Planet Rugby

Top 14 Wrap: Montpellier score 50

15th February 2014 19:39

Share:

robert ebersohn montpellier perpignan

Half century: Montpellier

Montpellier racked up a half century in their thrashing of Perpignan, while Biarritz failed to win yet again at home to Toulouse.

Elsewhere Racing Métro kicked their way past visiting Bayonne, while the fixture between Oyonnax and Bordeaux-Bègles was postponed due to torrential rain.

In the late game, Brive picked up a bonus-point win over title hopefuls Stade Français.

Results:
Grenoble 16-13 Clermont
Toulon 19-13 Castres
Biarritz 6-16 Toulouse
Montpellier 50-19 Perpignan
Oyonnax p-p Bordeaux-Bègles
Racing Métro 18-8 Bayonne
Brive 28-12 Stade Français


Biarritz Olympique 6-16 Stade Toulousain
Parc des Sports d'Aguilera, Biarritz

Struggling Biarritz remain rooted to the bottom of the Top 14 following their latest loss, this time at home to playoff contenders Toulouse.

Dimitri Yachvili had kicked the hosts into a 6-3 lead before France centre Gael Fickou scored the game's only try, with France scrum-half Jean Marc Doussain converting and adding three penalties.

Biarritz remain well adrift at the bottom of the Top 14, with Oyonnax currently 14 points ahead of them.

The scorers:

For Biarritz:
Pen: Yachvili 2

For Toulouse:
Try: Fickou
Con: Doussain
Pen: Doussain 2

Biarritz: 15 Paul Couet Lannes, 14 Takudzwa Ngwenya, 13 Charles Gimenez, 12 Seremaia Burotu, 11 Teddy Thomas, 10 Julien Peyrelongue, 9 Dimitri Yachvili, 8 Imanol Harinordoquy, 7 Tanguy Molcard, 6 Benoit Guyot, 5 Mathias Marie, 4 Erik Lund, 3 Ben Broster, 2 Jean Philippe Genevois, 1 Fabien Barcella.
Replacements: 16 Arnaud Heguy, 17 Eugene van Staden, 18 Eric Dos Santos Madeira, 19 Joshua Furno, 20 Yann Lesgourgues, 21 Daniel Waenga, 22 Aled Brew, 23 Francisco Gomez Kodela.

Toulouse: 15 Maxime Medard, 14 Vincent Clerc, 13 Gael Fickou, 12 Clement Poitrenaud, 11 Hosea Gear, 10 Sebastien Bezy, 9 Jean-Marc Doussain, 8 Gillian Galan, 7 Akapusi Qera, 6 Yacouba Camara, 5 Yoann Maestri, 4 Romain Millo Chlusky, 3 Census Johnston, 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1 Gurthro Steenkamp.
Replacements: 16 Christopher Tolofua, 17 Cyril Baille, 18 Joe Tekori, 19 Louis Picamoles, 20 Jano Vermaak, 21 Arthur Bonneval, 22 Timoci Matanavou, 23 Yohan Montes.

Referee: Jérôme Garcès


Montpellier Hérault Rugby 50-19 USA Perpignan
Stade Yves Du Manoir, Montpellier

Montpellier thrilled their home supporters by running in five tries in an emphatic win over Perpignan.

Former All Black centre Rene Ranger scored twice for the hosts as did number eight Alex Tulou, with Eric Escande adding a late try.

French scrum-half Benoit Paillaugue added 20 points with the boot including four penalties, with estranged France fly-half Francois Trinh-Duc putting over a drop goal.

Perpignan's sole try came from centre Lifeimi Mafi as they lost both Daniel Leo and Alasdair Strokosch to the bin.

The scorers:

For Montpellier:
Tries: Ranger 2, Tulou 2, Escande
Cons: Paillaugue 4, Escande
Pens: Paillaugue 4
Drop Goal: Trinh-Duc
Yellow Card: Watremez

For Perpignan:
Tries: Mafi
Con: Hook
Pen: Hook 3
Yellow Cards: Leo, Strokosch

Montpellier: 15 Anthony Floch, 14 Rene Ranger, 13 Anthony Tuitavake, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Lucas Dupont, 10 Francois Trinh-Duc, 9 Benoit Paillaugue, 8 Alex Tulou, 7 Paul Grant, 6 Alexandre Bias, 5 Thibaut Privat, 4 Robins Tchale Watchou, 3 Maximiliano Bustos, 2 Charles Geli, 1 Mikheil Nariashvili.
Replacements: 16 Thomas Bianchin, 17 Yvan Watremez, 18 Sitaleki Timani, 19 Fred Quercy, 20 Eric Escande, 21 John Beattie, 22 Pierre Berard, 23 Nicolas Mas.

Perpignan: 15 James Hook, 14 Richard Haughton, 13 Lifeimi Mafi, 12 Sione Piukala, 11 Watisoni Votu, 10 Tommaso Allan, 9 Dewaldt Duvenage, 8 Daniel Leo, 7 Alasdair Strokosch, 6 Jean Pierre Perez, 5 Romain Taofifenua, 4 Sebastien Vahaamahina, 3 Giorge Jgenti, 2 Guilhem Guirado, 1 Sebastien Taofifenua.
Replacements: 16 Romain Terrain, 17 Sona Taumalolo, 18 Guillaume Vilaceca, 19 Justin Purll, 20 Tom Ecochard, 21 David Marty, 22 Joffrey Michel, 23 Paulica Ion.

Referee: Cyril Lafon


US Oyonnax v Union Bordeaux-Bègles
Stade Charles-Mathon, Oyonnax

Match Postponed

Oyonnax: 15 Florian Denos, 14 Silvere Tian, 13 Pierre Aguillon, 12 Roimata Pune, 11 Samuela Wara, 10 Regis Lespinas, 9 Agustin Figuerola, 8 Viliami Ma'afu, 7 Scott Newlands, 6 Joseph El abd, 5 Damian Browne, 4 Thibault Lassalle, 3 Marc Clerc, 2 Jody Jenneker, 1 Lukas Rapant.
Replacements: 16 Neil Clark, 17 Clement Baiocco, 18 Damien Lagrange, 19 Nemia Soqeta, 20 Fabien Cibray, 21 Benjamin Urdapilleta, 22 Guillaume Bousses, 23 Antoine Tichit.

Bordeaux-Bègles: 15 Joaquin Tuculet, 14 Charles Brousse, 13 Felix Le bourhis, 12 Thibault Lacroix, 11 Blair Connor, 10 Pierre Bernard, 9 Heini Adams, 8 Matthew Clarkin, 7 Hugh Chalmers, 6 Louis Madaule, 5 Adam Jaulhac, 4 Alikisio Fakate, 3 Albert Toetu, 2 Benat Auzqui, 1 Jean-Batiste Poux.
Replacements: 16 Wayne Avei, 17 Laurent Delboulbes, 18 Cameron Treloar, 19 Matt Graham, 20 Poutasi Luafutu, 21 Emmanuel Saubusse, 22 Nicolas Sanchez, 23 Silviu Florea.

Referee: Alexandre Ruiz


Racing Métro 92 v Aviron Bayonnais
Stade Yves Du Manoir - Colombes (Paris)

Ireland fly-half Jonathan Sexton came off the bench to score two penalties in Racing's ten-point win over Bayonne.

France scrum-half Maxime Machenaud had already sent over four three-pointers before Sexton entered the fray, with the home team not scoring a try.

Bayonne centre Santiago Fernandez was the only try scorer, his points accompanied by a penalty from Stephen Brett.

The visitors' prospects of winning were dented following a straight red card for flanker Julien Puricelli in the second half after consultation from the TMO for making contact with the head of Adrien Plante.

The scorers:

For Racing Métro:
Pens: Machenaud 4, Sexton 2

For Bayonne:
Tries: Fernandez
Pen: Brett
Red Card: Puricelli

Racing Métro: 15 Benjamin Fall, 14 Adrien Plante, 13 Henry Chavancy, 12 Alexandre Dumoulin, 11 Marc Andreu, 10 Benjamin Dambielle, 9 Maxime Machenaud, 8 Jacques Cronje, 7 Antoine Battut, 6 Wenceslas Lauret, 5 Francois van der Merwe, 4 Juandre Kruger, 3 Luc Ducalcon, 2 Dimitri Szarzewski, 1 Julien Brugnaut.
Replacements: 16 Virgile Lacombe, 17 Davit Khinchagishvili, 18 Karim Ghezal, 19 Camille Gerondeau, 20 Mike Phillips, 21 Jonathan Sexton, 22 Fabrice Estebanez, 23 Brian Mujati.

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Saimoni Vaka, 13 Joe Rokocoko, 12 Gabiriele Lovobalavu, 11 Bastien Fuster, 10 Stephen Brett, 9 Mathieu Belie, 8 Opeti Fonua, 7 Julien Puricelli, 6 Mark Chisholm, 5 Lisiate Faaoso, 4 Abdellatif Boutaty, 3 Gert Muller, 2 David Roumieu, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg.
Replacements: 16 Gregory Arganese, 17 Aretz Iguiniz, 18 Dewald Senekal, 19 Jean Marmouyet, 20 Santiago Fernandez, 21 Guillaume Rouet, 22 Martin Bustos Moyano, 23 Nemiah Tialata.

Referee: Cédric Marchat


CA Brive-Corrèze 28-12 Stade Français Paris
Stade Amédée-Domenech, Brive-la-Gaillarde

Stade Français missed the chance to move top of the standings after going down to Brive.

The Paris side were 3-6 ahead at the break at Stade Amédée-Domenech but a second-half onslaught from the hosts saw them score three tries and ultimately pick up a bonus point.

Francois da Ros and Guillaume Namy crossed in the 53rd and 72nd minute before Thomas Sanchou went over late on to seal a memorable win to lift them up to ninth.

Stade Français' only points came via four Morne Steyn penalties.

The scorers:

For Brive:
Tries: Da Ros, Namy, Sanchou
Con: Germain 2
Pen: Germain 3

For Stade Français:
Pen: Steyn 4

Brive: 15 Gaetan Germain, 14 Guillaume Namy, 13 Arnaud Mignardi, 12 Thomas Sanchou, 11 Elia Radikedike, 10 Romain Sola, 9 Jean Baptiste Pejoine, 8 Sisaro Koyamaibole, 7 Dominiko Waqaniburotu, 6 Petrus Hauman, 5 Arnaud Mela, 4 Julien Ledevedec, 3 Kevin Buys, 2 Francois da Ros, 1 Karlen Asieshvili.
Replacements: 16 Louis Acosta, 17 Goderzi Shvelidze, 18 Simon Pinet, 19 Said Hireche, 20 Damien Neveu, 21 Thomas Laranjeira, 22 Alfi Mafi, 23 Patrick Barnard.

Stade Français: 15 Hugo Bonneval, 14 Waisea Vuidravuwalu, 13 Paul Williams, 12 Meyer Bosman, 11 Digby Ioane, 10 Morne Steyn, 9 Julien Dupuy, 8 David Lyons, 7 Sylvain Nicolas, 6 Scott Lavalla, 5 Gerhard Mostert, 4 Alexandre Flanquart, 3 David Attoub, 2 Remi Bonfils, 1 Hendrik van der Merwe.
Replacements: 16 Michael van Vuuren, 17 Romain Frou, 18 Anton van Zyl, 19 Benjamin Macome, 20 Richard Kingi, 21 Julien Arias, 22 Nicolas Garrault, 23 Sakaria Taulafo.

Referee: Mathieu Raynal

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00