Planet Rugby

Preview: Northampton v Saracens

31st January 2014 12:40

Share:

Will Hooley Northampton AVP 2013

Will Hooley: At 10 for Saints

Northampton have made five changes to their side for Saturday's LV= Cup pool game against Saracens at Franklin's Gardens.

Although both clubs have qualified for the semi-finals there is the all-important matter of a home tie to be decided, with the winner of tomorrow's game all-but-certain of playing in their own stadium in March's knockout stages.

With 13 players away on international duty, and more on the treatment table, the Saints have recalled Jamie Elliott, George Pisi, Samu Manoa and Ben Nutley into the starting line-up, with Will Hooley making his first team debut at fly-half.

The former England U20 Junior World Championship winner has been on dual registration with Moseley this season, for whom he has made 11 appearances in the current campaign.

Meanwhile, Marcelo Bosch and Michael Tagicakibau come into the Saracens side, in what are the only changes to the back-line from last weekend's 41-8 victory over the Newcastle Falcons.

In the pack, Petrus du Plessis starts at tighthead prop, with Justin Melck packing down at number eight.

On the bench, Richard Barrington, Matt Stevens, Moritz Botha and Jacques Burger come into the squad with academy scrum-half Jack Maplesden also included in the matchday 23.

The teams:

Northampton: 15 James Wilson, 14 Jamie Elliott, 13 George Pisi, 12 Dom Waldouck, 11 Ken Pisi, 10 Will Hooley, 9 Kahn Fotuali'i, 8 GJ van Velze (c), 7 Ben Nutley, 6 Teimana Harrison, 5 Samu Manoa, 4 Rob Verbakel, 3 Gareth Denman, 2 Mike Haywood, 1 Ethan Waller.
Replacements: 16 Ross McMillan, 17 Tom Warren, 18 Adam Parkins, 19 Christian Day, 20 Matt Williams, 21 Alex Day, 22 Stephen Myler, 23 Fa'atoina Autagavaia.

Saracens: 15 Ben Ransom, 14 Jack Wilson, 13 Tim Streather, 12 Marcelo Bosch, 11 Michael Tagicakibau, 10 Nils Mordt (c), 9 Ben Spencer, 8 Justin Melck, 7 Matt Hankin, 6 Nick de Jager, 5 Eoin Sheriff, 4 Hayden Smith, 3 Petrus Du Plessis, 2 Jared Saunders, 1 Rhys Gill.
Replacements: 16 Scott Spurling, 17 Richard Barrington, 18 Matt Stevens, 19 Mouritz Botha, 20 Jacques Burger, 21 Jack Maplesden, 22 Sam Stanley, 23 Tom Jubb.

Date: Saturday, February 1
Kick-off: 15:00 GMT
Venue: Franklin's Gardens
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle (England), Simon Mcconnell (England)
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615