Planet Rugby

Bonus-point win for Leinster

09th February 2014 18:43

Share:

Zane Kirchner in action for Leinster

Scored: Zane Kirchner

Leinster moved back into second position in the RaboDirect PRO12 table after beating Zebre 31-8 with a bonus-point at Stadio XXV Aprile.

The hosts had shown some good signs in a narrow defeat to Toulouse on their last outing, while Leinster headed into the game in great form, and were comfortable winners over the Ospreys in their last match.

And despite an even first-half, Leinster had too much in the tank for the Italian opponents.

Zebre hit the front in the first-half when Dries van Schalkwyk drove over to score the game's first try, though the conversion was missed.

But it took just seven minutes for Leinster to hit back, and they were in front when John Cooney capitalised on a period of heavy pressure to score, with Jimmy Gopperth adding the conversion.

It remained 5-7 until the stroke of half-time, when Gopperth added a penalty goal to extend the visitors' lead.

But following an even opening period, it was one way traffic after the break as Leinster added three converted scores to race away.

On 55 minutes, Noel Reid eventually penetrated some tough home defence to score, and ten minutes later Zane Kirchner converted a period of pressure to settle the contest.

Leinster underlined their superiority just two minutes from the end when Darren Hudson scooped up the loose ball to cross for the visitors' fourth try and secure the bonus point. Gopperth added the extras to all three second-half tries to ensure a comfortable winning margin for the Irish side.

The scorers:

For Zebre:
Tries: Van Schalkwyk
Pen: Haimona

For Leinster:
Tries: Cooney, Reid, Kirchner, Hudson
Con: Gopperth 2, Madigan 2
Pen: Gopperth

Zebre: 15 Ruggero Trevisan, 14 Giulio Toniolatti 13 Roberto Quartaroli, 12 Kameli Ratuvou, 11 David Odiete, 10 Kelly Haimona, 9 Brendon Leonard, 8 Samuela Vunisa, 7 Andries van Schalkwyk, 6 Filippo Ferrarini, 5 George Biagi, 4 Emiliano Caffini, 3 Dario Chistolini, 2 Tommaso D'Apice, 1 Matias Aguero (c).
Replacements: 16 Lorenzo Giovanchelli, 17 Andrea de Marchi, 18 David Ryan, 19 Michael van Vuren, 20 Giacomo Bernini, 21 Alberto Chillon, 22 Giulio Bisegni, 23 Filippo Cristiano.

Leinster: 15 Zane Kirchner, 14 Darragh Fanning, 13 Brendan Macken, 12 Noel Reid, 11 Sam Coghlan-Murray, 10 Jimmy Gopperth, 9 John Cooney, 8 Jordi Murphy, 7 Shane Jennings, 6 Kevin McLaughlin, 5 Mike McCarthy, 4 Leo Cullen (c), 3 Tadhg Furlong, 2 Aaron Dundon, 1 Michael Bent.
Replacements: 16 James Tracy, 17 Jack O'Connell, 18 Edward Byrne, 19 Tom Denton, 20 Dominic Ryan, 21 Luke McGrath, 22 Ian Madigan, 23 Darren Hudson.

Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Filippo Bertelli (Italy), Frencesco Russo (Italy)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)
Citing Commissioner: Achille Reali (Italy)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00