Planet Rugby

Preview: Bath v Cardiff Blues

24th January 2014 10:04

Share:

owen williams wales tonga

Fit again: Owen Williams

Centre Owen Williams will make his playing comeback as a young Cardiff Blues side face Bath Rugby in the LV=Cup at The Rec.

Williams has not featured for Blues since mid-October but, after recovering from injury suffered during the autumn internationals, is named in the starting line-up as Blues look to keep cup hopes alive.

Director of Rugby Phil Davies rings the changes for the cup clash and gives many of his young stars the chance to shine in the Pool 2 encounter.

Owen Williams is paired with Dafydd Hewitt in midfield while Tom Williams is called up for a wing berth. Dan Fish is named at full-back while Simon Humberstone and Lewis Jones combine at half-back.

Flanker Ellis Jenkins will captain the side from the back-row alongside Rory Watts-Jones and Luke Hamilton at number eight.

James Down is selected in the second row while a new-look front row will see prop Thomas Davies and hooker Rhys Williams pack down alongside Benoit Bourrust.

Loosehead prop Lewis Smout and Academy front-row Callum Lewis are named among the replacements with Ben Roach who could make his Blues debut.

"The LV=Cup is all about youngsters stepping up and trying to make an impression. It's a good opportunity for people to step up and hopefully claim a jersey than going forward into the league games," said Jenkins.

"Obviously we want to win this game on the weekend. We are looking for a good performance from some youngsters and hopefully we can make a good impression.

"Bath are a good team with a big squad.

"They will have had a number of international call ups, so we don't know what kind of team will be playing, but whatever team they pick it will be a big side. We will have to step up to the mark."

Meanwhile, second row Dominic Day will lead Bath.

Day is joined at lock by Ryan Caldwell, as Anthony Perenise shifts to loosehead prop. Ross Batty starts at hooker, with Juan Pablo Orlandi completing the front-row on the tight.

Alafoti Fa'osiliva comes in on the openside flank, with Matt Garvey and Leroy Houston continue on the blindside and at number eight respectively.

Micky Young is partnered by Tom Heathcote in the half-backs, with a new pairing of Ollie Devoto and Matt Banahan running the midfield.

Tom Biggs and Richard Lane start out wide, with Horacio Agulla named at full-back in place of Anthony Watson, who is on international duty, and Nick Abendanon, who has a slight knock.

The teams:

Bath: 15 Horacio Agulla, 14 Richard Lane, 13 Matt Banahan, 12 Ollie Devoto, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Tom Heathcote, 9 Micky Young, 8 Leroy Houston, 7 Alafoti Fa'osiliva, 6 Matt Garvey, 5 Ryan Caldwell, 4 Dominic Day (c), 3 Juan Pablo Orlandi, 2 Ross Batty, 1 Anthony Perenise
Replacements: 16 Eusebio Guinazu, 17 Charlie Beech, 18 Kane Palma-Newport, 19 David Sisi, 20 Guy Mercer, 21 Mat Gilbert, 22 Martin Roberts, 23 Gavin Henson

Cardiff Blues: 15 Dan Fish, 14 Tom Williams, 13 Owen Williams, 12 Dafydd Hewitt, 11 Chris Czekaj, 10 Simon Humberstone, 9 Lewis Jones, 8 Luke Hamilton, 7 Ellis Jenkins (c), 6 Rory-Watts Jones, 5 James Down, 4 Chris Dicomidis, 3 Benoit Bourrust, 2 Rhys Williams, 1 Thomas Davies
Replacements: 16 Kristian Dacey, 17 Lewis Smout, 18 Callum Lewis, 19 Miles Normandale, 20 Ben Roach, 21 Lloyd Williams, 22 Gavin Evans, 23 Owen Jenkins

Referee: Dean Richards (England)
Assistant referees: Jonathan Healy (England), Andrew Pearce (England)
Timekeeper: Nick Robinson (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615