Planet Rugby

Preview: Sale v Worcester

24th January 2014 10:02

Share:

Mark Easter for Sale Sharks

Captain: Mark Easter

Sale Sharks have named Mark Easter as captain in a much-changed XV that will face Worcester Warriors in their LV= Cup home fixture on Saturday.

Easter leads the Sharks from blindside in a back-row that includes Andy Hughes and Viliami Fihaki. Tom Holmes and Kirill Kulemin are the locks.

Will Cliff and Joe Ford are the half-backs as fly-half Danny Cipriani must make do with a place on the bench alongside regular wing Tom Brady.

Steve Diamond also gives starts to full-back Mike Haley and hooker Dan Baines for the fixture.

Meanwhile, Academy youngster Elliott Davies is set for his first-team debut for Worcester.

The fly-half impressed for Cavaliers in the early part of the season and has since enjoyed a loan spell at National League One leaders Doncaster Knights.

He has been rewarded with a starting berth by Director of Rugby Dean Ryan, who makes nine changes to the side that started in the win over Oyonnax last weekend.

Loughborough University student Christian Scotland-Williamson, who scored in the last round of the competition against Leicester Tigers, also gets his first start for the club in the second-row.

New Zealander Cam Goodhue will start at flanker alongside number eight Semisi Taulava, who starts his first match since October's clash with Newcastle Falcons. Rob O'Donnell also returns to the forward pack in the front-row.

Alex Grove will play at centre, while wing Dean Hammond is back in the starting 15 after a shoulder injury.

Max Stelling slots in at full-back, while Paul Hodgson makes his first start at scrum-half since November.

On the bench, Ryan names a blend of youth and experience with academy youngsters Nick Seymour, Jack Cosgrove, Andrew Boyce and George de Cothi ready to take their opportunities.

John Andress, Richard de Carpentier, Josh Matavesi and James Stephenson are also named amongst the replacements.

Ryan said: "We know the challenge that is coming and we know what we are trying to do over the next month.

"The LV= Cup is there to give opportunities and we have been consistent with that all the way through this season.

"It is about creating opportunities for some of the youngsters to create a reputation for themselves.

"Growing youngsters is an unknown. Sometimes they can surprise you with how well they respond. You have to give them opportunity."

The teams:

Sale: 15 Mike Haley, 14 Phil MacKenzie, 13 Andy Forsyth, 12 Mark Jennings, 11 Charlie Ingall, 10 Joe Ford, 9 Will Cliff, 8 Viliami Fihaki, 7 Andy Hughes, 6 Mark Easter (capt), 5 Tom Holmes, 4 Kirill Kulemin, 3 Tony Buckley, 2 Dan Baines, 1 Aston Croall.
Replacements: 16 Tommy Taylor, 17 Ross Harrison, 18 Eifion Lewis Roberts, 19 Andrei Ostrikov, 20 James Gaskell, 21 James Mitchell, 22 Danny Cipriani, 23 Tom Brady.

Worcester: 15 Max Stelling, 14 Josh Watkins, 13 Alex Grove, 12 Ravai Fatiaki, 11 Dean Hammond, 10 Elliott Davies, 9 Paul Hodgson, 8 Semisi Taulava, 7 Cam Goodhue, 6 Chris Jones, 5 Christian Scotland-Williamson, 4 Dean Schofield (c), 3 Rob O'Donnell, 2 Ed Shervington, 1 George Porter.
Replacements: 16 Nick Seymour, 17 Jack Cosgrove, 18 John Andress, 19 Richard de Carpentier, 20 Andrew Boyce, 21 George de Cothi, 22 Josh Matavesi, 23 James Stephenson.

Referee: Steve Lee (England)
Assistant referees: Chris Sharp (England), Robin Goodliffe (England)
Timekeeper: Tony Turner (England)
Assessor: Nigel Yates (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615