Planet Rugby

Preview: Zebre v Connacht

21st February 2014 11:30

Share:

Dan Parks kicking for Connacht

Recalled: Dan Parks

Connacht coach Pat Lam has made three changes to the team that beat Edinburgh for their trip to Zebre.

Galway-born Darragh Leader, who made an appearance from the bench last weekend, is named at full-back for his fifth start of the term.

Dan Parks replaces an injured Craig Ronaldson and the former Scottish international is selected in an otherwise all-Irish qualified line-up.

The only change in the pack comes with the introduction of Academy forward Eoghan Masterson who slots into openside flanker to link up with Andrew Browne and John Muldoon in the back-row. This is the second senior cap for 20-year-old Masterson who made his debut at number eight against the Scarlets in November.

Changes on the bench include a call-up for Academy prop Finlay Bealham and veteran fly-half Miah Nikora following his return from injury.

Robbie Henshaw trained with the Ireland squad all week and remains on international duty.

"With injuries from last week, we've been forced to make some frontline changes but again it's a brilliant opportunity for our young Academy players Darragh Leader, Eoghan Masterson and Finlay Bealham to step up and make their mark," said Lam.

"There is a real mixture of youth and experience in this Connacht side but it's also pleasing that we can name 20 Irish qualified players in a squad of 23.

"There was definitely a sense of relief to get the win against Edinburgh last week but we have set targets for this block of games and we go to Italy with our own expectations on how we play this game and force the outcome.

"Having played Zebre so frequently, and with three wins from three this season, the pressure is on us to deliver again. But we can't underestimate Zebre. They have always threatened us and they will be targeting this game just as much as we are.

"It's up to us now to get the job done this weekend and push up that table."

Meanwhile for Zebre, Ruggero Trevisan returns at full-back alongside Dion Berryman and Giovanbattista Venditti, with Troy Nathan and Brendon Leonard named as half-backs.

Emiliano Caffini comes in on the blindside in place of Filippo Cristiano while the front five remains unchanged from the side that lost 36-8 to Munster at Musgrave Park last week.

Form: Zebre's only previous home victory came against Treviso on 4th January, whilst they have been defeated in all 18 previous encounters with Irish provinces in all tournaments. Connacht's 11-7 victory over Edinburgh on Saturday ended a three game losing streak in the PRO12. The Irishmen are still without a victory away from home in the tournament this season, but did win twice on their travels in the European Cup, at Zebre and notably at Toulouse. Connacht have won all seven previous contest they have had with Zebre in all tournaments.

The teams:

Zebre: 15 Ruggero Trevisan, 14 Dion Berryman, 13 Kameli Ratuvou, 12 Roberto Quartaroli, 11 Giovanbattista Venditti, 10 Troy Nathan, 9 Brendon Leonard, 8 Samuela Vunisa, 7 Andries van Schalkwyk (capt), 6 Emiliano Caffini, 5 George Biagi, 4 Michael van Vuren, 3 Dario Chistolini, 2 Tommaso D'Apice, 1 Salvatore Perugini.
Replacements: 16 Lorenzo Giovanchelli, 17 Andrea de Marchi 18 Luca Redolfini, 19 Filippo Cazzola, 20 Alberto Saccardo, 21 Alberto Chillon, 22 Giulio Bisegni, 23 Giulio Toniolatti.

Connacht: 15 Darragh Leader, 14 Tiernan O'Halloran, 13 Eoin Griffin, 12 Dave McSharry, 11 Fionn Carr, 10 Dan Parks, 9 Kieran Marmion, 8 John Muldoon (capt), 7 Eoghan Masterson, 6 Andrew Browne, 5 Mick Kearney, 4 Michael Swift, 3 Rodney Ah You, 2 Jason Harris-Wright, 1 Denis Buckley.
Replacements: 16 Dave Heffernan, 17 Finlay Bealham, 18 JP Cooney, 19 Aly Muldowney, 20 George Naoupu, 21 Paul O'Donohoe, 22 Miah Nikora, 23 Danie Poolman.

Date: Sunday 23rd February
Venue: Stadio XXV Aprile
Kick-off: 1730 local, 1630 GMT
Referee: Ian Davies (Wal)
Assistant referees: Guiseppe Vivarini, Elia Rizzo (both Ita)
TMO: Alan Falzone (Ita)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615