Planet Rugby

Gloucester edge out Harlequins

22nd February 2014 16:02

Share:

Gloucester fly half Ryan Mills brought to ground

Brought to ground: Ryan Mills

Gloucester put a dent in Harlequins' Aviva Premiership play-off hopes after they defeated the Cherry and Whites 25-20 at Kingsholm on Saturday.

The hosts ran in three tries to overcome the fourth-placed visitors.

Harlequins came into the match in good form after winning twice in February but with Chris Robshaw away with England they were unable to build upon a promising start.

It was in fact the visitors who opened the scoring, Ben Botica scored two penalties in the opening thirteen minutes before Gloucester struck.

It was Sione Kalamafoni who dragged his side back into the contest, the Tongan crashed over the line for the first try of the afternoon after good work from James Hudson. Hudson found Kalamafoni with a fine offload and the flanker did the rest.

Ollie Lindsay-Haugue soon hit back for the Quins after good work from scrum-half Lee Dickson and with both tries being converted by Rob Cook and Botica respectively it was 13-6 to Quins at the break.

But whatever director of rugby Nigel Davies said at the interval worked as the Cherry and Whites crossed the whitewash twice in the opening fifteen minutes of the second-half.

The first of these came from flanker Matt Kvesic as he capitalised on good work from the Gloucester pack.

More strong work from the forwards allowed Dan Murphy to follow over just eight minutes later.

Quins hit back through Dave Ward late on after Yann Thomas was sin-binned but the hosts held on for an important 25-20 victory.

The scorers:

For Gloucester:
Tries: Kalamafoni, Kvesic, Murphy
Con: Cook 2
Pen: Cook

For Harlequins:
Try: Lindsay-Hague
Con: Botica
Pen: Botica 2

Gloucester: 15 Rob Cook, 14 Charlie Sharples, 13 Henry Trinder, 12 Mike Tindall (c), 11 Shane Monahan, 10 Ryan Mills, 9 Dan Robson, 8 Gareth Evans, 7 Matt Kvesic, 6 Sione Kalamafoni, 5 James Hudson, 4 Elliot Stooke, 3 Rupert Harden, 2 Darren Dawidiuk, 1 Nick Wood.
Replacements: 16 Huia Edmonds, 17 Dan Murphy, 18 Yann Thomas, 19 Will James, 20 Matt Cox, 21 Jimmy Cowan, 22 Freddie Burns, 23 Steph Reynolds.

Harlequins: 15 Ollie Lindsay-Hague, 14 Sam Smith, 13 Ugo Monye, 12 Tim Molenaar, 11 Paul Sackey, 10 Ben Botica, 9 Karl Dickson, 8 Nick Easter (c), 7 Luke Wallace, 6 Maurie Fa'asavalu, 5 George Robson, 4 Nick Kennedy, 3 Kyle Sinckler, 2 Joe Gray, 1 Mark Lambert.
Replacements: 16 Dave Ward, 17 Darryl Marfo, 18 Paul Doran Jones, 19 Charlie Matthews, 20 Tom Guest, 21 Sam Stuart, 22 Louis Grimoldby, 23 Jordan Burns.

Referee: Greg Garner (Eng)
Assistant referees: Andy Watson, Ashley Rowden (both Eng)
TMO: Robin Goodliffe (Eng)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs GriquasPumas vs Griquas Preview
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 22
Hawkes Bay vs TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Preview
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Preview
Counties Manukau vs OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Preview
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Friday , August 22
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00