Planet Rugby

Preview: London Irish v Scarlets

31st January 2014 12:14

Share:

Jonathan Davies

Return: Jonathan Davies

London Irish have recalled James O'Connor, Ofisa Treviranus, David Paice and CJ Van Der Linde to face the Scarlets.

Matt Parr, Paice and Van Der Linde make up the front row. David has returned from injury and CJ is due to make his first start for the club. Bryn Evans and Nic Rouse will start in the second row with Ofisa Treviranus, Danny Kenny and Chris Hala'ufia in the back row.

Tomás O'Leary and Shane Geraghty will continue at half back with Eamonn Sheridan and Fergus Mulchrone back together in the centre. Andrew Fenby, Sailosi Tagicakibau and James O'Connor make up the back three.

"We have made seven changes to the starting side from last week," said Exiles boss Brian Smith.

"It is great to have David Paice back from injury and CJ van Der Linde in for his first start. We want to finish this tournament well in front of our home supporters as we build back into the Premiership next week."

Meanwhile, world-renowned international centre Jonathan Davies will return to action this weekend, after being sidelined with a pectoral tear since the Autumn Internationals, and will line up alongside fellow Scarlets captain Rob McCusker against Irish.

Previous LV= Cup encounters between the two sides came in November 2010 and January 2012 with the Scarlets victorious on both occasions; 16-25 and 27-19 respectively.

Davies makes a welcome return to the Scarlets jersey having last played for the region against Zebre in October.

"It's an opportunity for Jon to get game time after such a long lay-off. It's good news he's had such a speedy recovery and he's done really well to get back in the timeframe he has. He's ready and will play his part for us on the weekend," said Scarlets head coach Simon Easterby.

Deacon Manu also makes a return to action after a long injury; he made his last appearance for the region against Benetton Treviso at Parc y Scarlets in September 2013 when he suffered a fractured arm. Manu start at tighthead prop with Rob Evans his opposite at loosehead and young Darran Harris taking up the hooker berth.

Despite securing victory over Gloucester in poor conditions at Parc y Scarlets last Friday evening Northampton Saints' victory over the Dragons on Saturday means that the Scarlets are no longer in the running for a semi final spot in the LV= Cup competition.

"We're disappointed not to be battling it out for a semi-final spot but it's still important," added Easterby.

"We had some momentum last season from a couple of good performances in the LV= Cup and took that into the PRO12. We have an important month coming up in the league."

Easterby has made seven changes to the side who faced Gloucester last weekend and once again has opted for a mix of youth and experience for this weekend's encounter against London Irish.

Rob McCusker returns to captain the side with Frazier Climo also returning from the sidelines (concussion) and young flanker Lewis Rawlins making his second start for the region.

Irish: 15 James O'Connor, 14 Andrew Fenby, 13 Fergus Mulchrone, 12 Eamonn Sheridan, 11 Sailosi Tagicakibau, 10 Shane Geraghty (c), 9 Tomás O'Leary, 8 Chris Hala'ufia, 7 Ofisa Treviranus, 6 Danny Kenny, 5 Nic Rouse, 4 Bryn Evans, 3 CJ van der Linde, 2 David Paice, 1 Matt Parr
Replacements: 16 Jimmy Stevens, 17 John Yapp, 18 Jamie Hagan, 19 George Skivington, 20 Gerard Ellis, 21 Topsy Ojo, 22 Ian Humphreys, 23 Sean Kennedy

Scarlets: 15 Jordan Williams, 14 Aaron Warren, 13 Jonathan Davies, 12 Gareth Owen, 11 Frazier Climo, 10 Josh Lewis, 9 Aled Davies, 8 Rob McCusker (c), 7 Craig Price, 6 Lewis Rawlins, 5 Johan Snyman, 4 Richard Kelly, 3 Deacon Manu, 2 Darran Harris, 1 Rob Evans.
Replacements: 16 Torin Myhill, 17 Wyn Jones, 18 Jacobie Adriaanse, 19 George Earle, 20 Daniel Thomas, 21 Gareth Davies, 22 Aled Thomas, 23 Adam Warren

Date: Saturday, February 1
Venue: Madejski Stadium
Kickoff: 16:00 GMT
Referee: Steve Lee (England)
Assistant Referees: Jonathan Healy (England), Roy Maybank (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00