Planet Rugby

Preview: Sale v Worcester

24th January 2014 10:02

Share:

Mark Easter for Sale Sharks

Captain: Mark Easter

Sale Sharks have named Mark Easter as captain in a much-changed XV that will face Worcester Warriors in their LV= Cup home fixture on Saturday.

Easter leads the Sharks from blindside in a back-row that includes Andy Hughes and Viliami Fihaki. Tom Holmes and Kirill Kulemin are the locks.

Will Cliff and Joe Ford are the half-backs as fly-half Danny Cipriani must make do with a place on the bench alongside regular wing Tom Brady.

Steve Diamond also gives starts to full-back Mike Haley and hooker Dan Baines for the fixture.

Meanwhile, Academy youngster Elliott Davies is set for his first-team debut for Worcester.

The fly-half impressed for Cavaliers in the early part of the season and has since enjoyed a loan spell at National League One leaders Doncaster Knights.

He has been rewarded with a starting berth by Director of Rugby Dean Ryan, who makes nine changes to the side that started in the win over Oyonnax last weekend.

Loughborough University student Christian Scotland-Williamson, who scored in the last round of the competition against Leicester Tigers, also gets his first start for the club in the second-row.

New Zealander Cam Goodhue will start at flanker alongside number eight Semisi Taulava, who starts his first match since October's clash with Newcastle Falcons. Rob O'Donnell also returns to the forward pack in the front-row.

Alex Grove will play at centre, while wing Dean Hammond is back in the starting 15 after a shoulder injury.

Max Stelling slots in at full-back, while Paul Hodgson makes his first start at scrum-half since November.

On the bench, Ryan names a blend of youth and experience with academy youngsters Nick Seymour, Jack Cosgrove, Andrew Boyce and George de Cothi ready to take their opportunities.

John Andress, Richard de Carpentier, Josh Matavesi and James Stephenson are also named amongst the replacements.

Ryan said: "We know the challenge that is coming and we know what we are trying to do over the next month.

"The LV= Cup is there to give opportunities and we have been consistent with that all the way through this season.

"It is about creating opportunities for some of the youngsters to create a reputation for themselves.

"Growing youngsters is an unknown. Sometimes they can surprise you with how well they respond. You have to give them opportunity."

The teams:

Sale: 15 Mike Haley, 14 Phil MacKenzie, 13 Andy Forsyth, 12 Mark Jennings, 11 Charlie Ingall, 10 Joe Ford, 9 Will Cliff, 8 Viliami Fihaki, 7 Andy Hughes, 6 Mark Easter (capt), 5 Tom Holmes, 4 Kirill Kulemin, 3 Tony Buckley, 2 Dan Baines, 1 Aston Croall.
Replacements: 16 Tommy Taylor, 17 Ross Harrison, 18 Eifion Lewis Roberts, 19 Andrei Ostrikov, 20 James Gaskell, 21 James Mitchell, 22 Danny Cipriani, 23 Tom Brady.

Worcester: 15 Max Stelling, 14 Josh Watkins, 13 Alex Grove, 12 Ravai Fatiaki, 11 Dean Hammond, 10 Elliott Davies, 9 Paul Hodgson, 8 Semisi Taulava, 7 Cam Goodhue, 6 Chris Jones, 5 Christian Scotland-Williamson, 4 Dean Schofield (c), 3 Rob O'Donnell, 2 Ed Shervington, 1 George Porter.
Replacements: 16 Nick Seymour, 17 Jack Cosgrove, 18 John Andress, 19 Richard de Carpentier, 20 Andrew Boyce, 21 George de Cothi, 22 Josh Matavesi, 23 James Stephenson.

Referee: Steve Lee (England)
Assistant referees: Chris Sharp (England), Robin Goodliffe (England)
Timekeeper: Tony Turner (England)
Assessor: Nigel Yates (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 27
Saracens vs Sale15:00
Leicester vs London Irish15:00
Northampton vs Bath15:15
Sunday , September 28
Exeter vs Harlequins14:00
Wasps vs Newcastle14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 27
South Africa vs Australia16:05
Argentina vs New Zealand23:10
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 26
Edinburgh vs Scarlets19:35
Leinster vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Glasgow vs Connacht19:35
Saturday , September 27
Zebre vs Ulster15:00
Munster vs Ospreys18:30
Sunday , September 28
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Benetton Treviso16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , September 27
Toulon vs Montpellier18:00
Stade Francais vs La Rochelle18:00
Bayonne vs Toulouse18:00
Brive vs Bordeaux-Begles18:00
Oyonnax vs Clermont Auvergne18:00
Lyon vs Castres18:00
Grenoble vs Racing Metro Paris18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 26
Cheetahs vs Blue Bulls19:10
Saturday , September 27
Sharks vs Eastern Province Kings14:00
Pumas vs Western Province15:00
Griquas vs Lions15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle 10 - 35 NorthamptonNewcastle vs Northampton Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Ospreys 62 - 13 EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Otago 38 - 7 WaikatoOtago vs Waikato Report
Wellington 20 - 42 TasmanWellington vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 20
Sale 46 - 8 London WelshSale vs London Welsh Report
Harlequins 26 - 23 WaspsHarlequins vs Wasps Report
London Irish 32 - 36 SaracensLondon Irish vs Saracens Report
Bath 45 - 0 LeicesterBath vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 13 - 33 GlasgowNewport Gwent D
Scarlets 43 - 0 Benetton TrevisoScarlets vs Benetton Treviso Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Racing Metro Paris 27 - 16 ToulouseRacing Metro Paris vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 24 - 15 Bayonne
Montpellier 23 - 3 Stade FrancaisMontpellier vs Stade Francais Report
La Rochelle 26 - 29 Bordeaux-Begles
Clermont Auvergne 43 - 12 LyonClermont Auvergne vs Lyon Report
Castres 27 - 18 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Western Province 36 - 12 GriquasWestern Province vs Griquas Report
Blue Bulls 15 - 26 SharksBlue Bulls vs Sharks Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 37 CheetahsEastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Hawkes Bay 36 - 17 Bay Of Plenty
Manawatu 36 - 17 Southland
Auckland 32 - 7 North HarbourAuckland vs North Harbour Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester 22 - 25 ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Munster 31 - 5 ZebreMunster vs Zebre Report
Cardiff Blues 9 - 26 UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath314
2Saracens313
3Northampton311
4Exeter310
5Leicester Tigers39