Planet Rugby

Top 14 wrap: Big guns shot down

25th January 2014 19:36

Share:

Bayonne s center Gabiriele Lovobalavu L is tackled by Clermont

Hard yards: Bayonne centre Gabiriele Lovobalavu

Clermont were deposed from the summit of the Top 14 standings on Saturday after losing to relegation-threatened Bayonne.

Toulon fell to seventh in the standings after being completely muscled in Brive.

Perpignan grabbed a losing bonus point in teh final minute away to Grenoble, who continue to climb up the table.

Montpellier held on for a narrow win at home to Bordeaux-Bègles while Biarritz's relegation battle with Oyonnax was called off due to the heavy rains on the Basque coast.

Stade Français are now the new leaders following their win over Castres on Friday.

Toulouse were the other big losers of the weekend as they dropped to sixth after failing to pick up a point away to Racing Métro.

Results:
Stade Français 32-6 Castres
Racing Métro 25-5 Toulouse
Bayonne 18-9 Clermont
Grenoble 25-19 Perpignan
Montpellier 28-23 Bordeaux-Bègles
Biarritz v Oyonnax - Postponed due to waterlogged pitch
Brive 23-10 Toulon


Aviron Bayonnais 18-9 ASM Clermont Auvergne
Stade Jean Dauger, Bayonne

This is a massive result for Bayonne, who climb out of the relegation zone.

For Clermont, failing to even grab a losing bonus point means they are now two points behind new league leaders Stade Français, whom they face next.

In driving wind and rain, on a soaked pitch, the Basque pack stepped up, especially at scrum time to allowed sharp-shooting Argentine wing Martin Bustos Moyano to kick the hosts to victory.

The scorers:

For Bayonne:
Pens: Bustos Moyano 6

For Clermont:
Pens: Parra 3
Yellow card: Pierre

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Martin Bustos Moyano, 13 Joe Rokocoko, 12 Gabiriele Lovobalavu, 11 Marvin O'Connor, 10 Santiago Fernandez, 9 Guillaume Rouet, 8 Dwayne Haare, 7 Jean Monribot, 6 Mark Chisholm, 5 Lisiate Faaoso, 4 Dewald Senekal, 3 Nemiah Tialata, 2 David Roumieu, 1 Aretz Iguiniz,
Replacements: 16 Anthony Etrillard, 17 JC Janse van rensburg, 18 Julien Puricelli, 19 Jean joseph Marmouyet, 20 Opeti Fonua, 21 Mathieu Belie, 22 Stephen Brett, 23 Gert Muller

Clermont: 15 Lee Byrne, 14 Noa Nakaitaci, 13 Aurelien Rougerie, 12 Benson Stanley, 11 Sitiveni Sivivatu, 10 Michael Delany, 9 Morgan Parra, 8 Elvis Vermeulen, 7 Julien Kazubek, 6 Alexandre Lapandry, 5 Loic Jacquet, 4 Julien Pierre, 3 Clement Ric, 2 Benoit Cabello, 1 Raphael Chaume,
Replacements: 16 Clement Jullien, 17 Etienne Falgoux, 18 Paul Jedrasiak, 19 Peceli Yato, 20 Ludovic Radosavljevic, 21 Uwanakoro Tawalo, 22 Jean Marcellin Buttin, 23 Vincent Debaty.

Referee: Salem Attalah


FC Grenoble 25-19 USA Perpignan
Stade Lesdiguières, Grenoble

Grenoble climb into the top five but will regret missing out a bonus point after conceding a try with the final play of the game.

FCG led 10-3 at the end of an error-riddled first half thanks to a try from hooker Vincent Campo after driving maul.

The home pack continued to dominate as flank Fabien Alexandre score twice from close range.

But USAP would not go home empty handed as a sweeping move at the death saw Alasdair Strokosch put Karl Chateau over for a bonus-point saving try.

The scorers:

For Grenoble:
Tries: Campo, Alexandre 2
Cons: Hart, Courrent
Pens: Hart 2
Yellow card: Roodt

For Perpignan:
Try: Chateau
Con: Allan
Pens: Hook 4
Yellow cards: Guirado, Taofifenua

Grenoble: 15 Fabien Gengenbacher, 14 Ratu Alipate,, 13 Geoffroy Messina, 12 Nigel Hunt, 11 Matthieu Nicolas, 10 Blair Stewart, 9 James Hart, 8 Florian Faure, 7 Fabien Alexandre, 6 Jonathan Best, 5 Benjamin Hand, 4 Hendrik Roodt, 3 Dayna Edwards, 2 Vincent Campo Castillo, 1 Kenan Mutapcic,
Replacements: 16 Laurent Bouchet, 17 Albertus Buckle, 18 Naude Beukes, 19 Henry Vanderglas, 20 Andrew Farley, 21 Julien Caminati, 22 Valentin Courrent, 23 Richard Choirat

Perpignan: 15 Joffrey Michel, 14 Watisoni Votu, 13 David Marty, 12 Sione Piukala, 11 Tommaso Benvenuti, 10 James Hook, 9 Tom Ecochard, 8 Justin Purll, 7 Alasdair Strokosch, 6 Jean Pierre Perez, 5 Romain Taofifenua, 4 Daniel Leo, 3 Giorge Jgenti, 2 Guilhem Guirado, 1 Sona Taumalolo,
Replacements: 16 Romain Terrain, 17 Sebastien Taofifenua, 18 Sebastien Vahaamahina, 19 Karl Chateau, 20 Tommaso Allan, 21 Lifeimi Mafi, 22 Richard Haughton, 23 Kisi Pulu.

Referee: Alexandre Ruiz


Montpellier Hérault Rugby 28-23 Union Bordeaux-Bègles
Stade Yves Du Manoir, Montpellier

Montpellier climb into the play-off places with a well-deserved win.

The hosts led 11-6 at half time with Renge Ranger and François Trinh-Duc particularly impressive and Timoci Nagusa scoring the first try.

Three more tries were score in the second half as UBB fought back but full-back Pierre Berard's try - after kick-pass from Trinh-Duc and an offload from Ranger - was enough to give Montpellier some breathing room.

The scorers:

For Montpellier:
Tries: Nagusa, Berard
Pens: Escande 5, Paillaugue
Yellow card: Escande

For Bordeaux-Bègles:
Tries: Le Bourhis, Penalty try
Cons: Bernard, Saubusse
Pens: Bernard 3

Montpellier: 15 Pierre Berard, 14 Rene Ranger, 13 Anthony Tuitavake, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Timoci Nagusa, 10 Francois Trinh-Duc, 9 Eric Escande, 8 John Beattie, 7 Mamuka Gorgodze, 6 Alexandre Bias, 5 Thibaut Privat, 4 Robins Tchale Watchou, 3 Maximiliano Bustos, 2 Charles Geli, 1 Mikheil Nariashvili,
Replacements: 16 Mickael Ivaldi, 17 Yvan Watremez, 18 Sitaleki Timani, 19 Alex Tulou, 20 Benoit Paillaugue, 21 Lucas Dupont, 22 Anthony Floch, 23 Paea Faanunu.

Bordeaux-Bègles: 15 Darly Domvo, 14 Metuisela Talebula, 13 Felix le Bourhis, 12 Thibault Lacroix, 11 Blair Connor, 10 Pierre Bernard, 9 Heini Adams, 8 Matthew Clarkin, 7 Hugh Chalmers, 6 Louis Madaule, 5 Alikisio Fakate, 4 Jandre Marais, 3 Albert Toetu, 2 Wayne Avei, 1 Jean-Batiste Poux.
Replacements: 16 Benat Auzqui, 17 Jefferson Poirot, 18 Cameron Treloar, 19 Taiasina Tuifua, 20 Emmanuel Saubusse, 21 Romain Lonca, 22 Charles Brousse, 23 Silviu Florea.

Referee: Patrick Pechambert


CA Brive-Corrèze 23-10 Rugby Club Toulonnais
Stade Amédée-Domenech, Brive-la-Gaillarde

Another big club bites the dust! Once again Toulon's inability to travel has raised doubts about their chances of claiming the title that they have invested so heavily in chasing.

An ultra-motivated Brive outfit raced to a 20-4 half-time lead thanks to their dominant pack and the accurate boot of full-back Gaetan Germain.

Hooker Guillaume Ribes scored off a driving maul as the locals simply outmuscled their much-vaunted visitors.

Things didn't go much better for Toulon after the break with South African hooker Craig Burden sent to bin for punching countryman Riaan Swanepoel.

The European champions did save some face in the dying minutes though as Rudi Wulf touched down after offloads from Matt Giteau, Maxime Mermoz and Joe van Niekerk.

The scorers:

For Brive:
Try: Ribes
Pens: Germain 6
Yellow card: Sanchou

For Toulon:
Try: Wulf
Con: Wilkinson
Pen: Wilkinson
Yellow cards: Castrogiovanni, BurdenBrive: 15 Gaetan Germain, 14 Guillaume Namy, 13 Arnaud Mignardi, 12 Thomas Laranjeira, 11 Elia Radikedike, 10 Riaan Swanepoel, 9 Jean Baptiste Pejoine, 8 Sisaro Koyamaibole, 7 Dominiko Waqaniburotu, 6 Petrus Hauman, 5 Arnaud Mela, 4 Julien Ledevedec, 3 Patrick Barnard, 2 Guillaume Ribes, 1 Goderzi Shvelidze.
Replacements: 16 Francois Da ros, 17 Karlen Asieshvili, 18 Simon Pinet, 19 Said Hireche, 20 Damien Neveu, 21 Thomas Sanchou, 22 Alfi Mafi, 23 Kevin Buys.

Toulon: 15 Delon Armitage, 14 Drew Mitchell, 13 Maxime Mermoz, 12 Matt Giteau, 11 Rudi Wulf, 10 Jonny Wilkinson, 9 Frederic Michalak, 8 Steffon Armitage, 7 Virgile Bruni, 6 Juan Smith, 5 Jocelino Suta, 4 Bakkies Botha, 3 Martin Castrogiovanni, 2 Craig Burden, 1 Xavier Chiocci,
Replacements: 16 Jean Charles Orioli, 17 Florian Fresia, 18 Ali Williams, 19 Joe van Niekerk, 20 Konstantine Mikautadze, 21 David Smith, 22 Sebastien Tillous-Borde, 23 Carl Hayman.

Referee: Sébastien Minery

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00