Planet Rugby

Top 14 Wrap: Montpellier score 50

15th February 2014 19:39

Share:

robert ebersohn montpellier perpignan

Half century: Montpellier

Montpellier racked up a half century in their thrashing of Perpignan, while Biarritz failed to win yet again at home to Toulouse.

Elsewhere Racing Métro kicked their way past visiting Bayonne, while the fixture between Oyonnax and Bordeaux-Bègles was postponed due to torrential rain.

In the late game, Brive picked up a bonus-point win over title hopefuls Stade Français.

Results:
Grenoble 16-13 Clermont
Toulon 19-13 Castres
Biarritz 6-16 Toulouse
Montpellier 50-19 Perpignan
Oyonnax p-p Bordeaux-Bègles
Racing Métro 18-8 Bayonne
Brive 28-12 Stade Français


Biarritz Olympique 6-16 Stade Toulousain
Parc des Sports d'Aguilera, Biarritz

Struggling Biarritz remain rooted to the bottom of the Top 14 following their latest loss, this time at home to playoff contenders Toulouse.

Dimitri Yachvili had kicked the hosts into a 6-3 lead before France centre Gael Fickou scored the game's only try, with France scrum-half Jean Marc Doussain converting and adding three penalties.

Biarritz remain well adrift at the bottom of the Top 14, with Oyonnax currently 14 points ahead of them.

The scorers:

For Biarritz:
Pen: Yachvili 2

For Toulouse:
Try: Fickou
Con: Doussain
Pen: Doussain 2

Biarritz: 15 Paul Couet Lannes, 14 Takudzwa Ngwenya, 13 Charles Gimenez, 12 Seremaia Burotu, 11 Teddy Thomas, 10 Julien Peyrelongue, 9 Dimitri Yachvili, 8 Imanol Harinordoquy, 7 Tanguy Molcard, 6 Benoit Guyot, 5 Mathias Marie, 4 Erik Lund, 3 Ben Broster, 2 Jean Philippe Genevois, 1 Fabien Barcella.
Replacements: 16 Arnaud Heguy, 17 Eugene van Staden, 18 Eric Dos Santos Madeira, 19 Joshua Furno, 20 Yann Lesgourgues, 21 Daniel Waenga, 22 Aled Brew, 23 Francisco Gomez Kodela.

Toulouse: 15 Maxime Medard, 14 Vincent Clerc, 13 Gael Fickou, 12 Clement Poitrenaud, 11 Hosea Gear, 10 Sebastien Bezy, 9 Jean-Marc Doussain, 8 Gillian Galan, 7 Akapusi Qera, 6 Yacouba Camara, 5 Yoann Maestri, 4 Romain Millo Chlusky, 3 Census Johnston, 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1 Gurthro Steenkamp.
Replacements: 16 Christopher Tolofua, 17 Cyril Baille, 18 Joe Tekori, 19 Louis Picamoles, 20 Jano Vermaak, 21 Arthur Bonneval, 22 Timoci Matanavou, 23 Yohan Montes.

Referee: Jérôme Garcès


Montpellier Hérault Rugby 50-19 USA Perpignan
Stade Yves Du Manoir, Montpellier

Montpellier thrilled their home supporters by running in five tries in an emphatic win over Perpignan.

Former All Black centre Rene Ranger scored twice for the hosts as did number eight Alex Tulou, with Eric Escande adding a late try.

French scrum-half Benoit Paillaugue added 20 points with the boot including four penalties, with estranged France fly-half Francois Trinh-Duc putting over a drop goal.

Perpignan's sole try came from centre Lifeimi Mafi as they lost both Daniel Leo and Alasdair Strokosch to the bin.

The scorers:

For Montpellier:
Tries: Ranger 2, Tulou 2, Escande
Cons: Paillaugue 4, Escande
Pens: Paillaugue 4
Drop Goal: Trinh-Duc
Yellow Card: Watremez

For Perpignan:
Tries: Mafi
Con: Hook
Pen: Hook 3
Yellow Cards: Leo, Strokosch

Montpellier: 15 Anthony Floch, 14 Rene Ranger, 13 Anthony Tuitavake, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Lucas Dupont, 10 Francois Trinh-Duc, 9 Benoit Paillaugue, 8 Alex Tulou, 7 Paul Grant, 6 Alexandre Bias, 5 Thibaut Privat, 4 Robins Tchale Watchou, 3 Maximiliano Bustos, 2 Charles Geli, 1 Mikheil Nariashvili.
Replacements: 16 Thomas Bianchin, 17 Yvan Watremez, 18 Sitaleki Timani, 19 Fred Quercy, 20 Eric Escande, 21 John Beattie, 22 Pierre Berard, 23 Nicolas Mas.

Perpignan: 15 James Hook, 14 Richard Haughton, 13 Lifeimi Mafi, 12 Sione Piukala, 11 Watisoni Votu, 10 Tommaso Allan, 9 Dewaldt Duvenage, 8 Daniel Leo, 7 Alasdair Strokosch, 6 Jean Pierre Perez, 5 Romain Taofifenua, 4 Sebastien Vahaamahina, 3 Giorge Jgenti, 2 Guilhem Guirado, 1 Sebastien Taofifenua.
Replacements: 16 Romain Terrain, 17 Sona Taumalolo, 18 Guillaume Vilaceca, 19 Justin Purll, 20 Tom Ecochard, 21 David Marty, 22 Joffrey Michel, 23 Paulica Ion.

Referee: Cyril Lafon


US Oyonnax v Union Bordeaux-Bègles
Stade Charles-Mathon, Oyonnax

Match Postponed

Oyonnax: 15 Florian Denos, 14 Silvere Tian, 13 Pierre Aguillon, 12 Roimata Pune, 11 Samuela Wara, 10 Regis Lespinas, 9 Agustin Figuerola, 8 Viliami Ma'afu, 7 Scott Newlands, 6 Joseph El abd, 5 Damian Browne, 4 Thibault Lassalle, 3 Marc Clerc, 2 Jody Jenneker, 1 Lukas Rapant.
Replacements: 16 Neil Clark, 17 Clement Baiocco, 18 Damien Lagrange, 19 Nemia Soqeta, 20 Fabien Cibray, 21 Benjamin Urdapilleta, 22 Guillaume Bousses, 23 Antoine Tichit.

Bordeaux-Bègles: 15 Joaquin Tuculet, 14 Charles Brousse, 13 Felix Le bourhis, 12 Thibault Lacroix, 11 Blair Connor, 10 Pierre Bernard, 9 Heini Adams, 8 Matthew Clarkin, 7 Hugh Chalmers, 6 Louis Madaule, 5 Adam Jaulhac, 4 Alikisio Fakate, 3 Albert Toetu, 2 Benat Auzqui, 1 Jean-Batiste Poux.
Replacements: 16 Wayne Avei, 17 Laurent Delboulbes, 18 Cameron Treloar, 19 Matt Graham, 20 Poutasi Luafutu, 21 Emmanuel Saubusse, 22 Nicolas Sanchez, 23 Silviu Florea.

Referee: Alexandre Ruiz


Racing Métro 92 v Aviron Bayonnais
Stade Yves Du Manoir - Colombes (Paris)

Ireland fly-half Jonathan Sexton came off the bench to score two penalties in Racing's ten-point win over Bayonne.

France scrum-half Maxime Machenaud had already sent over four three-pointers before Sexton entered the fray, with the home team not scoring a try.

Bayonne centre Santiago Fernandez was the only try scorer, his points accompanied by a penalty from Stephen Brett.

The visitors' prospects of winning were dented following a straight red card for flanker Julien Puricelli in the second half after consultation from the TMO for making contact with the head of Adrien Plante.

The scorers:

For Racing Métro:
Pens: Machenaud 4, Sexton 2

For Bayonne:
Tries: Fernandez
Pen: Brett
Red Card: Puricelli

Racing Métro: 15 Benjamin Fall, 14 Adrien Plante, 13 Henry Chavancy, 12 Alexandre Dumoulin, 11 Marc Andreu, 10 Benjamin Dambielle, 9 Maxime Machenaud, 8 Jacques Cronje, 7 Antoine Battut, 6 Wenceslas Lauret, 5 Francois van der Merwe, 4 Juandre Kruger, 3 Luc Ducalcon, 2 Dimitri Szarzewski, 1 Julien Brugnaut.
Replacements: 16 Virgile Lacombe, 17 Davit Khinchagishvili, 18 Karim Ghezal, 19 Camille Gerondeau, 20 Mike Phillips, 21 Jonathan Sexton, 22 Fabrice Estebanez, 23 Brian Mujati.

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Saimoni Vaka, 13 Joe Rokocoko, 12 Gabiriele Lovobalavu, 11 Bastien Fuster, 10 Stephen Brett, 9 Mathieu Belie, 8 Opeti Fonua, 7 Julien Puricelli, 6 Mark Chisholm, 5 Lisiate Faaoso, 4 Abdellatif Boutaty, 3 Gert Muller, 2 David Roumieu, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg.
Replacements: 16 Gregory Arganese, 17 Aretz Iguiniz, 18 Dewald Senekal, 19 Jean Marmouyet, 20 Santiago Fernandez, 21 Guillaume Rouet, 22 Martin Bustos Moyano, 23 Nemiah Tialata.

Referee: Cédric Marchat


CA Brive-Corrèze 28-12 Stade Français Paris
Stade Amédée-Domenech, Brive-la-Gaillarde

Stade Français missed the chance to move top of the standings after going down to Brive.

The Paris side were 3-6 ahead at the break at Stade Amédée-Domenech but a second-half onslaught from the hosts saw them score three tries and ultimately pick up a bonus point.

Francois da Ros and Guillaume Namy crossed in the 53rd and 72nd minute before Thomas Sanchou went over late on to seal a memorable win to lift them up to ninth.

Stade Français' only points came via four Morne Steyn penalties.

The scorers:

For Brive:
Tries: Da Ros, Namy, Sanchou
Con: Germain 2
Pen: Germain 3

For Stade Français:
Pen: Steyn 4

Brive: 15 Gaetan Germain, 14 Guillaume Namy, 13 Arnaud Mignardi, 12 Thomas Sanchou, 11 Elia Radikedike, 10 Romain Sola, 9 Jean Baptiste Pejoine, 8 Sisaro Koyamaibole, 7 Dominiko Waqaniburotu, 6 Petrus Hauman, 5 Arnaud Mela, 4 Julien Ledevedec, 3 Kevin Buys, 2 Francois da Ros, 1 Karlen Asieshvili.
Replacements: 16 Louis Acosta, 17 Goderzi Shvelidze, 18 Simon Pinet, 19 Said Hireche, 20 Damien Neveu, 21 Thomas Laranjeira, 22 Alfi Mafi, 23 Patrick Barnard.

Stade Français: 15 Hugo Bonneval, 14 Waisea Vuidravuwalu, 13 Paul Williams, 12 Meyer Bosman, 11 Digby Ioane, 10 Morne Steyn, 9 Julien Dupuy, 8 David Lyons, 7 Sylvain Nicolas, 6 Scott Lavalla, 5 Gerhard Mostert, 4 Alexandre Flanquart, 3 David Attoub, 2 Remi Bonfils, 1 Hendrik van der Merwe.
Replacements: 16 Michael van Vuuren, 17 Romain Frou, 18 Anton van Zyl, 19 Benjamin Macome, 20 Richard Kingi, 21 Julien Arias, 22 Nicolas Garrault, 23 Sakaria Taulafo.

Referee: Mathieu Raynal

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
Friday , November 7
Scarlets vs Northampton19:30
Ospreys vs Saracens19:35
Harlequins vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Newcastle vs Cardiff Blues20:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Ospreys 26 - 11 ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Report
Glasgow 17 - 9 Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Report
Leinster 33 - 8 EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615