Planet Rugby

Bordeaux-Bègles thump Grenoble

07th February 2014 19:45

Share:

Heini Adams Bordeaux rugby 2013

Double: Henri Adams

Five tries for Bordeaux-Bègles and a fine performance with the boot from Pierre Bernard saw the hosts trounce Grenoble 38-17.

The hosts stormed into an early lead thanks to a Bernard penalty and a try from Wayne Avei on 20 minutes. The advantage was pressed home as Grenoble fly-half Wayne Stewart was sin-binned, and Heini Adams bagged the first of his two scores.

Grenoble finally got on the scoreboard with five minutes of the first half remaining, replacement James Hart knocking over a penalty.

But a brace of tries from openside flanker Louis Madaule and winger Metuisela Talebula after the break put the game to bed; both were converted by in-form Bernard.

Grenoble added some respectability to the scoreline with two late tries from substitutes Richard Choirat and Anthony Hegarty, both converted by Hart.

But it was the hosts who had the final say, Adams crossing for his second try and Bordeau-Bègles' fifth. Once again, the metronomic Bernard added the extras.

The scorers:

For Bordeaux-Bègles:
Tries: Avei, Adams 2, Madaule, Talebula
Cons: Bernard 5
Pen: Bernard

For Grenoble:
Tries: Choirat, HegartyCons: Hart 2
Pen: Hart
Yellow Card: Stewart

The teams:

Bordeaux-Bègles: 15 Darly Domvo, 14 Metuisela Talebula, 13 Felix Le Bourhis, 12 Thibault Lacroix, 11 Blair Connor, 10 Pierre Bernard, 9 Heini Adams, 8 Matthew Clarkin, 7 Hugh Chalmers, 6 Louis Madaule, 5 Adam Jaulhac, 4 Jandre Marais, 3 Albert Toetu, 2 Wayne Avei, 1 Jean Batiste Poux.
Replacements: 16 Clement Maynadier, 17 Benat Auzqui, 18 Jefferson Poirot, 19 Alikisio Fakate, 20 Poutasi Luafutu, 21 Emmanuel Saubusse, 22 Charles Brousse, 23 Silviu Florea.

Grenoble: 15 Benjamin Thiery, 14 Ratualipate Ratini, 13 Geoffroy Messina, 12 Nigel Hunt, 11 Julien Caminati, 10 Blair Stewart, 9 Valentin Courrent, 8 Florian Faure, 7 Henry Vanderglas, 6 Jonathan Best, 5 Hendrik Roodt, 4 Benjamin Hand, 3 Dayna Edwards, 2 Laurent Bouchet, 1 Kenan Mutapcic.
Replacements: 16 Anthony Hegarty, 17 Albertus Buckle, 18 Andrew Farley, 19 Peter Kimlin, 20 Fabien Alexandre, 21 Fabien Gengenbacher, 22 James Hart, 23 Richard Choirat.

Referee: Cyril Lafon

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615