Planet Rugby

Preview: Wasps v London Irish

24th January 2014 10:03

Share:

chris halaufia london irish

First outing: Chris Hala'ufia

Chris Hala'ufia will make his first start of 2014 as he returns to the London Irish back-row against London Wasps.

Jebb Sinclair and Kieran Low will join the Tongan number eight in the back-row with Nic Rouse and Bryn Evans forming the second row combination for the third week in a row. John Yapp, Mike Mayhew and Leo Halavatau make up the front row.

Tomás O'Leary and Shane Geraghty will again partner at half-back with Guy Armitage and Fergus Mulchrone in the centre. Sailosi Tagicakibau, Topsy Ojo and Tom Homer make up the back three.

"We have made a few changes to the side for tomorrow's match but we want to maintain the momentum we have gathered over the last few weeks," said Exiles boss Brian Smith.

"It is also a chance for us to look at players returning from injury as we lead back into the Aviva Premiership."

Meanwhile, Charlie Davies captains Wasps at Adams Park.

Dai Young's side sees a number of changes. Up front Taione Vea and Will Taylor prop down with Tom Lindsay at hooker. Esteban Lozada and James Cannon form the second-row partnership, while Ed Jackson, Matt Everard and Rory Pitman make up the back-row.

In the backs, Charlie Davies starts at scrum-half, captaining the side, and links up with Joe Carlisle at ten. In the centres Andrew Suniula is joined by Will Helu, with Josh Bassett and Tom Howe on the wings and Tommy Bell at full-back.

There is a notable inclusion on the bench, where Andrea Masi makes his return from injury to take his place among the replacements.

There are some less familiar faces, with Will Rowlands, who is a member of the London Wasps Academy and is at Oxford University, named among the substitutes alongside loanees Kevin Davies and Matt Heeks, from London Welsh and Roslyn Park respectively.

The teams:

Wasps: 15 Tommy Bell, 14 Tom Howe, 13 Will Helu, 12 Andrew Suniula, 11 Josh Bassett, 10 Joe Carlisle, 9 Charlie Davies (c), 8 Rory Pittman, 7 Matt Everard, 6 Ed Jackson, 5 James Cannon, 4 Esteban Lozada, 3 Will Taylor, 2 Tom Lindsay, 1 Taione Vea.
Replacements: 16 Kevin Davies, 17 Ricky Reeves, 18 Phil Swainston, 19 Will Rowlands, 20 Guy Thompson, 21 Matt Heeks, 22 Andrea Masi, 23 Charlie Hayter.

London Irish: 15 Tom Homer, 14 Topsy Ojo, 13 Fergus Mulchrone, 12 Guy Armitage, 11 Sailosi Tagicakibau, 10 Shane Geraghty, 9 Tomás O'Leary, 8 Chris Hala'ufia, 7 Jebb Sinclair, 6 Kieran Low, 5 Nic Rouse, 4 Bryn Evans, 3 Leo Halavatau, 2 Mike Mayhew, John Yapp.
Replacements: 16 Jimmy Stevens, 17 Matt Parr, 18 Jamie Hagan, 19 Gerard Ellis, 20 Blair Cowan, 21 Andrew Fenby, 22 Myles Dorrian, 23 Sean Kennedy.

Referee: Darren Gamage (England)
Assistant referees: Simon Mcconnell (England), Stuart Terheege (England)
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411