Planet Rugby

LV= Cup wrap: Exeter into semi-finals

01st February 2014 16:59

Share:

Chris Whitehead of Exeter Chiefs v Worcester

Big win: Exeter

Exeter Chiefs booked their place in the LV= Cup semi-finals thanks to a 28-3 win over Worcester while Northampton secured a home play-off via victory over Saracens.

Results:
Gloucester 36-5 London Wasps
Northampton Saints 20-16 Saracens
Worcester Warriors 3-28 Exeter Chiefs
London Irish 29-10 Scarlets

Gloucester 36-5 London Wasps

For Gloucester :
Tries: Trinder 2, Cox 2, Murphy
Cons: Cook 4
Pen: Cook

For Wasps:
Try: Johnson
Yellow card: Bell

Gloucester: 15 Rob Cook, 14 Martyn Thomas, 13 Henry Trinder, 12 Mike Tindall, 11 Shane Monahan, 10 Ryan Mills, 9 Tavis Knoyle,8 Gareth Evans 7 Matt Cox, 6 Sione Kalamafoni, 5 James Hudson, 4 Will James (captain), 3 Rupert Harden, 2 Koree Britton, 1 Nick Wood.
Replacements: 16 Dan George, 17 Dan Murphy, 18 Shaun Knight, 19 Tom Hicks, 20 Sam Underhill, 21 Jimmy Cowan, 22 Lloyd Evans, 23 Bill Meakes.

Wasps: 15 Tommy Bell, 14 Tom Howe, 13 Andrea Masi, 12 Chris Bell (c), 11 Josh Bassett, 10 Joe Carlisle, 9 Charlie Davies, 8 Rory Pitman, 7 Sam Jones, 6 Ashley Johnson, 5 James Cannon, 4 Esteban Lozada, 3 Phil Swainston, 2 Carlo Festuccia, 1 Ricky Reeves.
Replacements: 16 Kevin Davies, 17 Simon McIntyre, 18 Taione Vea, 19 Kearnan Myall, 20 Matt Everard, 21 Brett Sheehan, 22 Will Helu, 23 Charlie Hayter.


Northampton Saints 20-16 Saracens

For Northampton:
Tries: Wilson, Manoa 2
Con: Hooley
Pens: Hooley
Yellow card: Fotuali'i

For Saracens:
Try: Spencer
Con: Spencer
Pens: Spencer 3

Northampton: 15 James Wilson, 14 Jamie Elliott, 13 George Pisi, 12 Dom Waldouck, 11 Ken Pisi, 10 Will Hooley, 9 Kahn Fotuali'i, 8 GJ van Velze (c), 7 Ben Nutley, 6 Teimana Harrison, 5 Samu Manoa, 4 Rob Verbakel, 3 Gareth Denman, 2 Mike Haywood, 1 Ethan Waller.
Replacements: 16 Ross McMillan, 17 Tom Warren, 18 Adam Parkins, 19 Christian Day, 20 Matt Williams, 21 Alex Day, 22 Stephen Myler, 23 Fa'atoina Autagavaia.

Saracens: 15 Ben Ransom, 14 Jack Wilson, 13 Tim Streather, 12 Marcelo Bosch, 11 Michael Tagicakibau, 10 Nils Mordt (c), 9 Ben Spencer, 8 Justin Melck, 7 Matt Hankin, 6 Nick de Jager, 5 Eoin Sheriff, 4 Hayden Smith, 3 Petrus Du Plessis, 2 Jared Saunders, 1 Rhys Gill.
Replacements: 16 Scott Spurling, 17 Richard Barrington, 18 Matt Stevens, 19 Mouritz Botha, 20 Jacques Burger, 21 Jack Maplesden, 22 Sam Stanley, 23 Tom Jubb.


Worcester Warriors 3-42 Exeter Chiefs

For Worcester:
Pen: Pennell
Yellow card: Su'a

For Exeter:
Tries: James, Steenson, Thomas 2, Sweeney
Cons: Steenson 4
Pens: Steenson 3

Worcester: 15 Chris Pennell, 14 Josh Drauniniu, 13 Max Stelling, 12 Ravai Fatiaki, 11 David Lemi, 10 Ignacio Mieres, 9 Jeremy Su'a, 8 Jonathan Thomas (c), 7 Sam Betty, 6 Mike Williams, 5 Mariano Galarza, 4 James Percival, 3 Rob O'Donnell, 2 Chris Brooker, 1 George Porter.
Replacements: 16 Ed Shervington, 17 Ofa Fainga'anuku, 18 John Andress, 19 Dean Schofield, 20 Richard de Carpentier, 21 Jonny Arr, 22 Paul Warwick, 23 James Stephenson.

Exeter: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Matt Jess, 13 Sireli Naqelevuki, 12 Ian Whitten, 11 Tom James, 10 Gareth Steenson (capt), 9 Dave Lewis, 8 Kai Horstmann, 7 James Scaysbrook, 6 Ben White, 5 Damian Welch, 4 Romana Graham, 3 Alex Brown, 2 Jack Yeandle, 1 Ben Moon.
Replacements: 16 Chris Whitehead, 17 Carl Rimmer, 18 Hoani Tui, 19 Will Carrick-Smith, 20 James Phillips, 21 Haydn Thomas, 22 Ceri Sweeney, 23 Phil Dollman.


London Irish 29-10 Scarlets

For London Irish:
Tries: Fenby, Geraghty, Hagan, Tagicakibau, Dorrian
Cons: Geraghty, Humphreys

For Scarlets:
Try: Earle
Con: Owen
Pen: Lewis
Yellow card: Owen

Irish: 15 James O'Connor, 14 Andrew Fenby, 13 Fergus Mulchrone, 12 Eamonn Sheridan, 11 Sailosi Tagicakibau, 10 Shane Geraghty (c), 9 Tomás O'Leary, 8 Chris Hala'ufia, 7 Ofisa Treviranus, 6 Danny Kenny, 5 Nic Rouse, 4 Bryn Evans, 3 CJ van der Linde, 2 David Paice, 1 Matt Parr.
Replacements: 16 Jimmy Stevens, 17 John Yapp, 18 Jamie Hagan, 19 George Skivington, 20 Gerard Ellis, 21 Topsy Ojo, 22 Ian Humphreys, 23 Sean Kennedy.

Scarlets: 15 Jordan Williams, 14 Aaron Warren, 13 Jonathan Davies, 12 Gareth Owen, 11 Frazier Climo, 10 Josh Lewis, 9 Aled Davies, 8 Rob McCusker (c), 7 Craig Price, 6 Lewis Rawlins, 5 Johan Snyman, 4 Richard Kelly, 3 Deacon Manu, 2 Darran Harris, 1 Rob Evans.
Replacements: 16 Torin Myhill, 17 Wyn Jones, 18 Jacobie Adriaanse, 19 George Earle, 20 Daniel Thomas, 21 Gareth Davies, 22 Aled Thomas, 23 Adam Warren.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615