Planet Rugby

Preview: Grenoble v Clermont

14th February 2014 08:22

Share:

Clermont prop Thomas Domingo is tackled by Grenoble

Leading Clermont: Aurelien Rougerie

Clermont have named a handful of their Six Nations internationals in their squad for Friday's Top 14 clash with Grenoble at the Stade des Alpes.

Leaders Clermont will travel to sixth-placed Grenoble - who have not lost at home in nine Top 14 games - looking to build on their impressive win over second-placed Stade Français last Saturday.

France coach Philippe Saint-André has requested that a number of his Six Nations squad be rested and while Clermont have given Wesley Fofana the weekend off, Benjamin Kayser and Thomas Domingo will start on the bench.

Another French squad member, Damien Chouly is also amongst the replacements while Alexandre Lapandry, who was called up to the national team on Monday, starts on the flank.

Clermont have made two changes to the side that beat Stade Français, as Julien Malzieu starts on the wing and Ti'i Paulo is named at hooker. Sitinevi Sivivatu is also given time off.

For Grenoble, Albertus Buckle is promoted to the starting XV at loosehead prop while Anthony Hegarty returns at hooker while his fellow Australian Peter Kimlin is at number eight.

The teams:

Grenoble: 15 Benjamin Thiery, 14 Ratu Ratini, 13 Geoffroy Messina, 12 Nigel Hunt, 11 Julien Caminati, 10 Blair Stewart, 9 Mathieu Loree, 8 Peter Kimlin, 7 Fabien Alexandre, 6 Jonathan Best, 5 Benjamin Hand, 4 Hendrik Roodt, 3 Dayna Edwards, 2 Anthony Hegarty, 1 Albertus Buckle.
Replacements: 16 Kenan Mutapcic, 17 Vincent Campo Castillo, 18 Andrew Farley, 19 Henry Vanderglas, 20 Rida Jaouher, 21 Fabien Gengenbacher, 22 James Hart, 23 Richard Choirat.

Clermont: 15 Jean Marcellin Buttin, 14 Julien Malzieu, 13 Aurelien Rougerie, 12 Benson Stanley, 11 Naipolioni Nalaga, 10 Brock James, 9 Morgan Parra, 8 Fritz Lee, 7 Alexandre Lapandry, 6 Gerhard Vosloo, 5 Nathan Hines, 4 Jamie Cudmore, 3 Davit Zirakashvili, 2 Ti'i Paulo, 1 Vincent Debaty,
Replacements: 16 Benjamin Kayser, 17 Thomas Domingo, 18 Julien Pierre, 19 Damien Chouly, 20 Ludovic Radosavljevic, 21 Noa Nakaitaci, 22 Lee Byrne, 23 Clement Ric.

Date: Friday, February 14
Venue: Stade des Alpes
Kick-off: 20.45 local (19.45 GMT)
Referee: Laurent Cardona

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615