Planet Rugby

Preview: Leicester v Bath

30th January 2014 12:10

Share:

Owen Williams Leicester Tigers 2013

Recalled: Owen Williams

Leicester Tigers have recalled half-backs Sam Harrison and Owen Williams for Friday's LV= Cup match against Bath at Welford Road.

Harrison has recovered from injury to make his fourth appearance of the season, taking over from David Mélé, while fly-half Williams exchanges places with Ryan Lamb who is among the replacements this week.

George Catchpole is selected on the left wing following Adam Thompstone's call-up to the England Saxons squad.

Tom Price comes in at lock, with Steve Mafi switching to the back row alongside Argentina international Pablo Matera, who makes his first appearance at Welford Road, and number eight Thomas Waldrom who is named as captain.

Other senior players in the line-up include Scott Hamilton, Matt Smith and Rob Hawkins.

Henry Purdy and Will Owen, both named in the 23-man squad at Harlequins last weekend, are with England Under-20s for the start of their Six Nations campaign and are replaced on the bench by Academy wing Rhys Williams and back-rower Michael Noone.

Meanwhile, flanker David Sisi will make his first start for Bath.

Sisi starts on the blindside, with Alafoti Fa'osiliva and Leroy Houston joining him in the back row. Stuart Hooper returns at lock to captain the side, alongside Dominic Day. In the front row, Charlie Beech gets his first start of the season at loosehead, Ross Batty is at hooker and Juan Pablo Orlandi continues at tighthead.

Academy back Ollie Devoto is given the nod at fly-half with the experienced Peter Stringer joining him in the halfbacks.

The backline sees only two changes from that which dispatched Cardiff Blues last weekend, as Gavin Henson is named at inside centre to partner Matt Banahan in the midfield and Nick Abendanon returns at fullback. Flyers Tom Biggs and Richard Lane keep their places on the wings.

The teams:

Leicester Tigers: 15 Blaine Scully, 14 Scott Hamilton, 13 Matt Smith, 12 Terrence Hepetema, 11 George Catchpole, 10 Owen Williams, 9 Sam Harrison, 8 Thomas Waldrom (c), 7 Pablo Matera, 6 Steve Mafi, 5 Sebastian De Chaves, 4 Tom Price, 3 Fraser Balmain, 2 Rob Hawkins, 1 Tom Bristow.
Replacements:16 George Chuter, 17 Boris Stankovich, 18 Tiziano Pasquali, 19 Harry Wells, 20 Michael Noone, 21 Scott Steele, 22 Ryan Lamb, 23 Rhys Williams.

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Richard Lane, 13 Matt Banahan, 12 Gavin Henson, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Ollie Devoto, 9 Peter Stringer, 8 Leroy Houston, 7 Alafoti Fa'osiliva, 6 David Sisi, 5 Dominic Day, 4 Stuart Hooper (c), 3 Juan Pablo Orlandi, 2 Ross Batty, 1 Charlie Beech,
Replacements: 16 Rob Webber, 17 Anthony Perenise, 18 Kane Palma-Newport, 19 Ryan Caldwell, 20 Carl Fearns, 21 Francois Louw, 22 Martin Roberts, 23 Olly Woodburn.

Date: Friday, January 31
Venue: Welford Road
Kick-off: 19:45 GMT
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
Friday , November 7
Scarlets vs Northampton19:30
Ospreys vs Saracens19:35
Harlequins vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Newcastle vs Cardiff Blues20:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Ospreys 26 - 11 ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Report
Glasgow 17 - 9 Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Report
Leinster 33 - 8 EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615