Planet Rugby

Preview: Worcester v Exeter

31st January 2014 12:13

Share:

David Lemi

David Lemi: Returns for Worcester

David Lemi will make his first Worcester appearance since November when Exeter visit Sixways in the final match of the LV= Cup pool stages on Saturday.

The Warriors have named a strong line-up to face the Devon side as director of rugby Dean Ryan makes 11 changes to the side which travelled to Sale last Saturday.

Jonathan Thomas will start his first game since the trip to Gloucester before Christmas. He lines-up alongside Sam Betty and Mike Williams, who comes in at flanker.

James Percival partners Mariano Galarza in the second row, while Chris Brooker is the only change in the front row.

Chris Pennell makes his first start in almost a month, while Josh Drauniniu, Ignacio Mieres and Jeremy Su'a all return to the backline.

Ryan said: "A few guys are coming back. They are a bit miffed as they haven't played in recent weeks and they want to. That is a nice balance to have.

"We know this weekend is a stepping stone into the Premiership and we'd like to do it with a winning performance to give us that confidence going forward.

"Hopefully we can get a lot of our guys out there and playing some rugby and come out without any bumps and bruises.

"I want every one of our top players fit and ready for selection next week, which is important."

Meanwhile, unlike last week where the Chiefs fielded a healthy mix of youth and experience for their 36-22 win over the Ospreys, the visitors are virtually at full-strength as they look to net a third successive Cup win in as many weeks.

"It's been great to see the young kids coming through," said Exeter's assistant coach Ali Hepher.

"They've been doing a great job and academy is going fantastic. Stu Townsend starting at nine last week had an influential performance; Max Bodilly, Jack Oulton and Tom Hendrickson also did well and it was fantastic to see them out there and performing in the shirt.

"None of the guys let themselves down on the day, but equally they still have lots to learn.

"Right now it's an exciting period for the squad because we have so many big games coming up.

Whether you are running with the first team or blooding young guys, it's exciting to see what happens.

"Our focus, though, is building for that Premiership block and part of that process is making sure we put in a big performance this weekend.

"Going to Worcester will be a tough ask as it's one of the toughest places to go in the Premiership.

Crucially we've managed to nick a win the last couple of times we have been there in the dying seconds, but we're well aware it takes a big performance to get a result up there and that's what we will have to deliver at the weekend."

The teams:

Worcester: 15 Chris Pennell, 14 Josh Drauniniu, 13 Max Stelling, 12 Ravai Fatiaki, 11 David Lemi, 10 Ignacio Mieres, 9 Jeremy Su'a, 8 Jonathan Thomas (c), 7 Sam Betty, 6 Mike Williams, 5 Mariano Galarza, 4 James Percival, 3 Rob O'Donnell, 2 Chris Brooker, 1 George Porter.
Replacements: 16 Ed Shervington, 17 Ofa Fainga'anuku, 18 John Andress, 19 Dean Schofield, 20 Richard de Carpentier, 21 Jonny Arr, 22 Paul Warwick, 23 James Stephenson.

Exeter: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Matt Jess, 13 Sireli Naqelevuki, 12 Ian Whitten, 11 Tom James, 10 Gareth Steenson (capt), 9 Dave Lewis, 8 Kai Horstmann, 7 James Scaysbrook, 6 Ben White, 5 Damian Welch, 4 Romana Graham, 3 Alex Brown, 2 Jack Yeandle, 1 Ben Moon.
Replacements: 16 Chris Whitehead, 17 Carl Rimmer, 18 Hoani Tui, 19 Will Carrick-Smith, 20 James Phillips, 21 Haydn Thomas, 22 Ceri Sweeney, 23 Phil Dollman.

Date: Saturday, February 1
Kick-off: 15:00 GMT
Venue: Sixways
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Kelvin Stewart (England), Paul Burton (England)
Timekeeper: Tony Turner (England)
Assessor: Gary Welsh (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs Castres20:45
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs Griquas19:10
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour vs Southland19:35
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs Canterbury18:05
Hawkes Bay vs Taranaki20:05
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Super Rugby
Saturday , August 2
Waratahs 33 - 32 CrusadersWaratahs vs Crusaders Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00