Planet Rugby

Munster secure a home berth

19th January 2014 14:40

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Simon Zebo Munster Cornell du Preez Edinburgh

On the board: Simon Zebo

Munster overcame a defensively soft Edinburgh outfit by running in six tries to win 38-6 and secure a home Heineken Cup quarter-final.

Late tries have tended to be Munster's preferred method of ensuring success in the tournament over the years, but they had the bonus point wrapped up after 56 minutes this time, making the most of some flimsy redzone defence and horrendous ill-discipline from Edinburgh on numerous occasions.

The win hands Munster a certain home quarter-final against either Leinster or Toulouse depending on the outcome of Clermont's fixture later on Sunday.

Tries from James Coughlan, Johne Murphy, Conor Murray, Peter O'Mahony, Simon Zebo and Felix Jones comfortably did the job for Rob Penney's side.

Paul O'Connell was a juggernaut at Kingsholm in last weekend's win over Gloucester and he was influential at the start at Thomond Park, making a brilliant take at the restart to lead the way for the first try.

Damien Varley's straight line fixed the Edinburgh defence before the ball was flung over to the left, number eight James Coughlan coming back on the angle to scythe through the visitors' porous defence.

Tries mattered more to Munster even when only 5-3 up, hence their decisions to opt for the corner or the five-metre scrum when Edinburgh were next pinned back up against their try line.

Persistent scrum penalties right under the posts left referee Wayne Barnes thinking about the penalty try but it didn't come to that - a loose ball squirting out of the base scooped up by Coughlan, who released Johne Murphy to step his way round more soft defence for Munster's second try.

Varley's calamitous pass turned a promising Munster attack into an Edinburgh penalty back on halfway for Laidlaw to add his second three-pointer, as Keith Earls worryingly limped off for the hosts.

A spark spurred Edinburgh up to the Munster line following a scrum penalty, but their series of drives searching for a gap were ended when O'Connell and Zebo pounced to force a timely knock on.

Despite their two tries though Munster only lead by six points at half-time, with two tries still needed to secure that quarter-final spot.

Cornell du Preez's yellow card for charging the head of O'Connell on the stroke of half-time handed Munster a man advantage which they capitalised on after the break, Ireland scrum-half Conor Murray burrowing his way over after Tommy O'Donnell's fine break.

That left Munster with half an hour to secure the try bonus point, which O'Mahony delivered early by pumping his way through Edinburgh's defence for a captain's score - delivering the home quarter-final.

Zebo would add further gloss to the scoreline with Munster's fifth try in a more welcome sight for Ireland than that of Earls being carried off earlier on.

It became an exercise of muscle-flexing for Munster late on as Edinburgh's penalty count rocketed, giving off the air of a side whose number of problems are far greater than their positives.

Geoff Cross' was inevitably sent to the bin and with Edinburgh's pack depleted Munster showed little mercy, kicking to the corner for the fourth consecutive time and rolling a maul up to the line to free the space in the opposite corner for Jones to score the sixth and final try.

The scorers:

For Munster:
Tries: Coughlan, Murphy, Murray, O'Mahony, Zebo, Jones
Cons: Keatley 3

For Edinburgh:
Pens: Laidlaw 2
Yellow Card: du Preez

Munster: 15 Felix Jones, 14 Keith Earls, 13 Casey Laulala, 12 James Downey, 11 Johne Murphy, 10 Ian Keatley, 9 Conor Murray, 8 James Coughlan, 7 Tommy O'Donnell, 6 Peter O'Mahony (c), 5 Paul O'Connell, 4 Dave Foley, 3 Stephen Archer, 2 Damian Varley, 1 Dave Kilcoyne
Replacements: 16 Duncan Casey, 17 James Cronin, 18 BJ Botha, 19 Donncha O'Callaghan, 20 Paddy Butler, 21 Duncan Williams, 22 JJ Hanrahan, 23 Simon Zebo

Edinburgh: 15 Jack Cuthbert, 14 Dougie Fife, 13 Nick De Luca, 12 Ben Atiga, 11 Tom Brown, 10 Greig Tonks, 9 Greig Laidlaw (c), 8 Dave Denton, 7 Roddy Grant, 6 Cornell du Preez, 5 Izak van der Westhuizen, 4 Grant Gilchrist, 3 WP Nel, 2 Ross Ford, 1 Al Dickinson
Replacements: 16 Aleki Lutui, 17 Wicus Blaauw, 18 Geoff Cross, 19 Oliver Atkins, 20 Tomas Leonardi, 21 Grayson Hart, 22 Carl Bezuidenhout, 23 Joaquin Dominguez

Referee: Wayne Barnes (Eng)
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth, Roy Maybank (both Eng)
TMO: Sean Davey (Eng)

by Ben Coles
@bencoles_

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester vs Exeter19:45
Saturday , September 20
Sale vs London Welsh14:00
London Irish vs Saracens15:00
Harlequins vs Wasps15:00
Bath vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs Northampton14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 19
Munster vs Zebre19:30
Cardiff Blues vs Ulster19:35
Connacht vs Leinster19:35
Saturday , September 20
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Glasgow14:40
Scarlets vs Benetton Treviso18:00
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs Edinburgh16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 19
Brive vs Toulon18:00
Saturday , September 20
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulouse18:00
La Rochelle vs Bordeaux-Begles18:00
Clermont Auvergne vs Lyon18:00
Castres vs Oyonnax18:00
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:00
Montpellier vs Stade Francais18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 19
Lions vs Pumas19:10
Saturday , September 20
Western Province vs Griquas15:00
Blue Bulls vs Sharks17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , September 18
Northland vs TaranakiNorthland vs Taranaki Preview
Friday , September 19
Counties Manukau vs CanterburyCounties Manukau vs Canterbury Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, September 17
Southland 14 - 38 TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 14
Wasps 20 - 16 NorthamptonWasps vs Northampton Report
Newcastle 18 - 20 London IrishNewcastle vs London Irish Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues 12 - 33 GlasgowCardiff Blues vs Glasgow Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 27 - 21 MontpellierBordeaux-Begles vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
ITM Cup
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 13
Gloucester 34 - 27 Sale SharksGloucester vs Sale Sharks Report
Bath 53 - 26 London WelshBath vs London Welsh Report
Exeter 20 - 24 LeicesterExeter vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
New Zealand 14 - 10 South AfricaNew Zealand vs South Africa Report
Australia 32 - 25 ArgentinaAustralia vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 42 - 12 ScarletsLeinster vs Scarlets Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulouse 9 - 13 Clermont AuvergneToulouse vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 23 - 6 Brive
Oyonnax 40 - 27 Grenoble
Racing Metro Paris 28 - 11 LyonRacing Metro Paris vs Lyon Report
Toulon 24 - 28 Stade FrancaisToulon vs Stade Francais Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 31 - 27 PumasGriquas vs Pumas Report
Lions 35 - 33 Western ProvinceLions vs Western Province Report
Cheetahs 30 - 30 SharksCheetahs vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Bay Of Plenty 12 - 27 AucklandBay Of Plenty vs Auckland Report
Southland 36 - 34 Northland
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 12
Harlequins 0 - 39 SaracensHarlequins vs Saracens Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Benetton Treviso 10 - 21 MunsterBenetton Treviso vs Munster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens29
2Bath29
3Leicester Tigers29
4Exeter26
5Northampton26