Planet Rugby

Bath pick up maximum against Wasps

22nd February 2014 16:09

Share:

Bath number eight Leroy Houston passing

Win: Houston and Bath

Bath consolidated their position amongst the frontrunners in the standings after overcoming London Wasps 35-25 with a bonus-point at the Rec on Saturday.

Anthony Watson (2) and Nick Abendanon touched down in the opening period as the hosts went into the break with a 25-13 lead.

Nathan Hughes' score and two Joe Carlisle penalties was Wasps' response in the first half, but they came back after the interval through Viliami Helu and Elliot Daly tries.

However, Kyle Eastmond's try proved to be enough as Bath cemented their place in the Premiership play-off places.

With George Ford away on England duty, Scotland international Tom Heathcote was making a rare appearance in the starting XV. It didn't take long for the fly-half to make his mark on proceedings when his penalty dissected the uprights and gave the hosts a 3-0 advantage.

That was soon extended when Eastmond fed impressive youngster Watson, who touched down, before Wasps registered their first points of the afternoon through the boot of Carlisle.

The fly-half added his second from the tee after 22 minutes to reduce the deficit but, after Heathcote had restored the five-point lead, Watson intercepted a stray pass by the visitors to cross the whitewash.

Hughes gave Dai Young's men hope late in the first half when, following good work from Charlie Davies, the number eight went over, but that was immediately undone as Bath scored their third try straight from the restart through Abendanon.

It was Wasps who controlled the opening exchanges of the second period and Andrea Masi's pass sent Helu over, but they couldn't sustain the pressure and Mike Ford's side hit back through Eastmond.

In a see-saw encounter, Daly touched down to set up a nervy final 20 minutes but Bath held on for a key win.

The scorers:

For Bath:
Tries: Watson 2, Abendanon, Eastmond
Con: Heathcote 3
Pen: Heathcote 2

For Wasps:
Tries: Hughes, Helu, Daly
Con: Carlisle 2
Pen: Carlisle 2

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Anthony Watson, 13 Ollie Devoto, 12 Kyle Eastmond, 11 Horacio Agulla, 10 Tom Heathcote, 9 Micky Young, 8 Leroy Houston, 7 Francois Louw, 6 Matt Garvey, 5 Dominic Day, 4 Stuart Hooper (c), 3 Juan Pablo Orlandi, 2 Ross Batty, 1 Nathan Catt.
Replacements: 16 Eusebio Guinazu, 17 Anthony Perenise, 18 Kane Palma-Newport, 19 Ryan Caldwell, 20 Alafoti Fa'osiliva, 21 Peter Stringer, 22 Gavin Henson, 23 Semesa Rokoduguni.

London Wasps: 15 Elliot Daly, 14 Will Helu, 13 Andrea Masi, 12 Chris Bell (c), 11 James Short, 10 Joe Carlisle, 9 Charlie Davies, 8 Nathan Hughes, 7 James Haskell, 6 Ashley Johnson, 5 Kearnan Myall, 4 James Cannon, 3 Jake Cooper-Woolley, 2 Tom Lindsay, 1 Matt Mullan.
Replacements: 16 Kevin Davies, 17 Simon McIntyre, 18 Taione Vea, 19 Esteban Lozada, 20 Guy Thompson, 21 Joe Simpson, 22 Tommy Bell, 23 Charlie Hayter.

Referee: Matthew Carley (Eng)
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege, Peter Huckle (both Eng)
TMO: Trevor Fisher (Eng)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Preview
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Castres vs BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Preview
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs SharksPumas vs Sharks Preview
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Preview
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Preview
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Preview
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Friday , August 29
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00