Planet Rugby

Four-try victory for Connacht

23rd February 2014 18:24

Share:

marmion1

Scored: Kieran Marmion

Connacht opened up an eight-point gap at the foot of the PRO12 standings after beating basement side Zebre 27-19 at Stadio XXV Aprile on Sunday.

Rodney Ah You and Kieran Marmion scores, as well as a penalty try, saw the Irish province go into the break with a 22-0 advantage.

Eoin Griffin's second-half try sealed the five points for the visitors, although Giovanbattista Venditti, Samuela Vunisa and Dries van Schalkwyk touchdowns gave the Italian side some consolation.

Zebre have only won two games since their inception into the PRO12, but this encounter against a team directly above them is one they would have targeted.

However, their first half performance proved disastrous as Connacht dominated the opening 25 minutes.

Dan Parks' penalty three minutes into the match gave the visitors the lead before Ah You touched down soon after to extend that advantage.

Pat Lam's men continued to control proceedings and, following Salvatore Perugini's yellow card, Marmion went over.

Zebre nearly hit back through Andrea de Marchi, but the prop was ruled to be in touch and an excellent opening period for the Irish side ended when they were awarded a penalty try from a scrum.

It was more of the same after the interval as Connacht crossed the whitewash for the fourth time through Griffin.

Venditti then halted the slide for the hosts when he finished well in the corner before an excellently executed set-piece move saw the Italians go over for their second.

Van Schalkwyk had the last say for the home team when he touched down late on, but it only partially masked their disappointing first-half display.

The scorers:

For Zebre:
Tries: Venditti, Vunisa, Van Schalkwyk
Con: Nathan, Chillon

For Connacht:
Tries: Ah You, Marmion, Penalty, Griffin
Con: Parks 2
Pen: Parks

Zebre: 15 Ruggero Trevisan, 14 Dion Berryman, 13 Kameli Ratuvou, 12 Roberto Quartaroli, 11 Giovanbattista Venditti, 10 Troy Nathan, 9 Brendon Leonard, 8 Samuela Vunisa, 7 Andries van Schalkwyk (capt), 6 Emiliano Caffini, 5 George Biagi, 4 Michael van Vuren, 3 Dario Chistolini, 2 Tommaso D'Apice, 1 Salvatore Perugini.
Replacements: 16 Lorenzo Giovanchelli, 17 Andrea de Marchi 18 Luca Redolfini, 19 Filippo Cazzola, 20 Alberto Saccardo, 21 Alberto Chillon, 22 Giulio Bisegni, 23 Giulio Toniolatti.

Connacht: 15 Darragh Leader, 14 Tiernan O'Halloran, 13 Eoin Griffin, 12 Dave McSharry, 11 Fionn Carr, 10 Dan Parks, 9 Kieran Marmion, 8 John Muldoon (capt), 7 Eoghan Masterson, 6 Andrew Browne, 5 Mick Kearney, 4 Michael Swift, 3 Rodney Ah You, 2 Jason Harris-Wright, 1 Denis Buckley.
Replacements: 16 Dave Heffernan, 17 Finlay Bealham, 18 JP Cooney, 19 Aly Muldowney, 20 George Naoupu, 21 Paul O'Donohoe, 22 Miah Nikora, 23 Danie Poolman.

Referee: Ian Davies (Wal)
Assistant referees: Guiseppe Vivarini, Elia Rizzo (both Ita)
TMO: Alan Falzone (Ita)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615