Planet Rugby

Clermont stumble in Grenoble

14th February 2014 21:43

Share:

Clermont winger Napolioni Nalaga R vies with Grenoble

Shut down: Napolioni Nalaga

Top 14 leaders Clermont were denied a late try by the TMO as they lost 16-13 to Grenoble in a high-paced encounter at the Stade des Alpes on Friday.

In a thrilling finish to the game, Clermont number eight Fritz Lee muscled his way over the line after a long build-up from the visitors but the TMO was unable to see clear grounding of the ball, turning down the try and handing Grenoble a memorable win.

Clermont led 10-9 at half time thanks to a try from wing Julien Malzieu but Grenoble wing Ratu Ratini put his team in front in dramatic fashion late on, sprinting 80m to score after Clermont skipper Aurelien Rougerie dropped the ball.

Clermont leave with a losing bonus point but will harbour many regrets having dominated for long periods and seeing two tries denied by the video ref after Benson Stanley had touched down late in the first half only for the score to be controversially cancelled due to obstruction.

The scorers:

For Grenoble:
Try: Ratini
Con: Hart
Pens: Caminati 3
Yellow cards: Roodt, Thiéry

For Clermont:
Try: Malzieu
Con: Parra
Pens: Parra 2
Yellow card: Lee

Grenoble: 15 Benjamin Thiery, 14 Ratu Ratini, 13 Geoffroy Messina, 12 Nigel Hunt, 11 Julien Caminati, 10 Blair Stewart, 9 Mathieu Loree, 8 Peter Kimlin, 7 Fabien Alexandre, 6 Jonathan Best, 5 Benjamin Hand, 4 Hendrik Roodt, 3 Dayna Edwards, 2 Anthony Hegarty, 1 Albertus Buckle.
Replacements: 16 Kenan Mutapcic, 17 Vincent Campo Castillo, 18 Andrew Farley, 19 Henry Vanderglas, 20 Rida Jaouher, 21 Fabien Gengenbacher, 22 James Hart, 23 Richard Choirat.

Clermont: 15 Jean Marcellin Buttin, 14 Julien Malzieu, 13 Aurelien Rougerie, 12 Benson Stanley, 11 Naipolioni Nalaga, 10 Brock James, 9 Morgan Parra, 8 Fritz Lee, 7 Alexandre Lapandry, 6 Gerhard Vosloo, 5 Nathan Hines, 4 Jamie Cudmore, 3 Davit Zirakashvili, 2 Ti'i Paulo, 1 Vincent Debaty,
Replacements: 16 Benjamin Kayser, 17 Thomas Domingo, 18 Julien Pierre, 19 Damien Chouly, 20 Ludovic Radosavljevic, 21 Noa Nakaitaci, 22 Lee Byrne, 23 Clement Ric.

Venue: Stade des Alpes
Referee: Laurent Cardona

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs GriquasPumas vs Griquas Preview
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Preview
Hawkes Bay vs TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Preview
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00