Planet Rugby

Montpellier leapfrog Stade Français

28th February 2014 22:23

Share:

benoit Paillaugue montpellier

On song: Benoît Paillaugue

Montpellier moved up to second place in the Top 14 above Stade Français following their 19-10 victory on Friday.

A bizarrely scoreless first-half was only punctuated by two yellow cards, one for Montpellier lock Thibaut Privat and another for Stade Français number nine Jérôme Fillol.

Montpellier then blew open the fixture with two tries in two minutes from Rene Ranger and Benoît Paillaugue, with the scrum-half converting the first score to give the hosts a 12-0 lead.

Stade fought their way back into the match thanks first to a penalty from Springbok fly-half Morné Steyn, before inside centre Jonathan Danty's try in the 55th minute, converted by Steyn, drew the visitors within two points of the lead.

That left the fixture between the two playoff contenders finely poised with time running out.

Timoci Nagusa ensured victory was Montpellier's however with the third try when time was up on the clock. Paillaugue's conversion denied Stade a crucial losing bonus point.

The scorers:

For Montpellier:
Tries: Ranger, Paillaugue, Nagusa
Cons: Paillaugue, Trinh-Duc
Yellow Card: Privat

For Stade Français:
Try: Danty
Con: Steyn
Pen: Steyn
Yellow Card: Fillol

Montpellier: 15 Pierre Berard. 14 Rene Ranger, 13 Thomas Combezou, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Timoci Nagusa, 10 Francois Trinh-Duc, 9 Benoît Paillaugue, 8 Alex Tulou, 7 Mamuka Gorgodze, 6 Alexandre Bias, 5 Thibaut Privat, 4 Robins Tchale Watchou, 3 Nicolas Mas, 2 Charles Geli, 1 Mikheil Nariashvili,
Replacements: 16 Thomas Bianchin, 17 Yvan Watremez, 18 Mickael de Marco, 19 Paul Grant, 20 Jonathan Pelissie, 21 Yoan Audrin, 22 Benoit Sicart, 23 Paea Faanunu,

Stade Français: 15 Richard Kingi, 14 Julien Arias, 13 Paul Williams, 12 Jonathan Danty, 11 Digby Ioane, 10 Morné Steyn, 9 Jérôme Fillol, 8 David Lyons, 7 Sylvain Nicolas, 6 Antoine Burban, 5 Gerhard Mostert, 4 Alexandre Flanquart, 3 Rabah Slimani, 2 Remi Bonfils, 1 Sakaria Taulafo,
Replacements: 16 Michael van Vuuren, 17 Hendrik van der Merwe, 18 Pascal Papé, 19 Nicolas Garrault, 20 Julien Dupuy, 21 Jules Plisson, 22 Geoffrey Doumayrou, 23 David Attoub.

Referee: Romain Poite

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615