Planet Rugby

Preview: Edinburgh v Ospreys

27th February 2014 10:23

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Harry Leonard Edinburgh

Back: Harry Leonard

Fly-half Harry Leonard returns to Edinburgh's starting lineup as one of four changes for Friday's PRO12 clash with the Ospreys..

The 21 year-old, and centre Sam Beard, have been promoted from the bench and replace the injured Tom Brown (thigh) and Nick De Luca (head knock), with Carl Bezuidenhout and Jack Cuthbert moving to full-back and wing to accommodate Leonard's inclusion.

The changes are completed by returning Scotland internationalists Ross Ford (hooker) and Geoff Cross (prop) who start in place of James Hilterbrand and Willem Nel.

They'll be joined on the bench by scrum-half Sean Kennedy, who has returned from his loan spell at London Irish to replace the injured Sam Hidalgo-Clyne (shoulder), while Ben Atiga and Joaquin Dominguez take the places vacated by Leonard and Beard.

"We've been able to pick a pretty strong pack and we know that the Ospreys too have a powerful set of forwards, so we're looking forward to meeting that challenge," said head coach Alan Solomons.

"In addition to Greig [Laidlaw] who's with the national team, we have three very good Scottish scrum-halves in Grayson [Hart], Sean [Kennedy] and Sammy [Hidalgo-Clyne].

"We took advantage of the opportunity to loan Sean out to complete his recovery from a knee injury and get some game time. He's returned looking nice and sharp so it's great to have him back in the fray.

"This is an important game for us because these players have had a couple of games together as a group. We are now looking for a good performance on this third time out.

"It's important for the club, particularly as we're playing at home, to deliver a good performance that will give us the opportunity to get the result."

Form: Edinburgh Rugby have lost their last three matches in the PRO12 and have dropped two places in the table as a consequence.

This match is the Scotsmen's first at home since they beat Perpignan in the European Cup on 11th January, but this game will be played at Boroughmuir's Meggetland venue which thus becomes the 38th different venue to stage a PRO12 encounter.

Ospreys have slipped to defeat in two of their last three PRO12 matches, but have also lost fewer games away from home this season than they have at home.

The Welsh Region's only victory in their last seven visits to Scotland was 15-14 over Edinburgh at Murrayfield in February 2012.

Edinburgh have won only one of their last five fixtures with the Ospreys: 23-13 at Murrayfield in November 2012.

Meanwhile, Ospreys boss Steve Tandy claims his side were left frustrated after last week's defeat to Munster.

"The general mood after Munster was of frustration and disappointment," admitted Tandy.

"When you are playing a good team like Munster you can't afford to turn the ball over like we did and not expect to get punished. Unforced errors meant that we were up against it despite at times putting some good rugby together, and we didn't get the reward that our approach to the game possibly deserved.

"As has been the case over the last few weeks, this young group showed some of the positive elements that we are trying to bring to our games, and in that respect there was plenty to be pleased about despite the result.

"It's a very quick turnaround for us, going Friday to Sunday, which obviously limits how much we can do in terms of working on where we let ourselves down against Munster. However, the boys have shown the right attitude and as coaches we've been trying to drive home the need for accuracy, attention to detail, and patience and reinforcing that we have to stay composed and not allow ourselves to get carried away.

"The play-offs are still very much on for us but we don't have any margin for error now, we have to get it right on and off the pitch for each of our remaining fixtures. Our record in this league is something we are very proud of, and whatever the future holds for us we want to be in the mix come May."

The teams:

Edinburgh: 15 Carl Bezuidenhout, 14 Dougie Fife, 13 Sam Beard, 12 Andries Strauss, 11 Jack Cuthbert, 10 Harry Leonard, 9 Grayson Hart, 8 Cornell du Preez, 7 Roddy Grant, 6 Mike Coman (c), 5 Izak van der Westhuizen, 4 Grant Gilchrist, 3 Geoff Cross, 2 Ross Ford, 1 Wicus Blaauw
Replacements: 16 James Hilterbrand, 17 Alex Allan, 18 WP Nel, 19 Ollie Atkins, 20 Tomas Leonardi, 21 Sean Kennedy, 22 Ben Atiga, 23 Joaquin Dominguez

Ospreys: 15 Richard Fussell, 14 Jeff Hassler, 13 Jonathan Spratt (C), 12 Ashley Beck, 11 Hanno Dirksen, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Tito Tebaldi, 8 Joe Bearman, 7 Justin Tipuric, 6 Sam Lewis, 5 James King, 4 Tyler Ardron, 3 Dan Suter, 2 Scott Baldwin, 1 Duncan Jones
Replacements: 16 Matthew Dwyer, 17 Marc Thomas, 18 Joe Rees, 19 Dan Baker, 20 Ryan Jones, 21 Tom Habberfield, 22 Sam Davies, 23 Aisea Natoga

Date: Friday 28th February
Venue: Meggetland
Kick-off: 1935 (local & GMT)
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ire)
Assistant referees: James Matthew, Stephen Ward (Sco)
TMO: Iain Ramage (Sco)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615