Planet Rugby

Preview: Leicester v Bath

30th January 2014 12:10

Share:

Owen Williams Leicester Tigers 2013

Recalled: Owen Williams

Leicester Tigers have recalled half-backs Sam Harrison and Owen Williams for Friday's LV= Cup match against Bath at Welford Road.

Harrison has recovered from injury to make his fourth appearance of the season, taking over from David Mélé, while fly-half Williams exchanges places with Ryan Lamb who is among the replacements this week.

George Catchpole is selected on the left wing following Adam Thompstone's call-up to the England Saxons squad.

Tom Price comes in at lock, with Steve Mafi switching to the back row alongside Argentina international Pablo Matera, who makes his first appearance at Welford Road, and number eight Thomas Waldrom who is named as captain.

Other senior players in the line-up include Scott Hamilton, Matt Smith and Rob Hawkins.

Henry Purdy and Will Owen, both named in the 23-man squad at Harlequins last weekend, are with England Under-20s for the start of their Six Nations campaign and are replaced on the bench by Academy wing Rhys Williams and back-rower Michael Noone.

Meanwhile, flanker David Sisi will make his first start for Bath.

Sisi starts on the blindside, with Alafoti Fa'osiliva and Leroy Houston joining him in the back row. Stuart Hooper returns at lock to captain the side, alongside Dominic Day. In the front row, Charlie Beech gets his first start of the season at loosehead, Ross Batty is at hooker and Juan Pablo Orlandi continues at tighthead.

Academy back Ollie Devoto is given the nod at fly-half with the experienced Peter Stringer joining him in the halfbacks.

The backline sees only two changes from that which dispatched Cardiff Blues last weekend, as Gavin Henson is named at inside centre to partner Matt Banahan in the midfield and Nick Abendanon returns at fullback. Flyers Tom Biggs and Richard Lane keep their places on the wings.

The teams:

Leicester Tigers: 15 Blaine Scully, 14 Scott Hamilton, 13 Matt Smith, 12 Terrence Hepetema, 11 George Catchpole, 10 Owen Williams, 9 Sam Harrison, 8 Thomas Waldrom (c), 7 Pablo Matera, 6 Steve Mafi, 5 Sebastian De Chaves, 4 Tom Price, 3 Fraser Balmain, 2 Rob Hawkins, 1 Tom Bristow.
Replacements:16 George Chuter, 17 Boris Stankovich, 18 Tiziano Pasquali, 19 Harry Wells, 20 Michael Noone, 21 Scott Steele, 22 Ryan Lamb, 23 Rhys Williams.

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Richard Lane, 13 Matt Banahan, 12 Gavin Henson, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Ollie Devoto, 9 Peter Stringer, 8 Leroy Houston, 7 Alafoti Fa'osiliva, 6 David Sisi, 5 Dominic Day, 4 Stuart Hooper (c), 3 Juan Pablo Orlandi, 2 Ross Batty, 1 Charlie Beech,
Replacements: 16 Rob Webber, 17 Anthony Perenise, 18 Kane Palma-Newport, 19 Ryan Caldwell, 20 Carl Fearns, 21 Francois Louw, 22 Martin Roberts, 23 Olly Woodburn.

Date: Friday, January 31
Venue: Welford Road
Kick-off: 19:45 GMT
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon18:00
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne18:00
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:00
Toulouse vs Stade Francais18:00
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:00
Castres vs Grenoble18:00
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 37 - 23 Cardiff BluesLeinster vs Cardiff Blues Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411