Planet Rugby

Top 14 wrap: Racing fall in Bordeaux

22nd February 2014 19:41

Share:

Blair Connor in action for Bordeaux Begles

Beat Racing: Bordeaux-Bègles

Racing Métro suffered yet another setback to their season as they lost 25-9 to Bordeaux-Bègles while Stade Français edged out Oyonnax 29-26.

Biarritz picked up a rare win on the road as they beat Grenoble 22-20 while Perpignan pipped Brive 12-6. Castres recovered from 3-22 down to beat Toulouse 29-27 in Saturday's late game.

Results:
Clermont 42-16 Montpellier
Bordeaux-Bègles 25-9 Racing Métro
Grenoble 20-22 Biarritz
Stade Français 29-26 Oyonnax
Perpignan 12-6 Brive
Castres 29-27 Toulouse

Sunday, December 30
Bayonne v Toulon


Union Bordeaux-Bègles 25-9 Racing Métro 92
Stade André Moga, Bègles

Bordeaux-Bègles kicked a depleted Racing Métro side while they were down as they won with an impressive showing at Stade André Moga that puts them in touch with the top six.

While they scored just one try through full-back Darly Domvo, it was the boot of Pierre Bernard that did the damage as he contributed 20 points to Benjamin Dambielle's nine.

The scorers:

For Bordeaux-Bègles:
Try: Domvo
Con: Bernard
Pen: Bernard 6
Yellow: Madaule (46 mins), Florea (61 mins), Connor (77 mins)

For Racing Métro:
Pen: Dambielle 3
Yellow: Qovu (37 mins)

Bordeaux-Bègles: 15 Darly Domvo, 14 Metuisela Talebula, 13 Felix Le Bourhis, 12 Thibault Lacroix, 11 Blair Connor, 10 Pierre Bernard, 9 Heini Adams, 8 Matthew Clarkin, 7 Hugh Chalmers, 6 Louis Benoit Madaule, 5 Alikisio Fakate, 4 Jandre Marais, 3 Albert Toetu, 2 Wayne Avei, 1 Jean-Baptiste Poux.
Replacements: 16 Clement Maynadier, 17 Laurent Delboulbes, 18 Cameron Treloar, 19 Poutasi Luafutu, 20 Emmanuel Saubusse, 21 Julien Rey, 22 Nicolas Sanchez, 23 Silviu Florea.

Racing Métro: 15 Benjamin Lapeyre, 14 Adrien Plante, 13 Henry Chavancy, 12 Alexandre Dumoulin, 11 Juan Imhoff, 10 Benjamin Dambielle, 9 Laurent Magnaval, 8 Jone Qovu, 7 Antoine Battut, 6 Camille Gerondeau, 5 Karim Ghezal, 4 Juandre Kruger, 3 Brian Mujati, 2 Virgile Lacombe, 1 Julien Brugnaut.
Replacements: 16 Jeremie Maurouard, 17 Davit Khinchagishvili, 18 Francois van der Merwe, 19 Masinivanua Matadigo, 20 Xavier Chauveau, 21 Benjamin Fall, 22 Fabrice Estebanez, 23 Walter Desmaison.

Referee: Salem Attalah


FC Grenoble 20-22 Biarritz Olympique
Stade Lesdiguières, Grenoble

No one expected this. With nothing left to lose, Biarritz kept their slim hopes of avoiding relegation alive as they become the first team to win at Stade Lesdiguières this season.

Grenoble led 10-6 at half-time but the Basques came back in the second period to snatch victory at the death as Daniel Waenga kicked the winning penalty after the final hooter.

The scorers:

For Grenoble:
Tries: Vanderglas, Alexandre
Con: Hart 2
Pen: Hart 2

For Biarritz:
Try: Penalty
Con: Waenga
Pen: Pietersen 2, Waenga 2
Drop: Waenga

Grenoble: 15 Fabien Gengenbacher, 14 Benjamin Thiery, 13 Rida Jaouher, 12 Nigel Hunt, 11 Ratu Ratini, 10 Blair Stewart, 9 James Hart, 8 Peter Kimlin, 7 Henry Vanderglas, 6 Jonathan Best, 5 Andrew Farley, 4 Hendrik Roodt, 3 Dayna Edwards, 2 Anthony Hegarty, 1 Albertus Buckle.
Replacements: 16 Kenan Mutapcic, 17 Vincent Campo Castillo, 18 Benjamin Hand, 19 Fabien Alexandre, 20 Florian Faure, 21 Julien Caminati, 22 Mathieu Loree, 23 Richard Choirat.

Biarritz: 15 Joe Pietersen, 14 Takudzwa Ngwenya, 13 Charles Gimenez, 12 Seremaia Burotu, 11 Aled Brew, 10 Daniel Waenga, 9 Yann Lesgourgues, 8 Ueleni Fono, 7 Tanguy Molcard, 6 Benoit Guyot, 5 Mathias Marie, 4 Erik Lund, 3 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 2 Arnaud Heguy, 1 Fabien Barcella.
Replacements: 16 Jean Philippe Genevois, 17 Eugene van Staden, 18 Addison Lockley, 19 Thibault Dubarry, 20 Luix Roussarie, 21 Julien Peyrelongue, 22 Paul Couet Iannes, 23 Ben Broster.

Referee: Patrick Pechambert


Stade Français Paris 29-26 US Oyonnax
Stade Jean Bouin, Paris

A late penalty from Morne Steyn saw Stade Français beat a spirited Oyonnax side at Stade Jean Bouin in a result that saw Richard Kingi score two of their four tries in the contest.

It had looked like being a 26-26 draw after the hosts' penalty try, Kingi's brace and one from Julien Dupuy mirrored scores from Silvere Tian (2), Christophe Andre and Viliami Ma'afu.

But up stepped Steyn to seal the win that moves Stade Français second in the standings.

The scorers:

For Stade Français:
Tries: Penalty, Kingi 2, Dupuy
Con: Steyn 3
Pen: Steyn 2

For Oyonnax:
Tries: Tian 2, Andre, Ma'afu
Con: Lespinas 2, Urdapilleta
Yellow: Denos (35 mins)

Stade Français: 15 Jerome Porical, 14 Waisea Vuidravuwalu, 13 Geoffrey Doumayrou, 12 Meyer Bosman, 11 Julien Arias, 10 Morne Steyn, 9 Julien Dupuy, 8 David Lyons, 7 Sylvain Nicolas, 6 Scott Lavalla, 5 Gerhard Mostert, 4 Anton Van zyl, 3 David Attoub, 2 Remi Bonfils, 1 Heineke van der Merwe.
Replacements: 16 Michael van Vuuren, 17 Romain Frou, 18 Alexandre Flanquart, 19 Benjamin Macome, 20 Richard Kingi, 21 Paul Williams, 22 Digby Ioane, 23 Sakaria Taulafo.

Oyonnax: 15 Florian Denos, 14 Silvere Tian, 13 Pierre Aguillon, 12 Roimata Pune, 11 Samuela Wara, 10 Regis Lespinas, 9 Agustin Figuerola, 8 Viliami Ma'afu, 7 Scott Newlands, 6 Joseph El Abd, 5 Damien Lagrange, 4 Thibault Lassalle, 3 Marc Clerc, 2 Jody Jenneker, 1 Lukas Rapant.
Replacements: 16 Salim Tebani, 17 Clement Baiocco, 18 Miroslav Nemecek, 19 Christophe Andre, 20 Fabien Cibray, 21 Benjamin Urdapilleta, 22 Guillaume Bousses, 23 Antoine Tichit.

Referee: Christophe Berdos


USA Perpignan 12-6 CA Brive-Corrèze
Stade Aimé Giral, Perpignan

Perpignan, who were missing James Hook and Tommaso Allan due to their international commitments, closed the gap on Brive to just four points after beating them on Saturday.

No tries were scored so it was Sebastien Descons' boot that did the damage, landing four penalty goals to Gaetan Germain's two in a win that leaves USAP eight points off the top six.

The scorers:

For Perpignan:
Pen: Descons 4
Yellow: Guirado (80 mins)

For Brive:
Pen: Germain 2
Yellow: Briatte (53 mins)

Perpignan: 15 Joffrey Michel, 14 Richard Haughton, 13 David Marty, 12 Lifeimi Mafi, 11 Watisoni Votu, 10 Sebastien Descons, 9 Nicolas Durand, 8 Daniel Leo, 7 Alasdair Strokosch, 6 Jean Pierre Perez, 5 Romain Taofifenua, 4 Guillaume Vilaceca, 3 Giorge Jgenti, 2 Guilhem Guirado, 1 Sona Taumalolo.
Replacements: 16 Romain Terrain, 17 Sebastien Taofifenua, 18 Justin Purll, 19 Bertrand Guiry, 20 Dewaldt Duvenage, 21 Sione Piukala, 22 Tommaso Benvenuti, 23 Kisi Pulu.

Brive: 15 Gaetan Germain, 14 Guillaume Namy, 13 Thomas Sanchou, 12 Thomas Laranjeira, 11 Elia Radikedike, 10 Romain Sola, 9 Jean Baptiste Pejoine, 8 Sisaro Koyamaibole, 7 Dominiko Waqaniburotu, 6 Hugues Briatte, 5 Arnaud Mela, 4 Simon Pinet, 3 Patrick Barnard, 2 Francois da Ros, 1 Goderzi Shvelidze.
Replacements: 16 Guillaume Ribes, 17 Karlen Asieshvili, 18 Julien Ledevedec, 19 Said Hireche, 20 Damien Neveu, 21 Riaan Swanepoel, 22 Alfifeleti Mafi, 23 Kevin Buys.

Referee: Sébastien Clouté


Castres Olympique 29-27 Stade Toulousain
Stade Pierre Antoine, Castres

Toulouse will be wondering how they lost this Top 14 clash against reigning champions Castres after being 3-22 in front at one point in the first-half at Stade Pierre Antoine.

Scores from Joe Tekori, Thomas Ramos and Vincent Clerc put the visitors in a strong position with 30 minutes on the clock before Castres clawed their way into the game.

Two penalty tries - one coming just before the break - to go with Rory Kockott and Marcel Garvey's efforts pushed the hosts into the lead but when Clerc scored his second for Toulouse in injury time, a tied ball game was on the cards with the kick to come.

However, Sebastien Bezy was unsuccessful off the tee as Castres won to move third.

The scorers:

For Castres:
Tries: Penalty 2, Kockott, Garvey
Con: Kockott 3
Pen: Kockott
Yellow: Kirkpatrick (80 mins), Garvey (80 mins)

For Toulouse:
Tries: Tekori, Ramos, Clerc 2
Con: Beauxis 2
Pen: Beauxis
Yellow: Ferreira (37 mins), Johnston (52 mins), Matanavou (58 mins)

Castres: 15 Geoffrey Palis, 14 Marcel Garvey, 13 Romain Cabannes, 12 Remi Lamerat, 11 Remy Grosso, 10 Daniel Kirkpatrick, 9 Rory Kockott, 8 Antonie Claassen, 7 Yannick Caballero, 6 Pedrie Wannenburg, 5 Rodrigo Capo Ortega, 4 Christophe Samson, 3 Karena Wihongi, 2 Marc Antoine Rallier, 1 Saimone Taumoepeau.
Replacements: 16 Mathieu Bonello, 17 Florian Houerie, 18 Piula Faasalele, 19 Jan de Bruin Bornman, 20 Cedric Garcia, 21 Seremaia Baikeinuku, 22 Paul Bonnefond, 23 Michael Coetzee.

Toulouse: 15 Thomas Ramos, 14 Timoci Matanavou, 13 Hosea Gear, 12 Clement Poitrenaud, 11 Vincent Clerc, 10 Lionel Beauxis, 9 Jano Vermaak, 8 Gillian Galan, 7 Joe Tekori, 6 Akapusi Qera, 5 Patricio Albacete, 4 Romain Millo Chlusky, 3 Yohan Montes, 2 Christopher Tolofua, 1 Schalk Ferreira.
Replacements: 16 Cyril Baille, 17 Gurthro Steenkamp, 18 Edwin Maka, 19 Loic Verdy, 20 Sebastien Bezy, 21 Arthur Bonneval, 22 Yves Donguy, 23 Census Johnston.

Referee: Cyril Lafon

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs Castres20:45
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs GriquasPumas vs Griquas Preview
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Preview
Hawkes Bay vs TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Preview
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00