced 14-man Oyonnax - who lost hooker Jody Jenneker on the stroke of half-time - running in a whopping nine tries to one, with Jonny Wilkinson in fine form with the boot.

Wilkinson's eight successful conversions and solitary drop goal added to his own five-pointer brought his personal tally to 24 points.

Tries from Maxime Mermoz, Wilkinson, Drew Mitchell and Rudi Wulf ensured the hosts a bonus point before half-time; Oyonnax's only points coming courtesy of a penalty from Benjamin Urdapileta.

Second-half scores from Matt Giteau, David Smith, Benjamin Noirot, Mathieu Bastareaud and Mitchell's second try completed the rout, and left the big-spenders atop the Top 14 table.

The scorers:

For Toulon:
Tries: Mermoz, Wilkinson, Mitchell 2, Wulf, Giteau, D Smith, Noirot, Bastareaud
Con: Wilkinson 8
Drop: Wilkinson

For Oyonnax:
Try: Amorosino
Con: Urdapilleta
Pen: Urdapilleta
Red card: Jenneker (37 mins)

Toulon: 15 Delon Armitage, 14 Drew Mitchell, 13 Maxime Mermoz, 12 Matt Giteau, 11 David Smith, 10 Jonny Wilkinson, 9 Michael Claassens, 8 Steffon Armitage, 7 Juan Martin Fernandez Lobbe, 6 Virgile Bruni, 5 Ali Williams, 4 Jocelino Suta, 3 Carl Hayman, 2 Craig Burden, 1 Xavier Chiocci.
Replacements: 16 Benjamin Noirot, 17 Emmanuel Felsina, 18 Danie Rossouw, 19 Pierrick Gunther, 20 Mathieu Bastareaud, 21 Rudi Wulf, 22 Frederic Michalak, 23 Martin Castrogiovanni.

Oyonnax: 15 Lucas Gonzalez Amorosino, 14 Silvere Tian, 13 Guillaume Bousses, 12 Roimata Hansell, 11 Samuela Wara, 10 Benjamin Urdapilleta, 9 Agustin Figuerola, 8 Viliami Maafu, 7 Christophe Andre, 6 Scott Newlands, 5 Damian Browne, 4 Miroslav Nemecek, 3 Marc Clerc, 2 Jody Jenneker, 1 Antoine Tichit.
Replacements: 16 Neil Clark, 17 Clement Baiocco, 18 Damien Lagrange, 19 Nemia Soqeta, 20 Fabien Cibray, 21 Regis Lespinas, 22 Pierre Aguillon, 23 Lukas Rapant.

Referee: Alexandre Ruiz


Stade Toulousain 37-9 USA Perpignan
Stade Ernest Wallon, Toulouse

Toulouse ran out comfortable 30-9 victors at home to Perpignan, scoring five tries and earning a bonus point in the process.

The hosts haven't been at their best domestically this season, but an early penalty try followed up by a smart team move finished by hooker Jaba Bregvadze set them on their way.

Ex-All Black Luke McAlister chipped in with a couple of penalties, with a hat-trick of James Hook three-pointers all the visitors had to show for their efforts.

Louis Picamoles, jettisoned from the France setup this week, enjoyed an outstanding outing, and fellow back-row Yacouba Camara crossed the line in the second half.

France flyer Vincent Clerc added a fourth try confirmed by the TMO, before the icing was liberally slapped on the cake in the final ten minutes; promising midfielder Gael Fickou rounded off another excellent team move, converted by Lionel Beauxis.

The scorers:

For Toulouse:
Tries: Penalty, Bregvadze, Camara, Clerc, Fickou
Cons: McAlister 2, Beauxis
Pens: McAlister 2

For Perpignan:
Pens: Hook 3
Yellow: Taofifenua

Toulouse: 15 Maxime Medard, 14 Yoann Huget, 13 Gael Fickou, 12 Hosea Gear, 11 Vincent Clerc, 10 Luke McAlister, 9 Sebastien Bezy, 8 Louis Picamoles, 7 Akapusi Qera, 6 Yacouba Camara, 5 Patricio Albacete, 4 Joe Tekori, 3 Census Johnston, 2 Jaba Bregvadze, 1 Schalk Ferreira.
Replacements: 16 Christopher Tolofua, 17 Gurthro Steenkamp, 18 Romain Millo Chlusky, 19 Gillian Galan, 20 Jano Vermaak, 21 Lionel Beauxis, 22 Timoci Matanavou, 23 Yohan Montes.

Perpignan: 15 Joffrey Michel, 14 Watisoni Votu, 13 Lifeimi Mafi, 12 Sione Piukala, 11 Richard Haughton, 10 James Hook, 9 Nicolas Durand, 8 Luke Narraway, 7 Jean Pierre Perez, 6 Justin Purll, 5 Romain Taofifenua, 4 Guillaume Vilaceca, 3 Giorge Jgenti, 2 Guilhem Guirado, 1 Sebastien Taofifenua.
Replacements: 16 Romain Terrain, 17 Sona Taumalolo, 18 Sebastien Vahaamahina, 19 Bertrand Guiry, 20 Dewaldt Duvenage, 21 Tommaso Allan, 22 Tommaso Benvenuti, 23 Paulica Ion.

Referee: Mathieu Raynal

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00