Planet Rugby

Preview: Harlequins v Leicester

24th January 2014 10:01

Share:

Ollie Lindsay Hague of Harlequins slips the tackle of Scott Williams of Scarlets

Full-back: Ollie Lindsay-Hague

Harlequins have announced a much-changed side that will face Leicester Tigers in Round 3 of the LV= Cup at the Twickenham Stoop on Saturday.

The side is a mix of both youth and experience as Tom Williams, Harry Sloan, Jordan Turner-Hall and Joe Gray start, making their first appearances after returning from injury; Maurie Fa'asavalu continues his return after a substitute appearance last weekend against the Scarlets.

Karl Dickson captains the side and is joined in the half-backs by Ben Botica. Ollie Lindsay-Hague is named at full-back with Williams and Paul Sackey making up the back three.

In the forwards, George Merrick partners Nick Kennedy in the second row, while Joe Trayfoot, Fa'asavalu and Tom Guest complete the back row.

Among the replacements, John Fisher School's Kieran Treadwell will look to make his first senior appearance for the Club. The England U18 second-row forward has progressed through the EPDG (Elite Player Development Group) and featured in the Aviva 'A' League earlier this season.

Meanwhile, scrum-half David Mélé will lead out the Tigers on Saturday.

Mélé is named as captain for the first time in only his fifteenth appearance for the club following his summer arrival from Perpignan and he teams up with Ryan Lamb in an experienced half-back combination.

Other senior players in the line-up for the trip to the Twickenham Stoop include Scott Hamilton, Adam Thompstone, Matt Smith, Rob Hawkins, Steve Mafi and Thomas Waldrom.

Director of rugby Richard Cockerill gives Tom Bristow his first start for the club at loosehead prop, while Argentina international Pablo Matera is brought into the back row.

Italy U20s tighthead prop Tiziano Pasquali, who has come through the Tigers Academy, and 18-year-old flanker Will Owen, a member of the England U20s squad, are among the replacements.

"There is a good mix of senior players who need competitive game-time and younger guys who are looking to make an impression at this level. It's an opportunity for them all to show what they can do in a tough, competitive fixture away from home," said Cockerill.

Tigers top their pool after wins over the Ospreys and Worcester in the opening two rounds.

The teams:

Harlequins: 15 Ollie Lindsay-Hague, 14 Paul Sackey, 13 Harry Sloan, 12 Jordan Turner-Hall, 11 Tom Williams, 10 Ben Botica, 9 Karl Dickson (capt), 8 Tom Guest, 7 Maurie Fa'asavalu, 6 Joe Trayfoot, 5 Nick Kennedy, 4 George Merrick, 3 Paul Doran Jones, 2 Joe Gray, 1 Mark Lambert.
Replacements: 16 Nic Mayhew, 17 Darryl Marfo, 18 Kyle Sinckler, 19 Kieran Treadwell, 20 James Chisholm, 21 Sam Stuart, 22 Louis Grimoldby, 23 Ugo Monye.

Leicester: 15 Scott Hamilton, 14 Blaine Scully, 13 Matt Smith, 12 Terrence Hepetema, 11 Adam Thompstone, 10 Ryan Lamb, 9 David Mele (c), 8 Thomas Waldrom, 7 Pablo Matera, 6 Michael Noone, 5 Sebastian De Chaves, 4 Steve Mafi, 3 Fraser Balmain, 2 Rob Hawkins, 1 Tom Bristow.
Replacements: 16 George Chuter, 17 Boris Stankovich, 18 Tiziano Pasquali, 19 Harry Wells, 20 Will Owen, 21 Scott Steele, 22 Owen Williams, 23 Henry Purdy.

Referee: Gwyn Morris (Wales)
Assistant referees: Roy Maybank (England), Nigel Carrick (England)
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley (England)
Assessor: Gary Welsh (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615