Planet Rugby

Montpellier leapfrog Stade Français

28th February 2014 22:23

Share:

benoit Paillaugue montpellier

On song: Benoît Paillaugue

Montpellier moved up to second place in the Top 14 above Stade Français following their 19-10 victory on Friday.

A bizarrely scoreless first-half was only punctuated by two yellow cards, one for Montpellier lock Thibaut Privat and another for Stade Français number nine Jérôme Fillol.

Montpellier then blew open the fixture with two tries in two minutes from Rene Ranger and Benoît Paillaugue, with the scrum-half converting the first score to give the hosts a 12-0 lead.

Stade fought their way back into the match thanks first to a penalty from Springbok fly-half Morné Steyn, before inside centre Jonathan Danty's try in the 55th minute, converted by Steyn, drew the visitors within two points of the lead.

That left the fixture between the two playoff contenders finely poised with time running out.

Timoci Nagusa ensured victory was Montpellier's however with the third try when time was up on the clock. Paillaugue's conversion denied Stade a crucial losing bonus point.

The scorers:

For Montpellier:
Tries: Ranger, Paillaugue, Nagusa
Cons: Paillaugue, Trinh-Duc
Yellow Card: Privat

For Stade Français:
Try: Danty
Con: Steyn
Pen: Steyn
Yellow Card: Fillol

Montpellier: 15 Pierre Berard. 14 Rene Ranger, 13 Thomas Combezou, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Timoci Nagusa, 10 Francois Trinh-Duc, 9 Benoît Paillaugue, 8 Alex Tulou, 7 Mamuka Gorgodze, 6 Alexandre Bias, 5 Thibaut Privat, 4 Robins Tchale Watchou, 3 Nicolas Mas, 2 Charles Geli, 1 Mikheil Nariashvili,
Replacements: 16 Thomas Bianchin, 17 Yvan Watremez, 18 Mickael de Marco, 19 Paul Grant, 20 Jonathan Pelissie, 21 Yoan Audrin, 22 Benoit Sicart, 23 Paea Faanunu,

Stade Français: 15 Richard Kingi, 14 Julien Arias, 13 Paul Williams, 12 Jonathan Danty, 11 Digby Ioane, 10 Morné Steyn, 9 Jérôme Fillol, 8 David Lyons, 7 Sylvain Nicolas, 6 Antoine Burban, 5 Gerhard Mostert, 4 Alexandre Flanquart, 3 Rabah Slimani, 2 Remi Bonfils, 1 Sakaria Taulafo,
Replacements: 16 Michael van Vuuren, 17 Hendrik van der Merwe, 18 Pascal Papé, 19 Nicolas Garrault, 20 Julien Dupuy, 21 Jules Plisson, 22 Geoffrey Doumayrou, 23 David Attoub.

Referee: Romain Poite

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615