Planet Rugby

Preview: Wasps v London Irish

24th January 2014 10:03

Share:

chris halaufia london irish

First outing: Chris Hala'ufia

Chris Hala'ufia will make his first start of 2014 as he returns to the London Irish back-row against London Wasps.

Jebb Sinclair and Kieran Low will join the Tongan number eight in the back-row with Nic Rouse and Bryn Evans forming the second row combination for the third week in a row. John Yapp, Mike Mayhew and Leo Halavatau make up the front row.

Tomás O'Leary and Shane Geraghty will again partner at half-back with Guy Armitage and Fergus Mulchrone in the centre. Sailosi Tagicakibau, Topsy Ojo and Tom Homer make up the back three.

"We have made a few changes to the side for tomorrow's match but we want to maintain the momentum we have gathered over the last few weeks," said Exiles boss Brian Smith.

"It is also a chance for us to look at players returning from injury as we lead back into the Aviva Premiership."

Meanwhile, Charlie Davies captains Wasps at Adams Park.

Dai Young's side sees a number of changes. Up front Taione Vea and Will Taylor prop down with Tom Lindsay at hooker. Esteban Lozada and James Cannon form the second-row partnership, while Ed Jackson, Matt Everard and Rory Pitman make up the back-row.

In the backs, Charlie Davies starts at scrum-half, captaining the side, and links up with Joe Carlisle at ten. In the centres Andrew Suniula is joined by Will Helu, with Josh Bassett and Tom Howe on the wings and Tommy Bell at full-back.

There is a notable inclusion on the bench, where Andrea Masi makes his return from injury to take his place among the replacements.

There are some less familiar faces, with Will Rowlands, who is a member of the London Wasps Academy and is at Oxford University, named among the substitutes alongside loanees Kevin Davies and Matt Heeks, from London Welsh and Roslyn Park respectively.

The teams:

Wasps: 15 Tommy Bell, 14 Tom Howe, 13 Will Helu, 12 Andrew Suniula, 11 Josh Bassett, 10 Joe Carlisle, 9 Charlie Davies (c), 8 Rory Pittman, 7 Matt Everard, 6 Ed Jackson, 5 James Cannon, 4 Esteban Lozada, 3 Will Taylor, 2 Tom Lindsay, 1 Taione Vea.
Replacements: 16 Kevin Davies, 17 Ricky Reeves, 18 Phil Swainston, 19 Will Rowlands, 20 Guy Thompson, 21 Matt Heeks, 22 Andrea Masi, 23 Charlie Hayter.

London Irish: 15 Tom Homer, 14 Topsy Ojo, 13 Fergus Mulchrone, 12 Guy Armitage, 11 Sailosi Tagicakibau, 10 Shane Geraghty, 9 Tomás O'Leary, 8 Chris Hala'ufia, 7 Jebb Sinclair, 6 Kieran Low, 5 Nic Rouse, 4 Bryn Evans, 3 Leo Halavatau, 2 Mike Mayhew, John Yapp.
Replacements: 16 Jimmy Stevens, 17 Matt Parr, 18 Jamie Hagan, 19 Gerard Ellis, 20 Blair Cowan, 21 Andrew Fenby, 22 Myles Dorrian, 23 Sean Kennedy.

Referee: Darren Gamage (England)
Assistant referees: Simon Mcconnell (England), Stuart Terheege (England)
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 20
Sale vs London WelshSale vs London Welsh Preview
London Irish vs SaracensLondon Irish vs Saracens Preview
Harlequins vs WaspsHarlequins vs Wasps Preview
Bath vs LeicesterBath vs Leicester Preview
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs NorthamptonNewcastle vs Northampton Preview
Friday , September 26
London Welsh vs Gloucester19:45
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , September 20
Newport Gwent D'gons vs GlasgowNewport Gwent D
Scarlets vs Benetton TrevisoScarlets vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Preview
Friday , September 26
Edinburgh vs Scarlets19:35
Leinster vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Glasgow vs Connacht19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , September 20
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulouse14:45
La Rochelle vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Clermont Auvergne vs LyonClermont Auvergne vs Lyon Preview
Castres vs Oyonnax18:30
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:30
Montpellier vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , September 20
Western Province vs Griquas15:00
Blue Bulls vs SharksBlue Bulls vs Sharks Preview
Eastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , September 26
Cheetahs vs Blue Bulls19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , September 20
Hawkes Bay vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs North HarbourAuckland vs North Harbour Preview
Manawatu vs Southland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester 22 - 25 ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Munster 31 - 5 ZebreMunster vs Zebre Report
Cardiff Blues 9 - 26 UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Report
Connacht 10 - 9 LeinsterConnacht vs Leinster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Brive 13 - 53 ToulonBrive vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 29 - 15 Pumas
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 20 - 28 CanterburyCounties Manukau vs Canterbury Report
Thursday , September 18
Northland 20 - 31 TaranakiNorthland vs Taranaki Report
Wednesday, September 17
Southland 14 - 38 TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 14
Wasps 20 - 16 NorthamptonWasps vs Northampton Report
Newcastle 18 - 20 London IrishNewcastle vs London Irish Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues 12 - 33 GlasgowCardiff Blues vs Glasgow Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 27 - 21 MontpellierBordeaux-Begles vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
ITM Cup
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 13
Gloucester 34 - 27 Sale SharksGloucester vs Sale Sharks Report
Bath 53 - 26 London WelshBath vs London Welsh Report
Exeter 20 - 24 LeicesterExeter vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
New Zealand 14 - 10 South AfricaNew Zealand vs South Africa Report
Australia 32 - 25 ArgentinaAustralia vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 42 - 12 ScarletsLeinster vs Scarlets Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulouse 9 - 13 Clermont AuvergneToulouse vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Toulon 24 - 28 Stade FrancaisToulon vs Stade Francais Report
Racing Metro Paris 28 - 11 LyonRacing Metro Paris vs Lyon Report
Oyonnax 40 - 27 Grenoble
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Exeter310
2Saracens29
3Bath29
4Leicester Tigers29
5Northampton26