Planet Rugby

Preview: Saracens v Newcastle

24th January 2014 10:06

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Hayden Smith - Saracens 2011

Back: Hayden Smith

Hayden Smith makes his first appearance for Saracens since returning from the NFL as they welcome Newcastle Falcons on Sunday.

Nils Mordt captains the side from fly-half, and is partnered by Ben Spencer at scrum-half.

Ben Ransom, Nathan Earle and Jack Wilson make up an exciting back three, whilst centre pairing Nick Tompkins and Tim Streather are reunited in the midfield once again in an LV=Cup match.

Meanwhile, Falcons boss Dean Richards has handed debuts to four academy products.

Glen Young, Ben Morris, Dan Temm and Simon Hammersley have all been given their chance to impress in the capital under the gaze of the Newcastle Falcons coaching hierarchy.

Jedburgh-born second-row Young, 19, who penned a two year professional contract last term, starts in the second-row, while Lancastrian Ben Morris and Kiwi Dan Temm, both 22, get the nod in the back-row.

Temm joined the Falcons last November and has since played a string of games for the second string in the A League as well as enjoying outings with National One neighbours Tynedale.

Promising full-back Simon Hammersley pulls on the number 15 jersey, and the Durham University student will be keen to improve on his impressive showing during last summer's J.P. Morgan Premiership Rugby 7s.

Meanwhile, George McGuigan retains his place at hooker following last week's man-of-the-match display at home to Bucharest Wolves in the Challenge Cup. The Ireland Under-20s frontman packs down alongside loosehead Franck Montanella and tighthead Oliver Tomaszczyk.

Sean Tomes partners Young in the engine room with skipper Chris York rounding off the changes upfront.

Zach Kibirige returns to the wing following his England Under-20s duties and is one of three changes in the backline. Danny Barnes partners Alex Crockett in the centres with the former Munster man refreshed after turning out for Tynedale during the European break, while the aforementioned Hammersley concludes the changes.

"We've got some quality players coming through the system now which is fantastic with the likes of Scott Wilson, George McGuigan and Zach Kibirige, who have all had first team experience at this level in the last few months," said Richards.

"It's no coincidence that they have come through while academy manager Mark Laycock and academy coach James Ponton have been at the club.

"Saracens are a quality side with strength in depth, and yes a few of our lads have been thrown in at the deep end, but they will front up and do well.

"It will be a fast track on the 3G pitch and there will be a lot of points scored and I think it will suit guys like Tom Catterick, Simon Hammersley and Zach on the wing - I'm looking forward to the challenge."

The teams:

Saracens: 15, Ben Ransom, 14 Jack Wilson, 13 Tim Streather, 12 Nick Tompkins, 11 Nathan Earle, 10 Nils Mordt (c), 9 Ben Spencer, 8 Jackson Wray, 7 Matt Hankin, 6 Nick de Jaeger, 5 Eoin Sheriff, 4 Hayden Smith, 3 James Johnston, 2 Jared Saunders, 1 Rhys Gill
Replacements: 16 Scott Spurling, 17 Nick Auterac, 18 Biyi Alo, 19 Tom Jubb, 20 Maro Itoje, 21 Duncan Taylor, 22 Sam Stanley, 23 Charlie Kingsman

Newcastle: 15 Simon Hammersley, 14 Tom Catterick, 13 Danny Barnes, 12 Alex Crockett, 11 Zach Kibirige, 10 Joel Hodgson, 9 Chris Pilgrim, 8 Chris York (c), 7 Dan Temm, 6 Ben Morris, 5 Glen Young, 4 Sean Tomes, 3 Oliver Tomaszczyk, 2 George McGuigan, 1 Franck Montanella
Replacements: 16 David Nelson, 17 Gary Strain, 18 Grant Shiells, 19 Will Witty, 20 Ollie Hodgson, 21 Andy Davies, 22 Rory Clegg, 23 Tom Penny

Date: Sunday 26th January
Venue: Allianz Park
Kick-off: 1500 (local and GMT)
Referee: Greg Macdonald (England)
Assistant referees: Brian Ravenhill (England), Kelvin Stewart (England)
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw (England)
Assessor: Brian Campsall (England), Clive Leeke (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs Castres20:45
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs Griquas19:10
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour vs Southland19:35
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs Canterbury18:05
Hawkes Bay vs Taranaki20:05
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Super Rugby
Saturday , August 2
Waratahs 33 - 32 CrusadersWaratahs vs Crusaders Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00