Planet Rugby

Preview: Worcester v Exeter

31st January 2014 12:13

Share:

David Lemi

David Lemi: Returns for Worcester

David Lemi will make his first Worcester appearance since November when Exeter visit Sixways in the final match of the LV= Cup pool stages on Saturday.

The Warriors have named a strong line-up to face the Devon side as director of rugby Dean Ryan makes 11 changes to the side which travelled to Sale last Saturday.

Jonathan Thomas will start his first game since the trip to Gloucester before Christmas. He lines-up alongside Sam Betty and Mike Williams, who comes in at flanker.

James Percival partners Mariano Galarza in the second row, while Chris Brooker is the only change in the front row.

Chris Pennell makes his first start in almost a month, while Josh Drauniniu, Ignacio Mieres and Jeremy Su'a all return to the backline.

Ryan said: "A few guys are coming back. They are a bit miffed as they haven't played in recent weeks and they want to. That is a nice balance to have.

"We know this weekend is a stepping stone into the Premiership and we'd like to do it with a winning performance to give us that confidence going forward.

"Hopefully we can get a lot of our guys out there and playing some rugby and come out without any bumps and bruises.

"I want every one of our top players fit and ready for selection next week, which is important."

Meanwhile, unlike last week where the Chiefs fielded a healthy mix of youth and experience for their 36-22 win over the Ospreys, the visitors are virtually at full-strength as they look to net a third successive Cup win in as many weeks.

"It's been great to see the young kids coming through," said Exeter's assistant coach Ali Hepher.

"They've been doing a great job and academy is going fantastic. Stu Townsend starting at nine last week had an influential performance; Max Bodilly, Jack Oulton and Tom Hendrickson also did well and it was fantastic to see them out there and performing in the shirt.

"None of the guys let themselves down on the day, but equally they still have lots to learn.

"Right now it's an exciting period for the squad because we have so many big games coming up.

Whether you are running with the first team or blooding young guys, it's exciting to see what happens.

"Our focus, though, is building for that Premiership block and part of that process is making sure we put in a big performance this weekend.

"Going to Worcester will be a tough ask as it's one of the toughest places to go in the Premiership.

Crucially we've managed to nick a win the last couple of times we have been there in the dying seconds, but we're well aware it takes a big performance to get a result up there and that's what we will have to deliver at the weekend."

The teams:

Worcester: 15 Chris Pennell, 14 Josh Drauniniu, 13 Max Stelling, 12 Ravai Fatiaki, 11 David Lemi, 10 Ignacio Mieres, 9 Jeremy Su'a, 8 Jonathan Thomas (c), 7 Sam Betty, 6 Mike Williams, 5 Mariano Galarza, 4 James Percival, 3 Rob O'Donnell, 2 Chris Brooker, 1 George Porter.
Replacements: 16 Ed Shervington, 17 Ofa Fainga'anuku, 18 John Andress, 19 Dean Schofield, 20 Richard de Carpentier, 21 Jonny Arr, 22 Paul Warwick, 23 James Stephenson.

Exeter: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Matt Jess, 13 Sireli Naqelevuki, 12 Ian Whitten, 11 Tom James, 10 Gareth Steenson (capt), 9 Dave Lewis, 8 Kai Horstmann, 7 James Scaysbrook, 6 Ben White, 5 Damian Welch, 4 Romana Graham, 3 Alex Brown, 2 Jack Yeandle, 1 Ben Moon.
Replacements: 16 Chris Whitehead, 17 Carl Rimmer, 18 Hoani Tui, 19 Will Carrick-Smith, 20 James Phillips, 21 Haydn Thomas, 22 Ceri Sweeney, 23 Phil Dollman.

Date: Saturday, February 1
Kick-off: 15:00 GMT
Venue: Sixways
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Kelvin Stewart (England), Paul Burton (England)
Timekeeper: Tony Turner (England)
Assessor: Gary Welsh (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615