Planet Rugby

Preview: Gloucester v Wasps

31st January 2014 12:21

Share:

Scarlets v Gloucester Tavis Knoyle is tackled

At nine for Gloucester: Tavis Knoyle

Will James will skipper a Gloucester side featuring several senior players in Saturday's LV=Cup clash with London Wasps at Kingsholm.

Ryan Mills will wear the number ten shirt after recovering from a foot injury, while also returning from injury is centre Henry Trinder who forms a strong midfield partnership alongside Mike Tindall.

Tavis Knoyle and Martyn Thomas continue at scrum-half and on the wing respectively, while Rob Cook and Shane Monahan return to the starting line up.

There is also a more experienced look to the pack than the one that started in West Wales last Friday.

Nick Wood is back at loose head and James Hudson returns to partner James in the second row. And there is a new back row in Sione Kalamafoni, Matt Cox and Gareth Evans.

Of interest amongst the replacements is the selection of Academy back row forward Sam Underhill, a pupil at Sir Thomas Rich's Grammar School, while Dean Close's Lloyd Evans is selected once again.

Former Australia U20s and Australia Sevens cap, Bill Meakes, who has been playing for Clifton in National League 2 South, will cover the outside backs.

Forwards Coach Andrew Stanley, speaking to the media this week, insisted that the Wasps game is an important one for Gloucester.

"We're missing a few, but there's still good competition for places and we think we've picked a side to represent us that is as strong as we can go.

"For us it's important that we build on the momentum that we've generated over the past couple of weeks. We'll focus on the game on Saturday, build on that and take it into the Sale game the following week.

"A very young looking side took Scarlets to the wire last weekend. They carried the baton. We have a few more senior boys coming back in on Saturday and it's important that they carry that forward."

Meanwhile, there are two changes in the Wasps backline, which see Chris Bell return to captain the side this weekend, joined in the centres by Andrea Masi, who will make his first start after returning from injury with a substitute appearance last Saturday.

Six changes in the pack leave just James Cannon and Rory Pitman in place from the forwards that started against London Irish last weekend.

A totally changed front row of Ricky Reeves, Carlo Festuccia and Phil Swainston will pack down, with Esteban Lozada starting alongside Cannon at lock. Pitman, who starts at number eight, will be joined by Sam Jones and Ashley Johnson on the flanks.

On the bench, new scrum-half signing Brett Sheehan is in line for his first appearance in black and gold. Wasps also retain the services of Kevin Davies, on loan from London Welsh.

The teams:

Gloucester: 15 Rob Cook, 14 Martyn Thomas, 13 Henry Trinder, 12 Mike Tindall, 11 Shane Monahan, 10 Ryan Mills, 9 Tavis Knoyle,8 Gareth Evans 7 Matt Cox, 6 Sione Kalamafoni, 5 James Hudson, 4 Will James (captain), 3 Rupert Harden, 2 Koree Britton, 1 Nick Wood.
Replacements: 16 Dan George, 17 Dan Murphy, 18 Shaun Knight, 19 Tom Hicks, 20 Sam Underhill, 21 Jimmy Cowan, 22 Lloyd Evans, 23 Bill Meakes

Wasps: 15 Tommy Bell, 14 Tom Howe, 13 Andrea Masi, 12 Chris Bell (c), 11 Josh Bassett, 10 Joe Carlisle, 9 Charlie Davies, 8 Rory Pitman, 7 Sam Jones, 6 Ashley Johnson, 5 James Cannon, 4 Esteban Lozada, 3 Phil Swainston, 2 Carlo Festuccia, 1 Ricky Reeves.
Replacements: 16 Kevin Davies, 17 Simon McIntyre, 18 Taione Vea, 19 Kearnan Myall, 20 Matt Everard, 21 Brett Sheehan, 22 Will Helu, 23 Charlie Hayter

Date: Saturday, February 1
Venue: Kingsholm
Kick-off: 15.00 GMT
Referee: Greg Macdonald (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615