Planet Rugby

Preview: Ospreys v Sale Sharks

30th January 2014 12:32

Share:

Richard Fussell Ospreys 2013

Richard Fussell: At 15 for Ospreys

Ospreys head coach Steve Tandy has made seven changes to his starting XV for Friday's LV= Cup clash with Sale in Bridgend.

In the back-line, Richard Fussell replaces Ross Jones at full-back while Aisea Natoga and Sam Davies come in at left wing and fly-half respectively at the expense of Dafydd Howells and Matthew Morgan who were on duty in last weekend's away loss to Exeter Chiefs.

Up front, Dan Baker and Lloyd Evans come in for Morgan Allen and Arthur Ellis in the back-row while Scott Baldwin and Nicky Smith take over from Matthew Dwyer and Marc Thomas at hooker and loosehead prop.

Tandy said his charges were keen to improve after last weeekend's disappointing result at Exeter.

"We're all looking forward to going back to Bridgend on Friday night, and hopefully we'll get another warm welcome and good crowd there showing their support for regional rugby," he explained.

"There has been some fantastic occasions at the Brewery Field with the Ospreys, some great crowds and matches to remember, and we want to make this another occasion that rewards the local community for coming out to support the cause.

"This is an important game for us in terms of building for what is going to be a big few weeks for this group of players. The next month can make or break our campaign in terms of the PRO12 play-offs, with games against Ulster, Treviso, Munster and Edinburgh coming up, so it's important that we get some momentum going on Friday night that can carry us through these difficult games.

"There's a youthful look to the line-up again, but with some senior figures coming in to strengthen the team from last weekend. Just as the youngsters have to take the opportunity to show what they can do, the senior players have to take responsibility for leadership of the group at this time.

"There's a big onus on them to set the standards for the rest to follow, and to show what being an Osprey is all about.

"Looking back at last weekend's game in Exeter, there was a lot to be pleased about the performance. There was a good intent about our play and a willingness to work hard against a very strong and physical Exeter team.

"We moved the ball well and looked very dangerous, but there were areas of the game where we didn't quite get it right and Exeter took full advantage. This week has been about working on those areas and focussing on getting the performance that we believe can start off this run of games on the right note."

Meanwhile, Sale boss Steve Diamond has made just one change to his run-on side after last weekend's 20-6 victory over Worcester Warriors. Jonathan Mills comes into the side at lock in place of Kirill Kulemin.

Although Sale are currently sitting at the top of Pool Two, only a bonus point win would completely guarantee a semi-final place.

A win would put Sharks in the mix along with Exeter Chiefs and Leicester Tigers, but defeat would almost certainly mean Sale would be eliminated from the competition.

The teams:

Ospreys: 15 Richard Fussell, 14 Tom Grabham, 13 Jonathan Spratt (c), 12 Matthew Jenkins, 11 Aisea Natoga, 10 Sam Davies, 9 Tom Habberfield, 8 Dan Baker, 7 Lloyd Evans, 6 Tyler Ardron, 5 Rhodri Hughes, 4 Lloyd Peers, 3 Dan Suter, 2 Scott Baldwin, 1 Nicky Smith.
Replacements: 16 Matthew Dwyer, 17 Marc Thomas, 18 Joe Rees, 19 Perry Parker, 20 Morgan Allen, 21 Arthur Ellis, 22 Matthew Morgan, 23 Ashley Beck.

Sale: 15 Mike Haley, 14 Phil MacKenzie, 13 Andy Forsyth, 12 Mark Jennings, 11 Charlie Ingall, 10 Joe Ford, 9 Will Cliff, 8 Viliami Fihaki, 7 Andrew Hughes, 6 Mark Easter (c), 5 Tom Holmes, 4 Jonathan Mills, 3 Tony Buckley, 2 Dan Baines, 1 Aston Croall.
Replacements: 16 Marc Jones, 17 Ross Harrison, 18 Vadim Cobilas, 19 James Gaskell, 20 David Seymour, 21 Nathan Fowles, 22 Nick Macleod, 23 Tom Arscott

Date: Friday, January 31
Kick-off: 19:30 GMT
Venue: Bridgend Ford Brewery Field
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies (Wales), Jon Mason (Wales)
Timekeeper: Hopkin Thomas (Wales)
Assessor: Huw Lewis (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615