Planet Rugby

Preview: Exeter v Ospreys

24th January 2014 09:59

Share:

fetuu vainikolo

Wing threat: Fetu'u Vainikolo

As is the case for the Exeter Chiefs in the LV= Cup, they will again utilise their playing squad to the full against the Ospreys.

Among those set to get their chance from the outset are several of the club's highly-rated youngsters such as Luke Cowan-Dickie, Lloyd Fairbrother, Will Carrick-Smith, Stu Townsend and Tom Hendrickson, the latter two of whom are poised to make their first-ever starts for the Chiefs.

And skills coach Ricky Pellow says that group of players should look to follow in the studmarks of the likes of Henry Slade, Dave Ewers, Sam Hill and Jack Nowell, all of whom have spent this past week working within the England Rugby set-up.

"You think this time last year and the year before, you had the likes of Henry Slade, Jack Nowell, Dave Ewers and Sam Hill, they were all playing these games and they were developing as players," said Pellow.

"If you look at the side we are going to put out this weekend, especially with the likes of Stu Townsend at nine, he's coming in at the age of 18 to play alongside Ceri Sweeney, a guy who has played at the very top end of the game and won numerous caps, so it's going to be a massive experience for him to learn from.

"It's also going to be a real good opportunity for a lot of the other young lads because it's a chance for them to show what they can do in what will be a very competitive game. At the same time, there are a few of the experienced guys who are chomping at the bit to get out there and show what they can do as well.

"This group of players have a massive opportunity to build some momentum, especially after last weekend's result, and in any club if you can build momentum it will set you nicely moving forward.

"We got back on track last week at Cardiff and we've got an opportunity again this week and next week up at Worcester to keep pushing forward. If we can do well in this next LV= Cup block not only will it give us a chance to hopefully push on in that competition, but it will also build momentum for what is a massive block of Premiership games coming up."

Meanwhile, Jonathan Spratt will make his 50th Ospreys appearance and captain the side from outside centre.

"This is always an exciting period, when we get a good opportunity to take a close look at some of the next generation of Ospreys," said Ospreys head coach Steve Tandy.

"These youngsters bring with them a real enthusiasm into the environment and a desire to learn and improve. That rubs off on the more established players, who have a key role to play themselves over the next couple of months, and creates a different kind of dynamic around the place.

"The LV= Cup is a competition that had provided a platform for a number of up and coming players to establish themselves in recent seasons. You've got people like Justin Tipuric, James King, Rhys Webb and Hanno Dirksen who have taken the opportunity given to them in the competition and kicked on to really become fully fledged Ospreys. That's the key message to boys involved over the next couple of weeks. Make us sit up and take notice, really show us what you can do, and who knows what can follow on?

"We're expecting a tough couple of games, against Exeter on Saturday and then at Bridgend against Sale the following weekend. Both teams will be physical and strong, and will provide a real test for this group. It'll be a great experience for them and as a coaching group we are really looking forward to seeing how they fare, as the supporters are no doubt.

"It's a great opportunity to see a team of local youngsters wearing the Ospreys jersey in competitive action, and no doubt there'll be rugby clubs and communities across the region taking real pride in seeing some of their boys taking the next step along the development pathway."

The teams:

Exeter: 15 Tom James, 14 Fetu'u Vainikolo, 13 Sireli Naqelevuki, 12 Tom Hendrickson, 11 Ian Whitten, 10 Ceri Sweeney (c), 9 Stuart Townsend, 8 James Phillips, 7 James Scaysbrook, 6 Don Armand, 5 Romana Graham, 4 Will Carrick-Smith, 3 Lloyd Fairbrother, 2 Luke Cowan-Dickie, 1 Carl Rimmer
Replacements: 16 Greg Batemen, 17 Kieran Davies, 18 Craig Mitchell, 19 Joel Conlon, 20 Sam Simmonds, 21 Jack Oulton, 22 Gareth Steenson, 23 Max Bodilly

Ospreys: 15 Ross Jones, 14 Tom Grabham, 13 Jonathan Spratt (c), 12 Matthew Jenkins, 11 Dafydd Howells, 10 Matthew Morgan, 9 Tom Habberfield, 8 Morgan Allen, 7 Arthur Ellis, 6 Tyler Ardron, 5 Rhodri Hughes, 4 Lloyd Peers, 3 Dan Suter, 2 Matthew Dwyer, 1 Marc Thomas
Replacements: 16 Rhys Hutchinson, 17 Nicky Smith, 18 Joe Rees, 19 Adam Beard, 20 Dan Baker, 21 Lloyd Evans, 22 Luke Price, 23 Aisea Natoga

Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Phil Watters (England), Paul Dix (England)
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England)
Assessor: Jerry Wallis (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00