Planet Rugby

LV= Cup wrap: Exeter into semi-finals

01st February 2014 16:59

Share:

Chris Whitehead of Exeter Chiefs v Worcester

Big win: Exeter

Exeter Chiefs booked their place in the LV= Cup semi-finals thanks to a 28-3 win over Worcester while Northampton secured a home play-off via victory over Saracens.

Results:
Gloucester 36-5 London Wasps
Northampton Saints 20-16 Saracens
Worcester Warriors 3-28 Exeter Chiefs
London Irish 29-10 Scarlets

Gloucester 36-5 London Wasps

For Gloucester :
Tries: Trinder 2, Cox 2, Murphy
Cons: Cook 4
Pen: Cook

For Wasps:
Try: Johnson
Yellow card: Bell

Gloucester: 15 Rob Cook, 14 Martyn Thomas, 13 Henry Trinder, 12 Mike Tindall, 11 Shane Monahan, 10 Ryan Mills, 9 Tavis Knoyle,8 Gareth Evans 7 Matt Cox, 6 Sione Kalamafoni, 5 James Hudson, 4 Will James (captain), 3 Rupert Harden, 2 Koree Britton, 1 Nick Wood.
Replacements: 16 Dan George, 17 Dan Murphy, 18 Shaun Knight, 19 Tom Hicks, 20 Sam Underhill, 21 Jimmy Cowan, 22 Lloyd Evans, 23 Bill Meakes.

Wasps: 15 Tommy Bell, 14 Tom Howe, 13 Andrea Masi, 12 Chris Bell (c), 11 Josh Bassett, 10 Joe Carlisle, 9 Charlie Davies, 8 Rory Pitman, 7 Sam Jones, 6 Ashley Johnson, 5 James Cannon, 4 Esteban Lozada, 3 Phil Swainston, 2 Carlo Festuccia, 1 Ricky Reeves.
Replacements: 16 Kevin Davies, 17 Simon McIntyre, 18 Taione Vea, 19 Kearnan Myall, 20 Matt Everard, 21 Brett Sheehan, 22 Will Helu, 23 Charlie Hayter.


Northampton Saints 20-16 Saracens

For Northampton:
Tries: Wilson, Manoa 2
Con: Hooley
Pens: Hooley
Yellow card: Fotuali'i

For Saracens:
Try: Spencer
Con: Spencer
Pens: Spencer 3

Northampton: 15 James Wilson, 14 Jamie Elliott, 13 George Pisi, 12 Dom Waldouck, 11 Ken Pisi, 10 Will Hooley, 9 Kahn Fotuali'i, 8 GJ van Velze (c), 7 Ben Nutley, 6 Teimana Harrison, 5 Samu Manoa, 4 Rob Verbakel, 3 Gareth Denman, 2 Mike Haywood, 1 Ethan Waller.
Replacements: 16 Ross McMillan, 17 Tom Warren, 18 Adam Parkins, 19 Christian Day, 20 Matt Williams, 21 Alex Day, 22 Stephen Myler, 23 Fa'atoina Autagavaia.

Saracens: 15 Ben Ransom, 14 Jack Wilson, 13 Tim Streather, 12 Marcelo Bosch, 11 Michael Tagicakibau, 10 Nils Mordt (c), 9 Ben Spencer, 8 Justin Melck, 7 Matt Hankin, 6 Nick de Jager, 5 Eoin Sheriff, 4 Hayden Smith, 3 Petrus Du Plessis, 2 Jared Saunders, 1 Rhys Gill.
Replacements: 16 Scott Spurling, 17 Richard Barrington, 18 Matt Stevens, 19 Mouritz Botha, 20 Jacques Burger, 21 Jack Maplesden, 22 Sam Stanley, 23 Tom Jubb.


Worcester Warriors 3-42 Exeter Chiefs

For Worcester:
Pen: Pennell
Yellow card: Su'a

For Exeter:
Tries: James, Steenson, Thomas 2, Sweeney
Cons: Steenson 4
Pens: Steenson 3

Worcester: 15 Chris Pennell, 14 Josh Drauniniu, 13 Max Stelling, 12 Ravai Fatiaki, 11 David Lemi, 10 Ignacio Mieres, 9 Jeremy Su'a, 8 Jonathan Thomas (c), 7 Sam Betty, 6 Mike Williams, 5 Mariano Galarza, 4 James Percival, 3 Rob O'Donnell, 2 Chris Brooker, 1 George Porter.
Replacements: 16 Ed Shervington, 17 Ofa Fainga'anuku, 18 John Andress, 19 Dean Schofield, 20 Richard de Carpentier, 21 Jonny Arr, 22 Paul Warwick, 23 James Stephenson.

Exeter: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Matt Jess, 13 Sireli Naqelevuki, 12 Ian Whitten, 11 Tom James, 10 Gareth Steenson (capt), 9 Dave Lewis, 8 Kai Horstmann, 7 James Scaysbrook, 6 Ben White, 5 Damian Welch, 4 Romana Graham, 3 Alex Brown, 2 Jack Yeandle, 1 Ben Moon.
Replacements: 16 Chris Whitehead, 17 Carl Rimmer, 18 Hoani Tui, 19 Will Carrick-Smith, 20 James Phillips, 21 Haydn Thomas, 22 Ceri Sweeney, 23 Phil Dollman.


London Irish 29-10 Scarlets

For London Irish:
Tries: Fenby, Geraghty, Hagan, Tagicakibau, Dorrian
Cons: Geraghty, Humphreys

For Scarlets:
Try: Earle
Con: Owen
Pen: Lewis
Yellow card: Owen

Irish: 15 James O'Connor, 14 Andrew Fenby, 13 Fergus Mulchrone, 12 Eamonn Sheridan, 11 Sailosi Tagicakibau, 10 Shane Geraghty (c), 9 Tomás O'Leary, 8 Chris Hala'ufia, 7 Ofisa Treviranus, 6 Danny Kenny, 5 Nic Rouse, 4 Bryn Evans, 3 CJ van der Linde, 2 David Paice, 1 Matt Parr.
Replacements: 16 Jimmy Stevens, 17 John Yapp, 18 Jamie Hagan, 19 George Skivington, 20 Gerard Ellis, 21 Topsy Ojo, 22 Ian Humphreys, 23 Sean Kennedy.

Scarlets: 15 Jordan Williams, 14 Aaron Warren, 13 Jonathan Davies, 12 Gareth Owen, 11 Frazier Climo, 10 Josh Lewis, 9 Aled Davies, 8 Rob McCusker (c), 7 Craig Price, 6 Lewis Rawlins, 5 Johan Snyman, 4 Richard Kelly, 3 Deacon Manu, 2 Darran Harris, 1 Rob Evans.
Replacements: 16 Torin Myhill, 17 Wyn Jones, 18 Jacobie Adriaanse, 19 George Earle, 20 Daniel Thomas, 21 Gareth Davies, 22 Aled Thomas, 23 Adam Warren.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , April 20
Northampton vs London IrishNorthampton vs London Irish Preview
Newcastle vs SaracensNewcastle vs Saracens Preview
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Heineken Cup
Saturday , April 26
Saracens vs Clermont Auvergne15:40
More Heineken Cup fixtures
RaboDirect PRO12
Sunday , April 20
Cardiff Blues vs ScarletsCardiff Blues vs Scarlets Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs OspreysNewport Gwent D
Saturday , April 26
Glasgow vs Edinburgh19:05
More RaboDirect PRO12 fixtures
Amlin Challenge Cup
Friday , April 25
Northampton vs Harlequins20:00
More Amlin Challenge Cup fixtures
Super Rugby
Friday , April 25
Blues vs Waratahs17:35
Brumbies vs Chiefs17:40
Sharks vs Highlanders19:10
Saturday , April 26
Hurricanes vs Reds19:35
Western Force vs Bulls17:40
Cheetahs vs Stormers17:05
More Super Rugby fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , April 19
Bath 32 - 20 WorcesterBath vs Worcester Report
Exeter 12 - 55 SaleExeter vs Sale Report
Wasps 38 - 30 GloucesterWasps vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
RaboDirect PRO12
Zebre 26 - 13 EdinburghZebre vs Edinburgh Report
Connacht 23 - 32 MunsterConnacht vs Munster Report
More RaboDirect PRO12 results
Top 14
Oyonnax 19 - 19 ToulouseOyonnax vs Toulouse Report
Perpignan 31 - 46 ToulonPerpignan vs Toulon Report
Racing Metro Paris 22 - 6 Clermont AuvergneRacing Metro Paris vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Grenoble 21 - 21 Bayonne
Biarritz 19 - 13 Brive
More Top 14 results
Super Rugby
Chiefs 17 - 18 CrusadersChiefs vs Crusaders Report
Stormers 18 - 3 LionsStormers vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 8 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Waratahs 19 - 12 BullsWaratahs vs Bulls Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , April 18
Harlequins 24 - 20 LeicesterHarlequins vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
RaboDirect PRO12
Leinster 62 - 7 Benetton TrevisoLeinster vs Benetton Treviso Report
Glasgow 27 - 9 UlsterGlasgow vs Ulster Report
More RaboDirect PRO12 results
Top 14
Castres 22 - 15 MontpellierCastres vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Super Rugby
Hurricanes 39 - 20 BluesHurricanes vs Blues Report
Melbourne Rebels 22 - 16 Western Force
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , April 13
Saracens 28 - 24 NorthamptonSaracens vs Northampton Report
London Irish 40 - 12 NewcastleLondon Irish vs Newcastle Report
Saturday , April 12
Worcester 33 - 38 ExeterWorcester vs Exeter Report
Leicester 27 - 15 WaspsLeicester vs Wasps Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens1976
2Northampton1966
3Bath2064
4Leicester Tigers2064
5Harlequins2058