Planet Rugby

Preview: Saracens v Newcastle

24th January 2014 10:06

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Hayden Smith - Saracens 2011

Back: Hayden Smith

Hayden Smith makes his first appearance for Saracens since returning from the NFL as they welcome Newcastle Falcons on Sunday.

Nils Mordt captains the side from fly-half, and is partnered by Ben Spencer at scrum-half.

Ben Ransom, Nathan Earle and Jack Wilson make up an exciting back three, whilst centre pairing Nick Tompkins and Tim Streather are reunited in the midfield once again in an LV=Cup match.

Meanwhile, Falcons boss Dean Richards has handed debuts to four academy products.

Glen Young, Ben Morris, Dan Temm and Simon Hammersley have all been given their chance to impress in the capital under the gaze of the Newcastle Falcons coaching hierarchy.

Jedburgh-born second-row Young, 19, who penned a two year professional contract last term, starts in the second-row, while Lancastrian Ben Morris and Kiwi Dan Temm, both 22, get the nod in the back-row.

Temm joined the Falcons last November and has since played a string of games for the second string in the A League as well as enjoying outings with National One neighbours Tynedale.

Promising full-back Simon Hammersley pulls on the number 15 jersey, and the Durham University student will be keen to improve on his impressive showing during last summer's J.P. Morgan Premiership Rugby 7s.

Meanwhile, George McGuigan retains his place at hooker following last week's man-of-the-match display at home to Bucharest Wolves in the Challenge Cup. The Ireland Under-20s frontman packs down alongside loosehead Franck Montanella and tighthead Oliver Tomaszczyk.

Sean Tomes partners Young in the engine room with skipper Chris York rounding off the changes upfront.

Zach Kibirige returns to the wing following his England Under-20s duties and is one of three changes in the backline. Danny Barnes partners Alex Crockett in the centres with the former Munster man refreshed after turning out for Tynedale during the European break, while the aforementioned Hammersley concludes the changes.

"We've got some quality players coming through the system now which is fantastic with the likes of Scott Wilson, George McGuigan and Zach Kibirige, who have all had first team experience at this level in the last few months," said Richards.

"It's no coincidence that they have come through while academy manager Mark Laycock and academy coach James Ponton have been at the club.

"Saracens are a quality side with strength in depth, and yes a few of our lads have been thrown in at the deep end, but they will front up and do well.

"It will be a fast track on the 3G pitch and there will be a lot of points scored and I think it will suit guys like Tom Catterick, Simon Hammersley and Zach on the wing - I'm looking forward to the challenge."

The teams:

Saracens: 15, Ben Ransom, 14 Jack Wilson, 13 Tim Streather, 12 Nick Tompkins, 11 Nathan Earle, 10 Nils Mordt (c), 9 Ben Spencer, 8 Jackson Wray, 7 Matt Hankin, 6 Nick de Jaeger, 5 Eoin Sheriff, 4 Hayden Smith, 3 James Johnston, 2 Jared Saunders, 1 Rhys Gill
Replacements: 16 Scott Spurling, 17 Nick Auterac, 18 Biyi Alo, 19 Tom Jubb, 20 Maro Itoje, 21 Duncan Taylor, 22 Sam Stanley, 23 Charlie Kingsman

Newcastle: 15 Simon Hammersley, 14 Tom Catterick, 13 Danny Barnes, 12 Alex Crockett, 11 Zach Kibirige, 10 Joel Hodgson, 9 Chris Pilgrim, 8 Chris York (c), 7 Dan Temm, 6 Ben Morris, 5 Glen Young, 4 Sean Tomes, 3 Oliver Tomaszczyk, 2 George McGuigan, 1 Franck Montanella
Replacements: 16 David Nelson, 17 Gary Strain, 18 Grant Shiells, 19 Will Witty, 20 Ollie Hodgson, 21 Andy Davies, 22 Rory Clegg, 23 Tom Penny

Date: Sunday 26th January
Venue: Allianz Park
Kick-off: 1500 (local and GMT)
Referee: Greg Macdonald (England)
Assistant referees: Brian Ravenhill (England), Kelvin Stewart (England)
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw (England)
Assessor: Brian Campsall (England), Clive Leeke (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 37 - 23 Cardiff BluesLeinster vs Cardiff Blues Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411