Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup wrap: Sale beat Biarritz

18th January 2014 17:32

Share:

bryn evans irish cavalieri prato

Scorer for Irish: Bryn Evans

Saturday's three games in the Amlin Challenge Cup saw wins for London Irish, Worcester and Sale, securing the latter's place in the last eight.

Results:

I Cavalieri Prato 0-49 London Irish
Worcester 20-13 Oyonnax
Biarritz 7-9 Sale Sharks


I Cavalieri Prato 0-49 London Irish
Stadio Enrico Chersoni

Stade Français had already secured top spot in Pool 5, leaving London Irish with nothing to play for, but they still ran in seven tries against Italian opponents Cavalieri Prato.

Blair Cowan grabbed two of Irish's seven tries in an easy victory, although their European season is now over.

The scorers:

For Irish:
Tries: Parr, Danaher, Fenby, Cowans 2, Evans, Lewington
Cons: Geraghty 4, Dorrian 3

I Cavalieri Prato: 15 Marco Ferrini, 14 Niccolò Tempestini, 13 Clemens Von Grumbkov, 12 Ivan Crestini, 11 Alessandro Lunardi, 10 Toby Browne, 9 Pino Patelli (c), 8 Giacomo Bernini, 7 Alberto Saccardo, 6 Alfonso Damiani, 5 Ale Devodier, 4 Filippo Gerosa, 3 Victor Coria Marchetti, 2 Lorenzo Giovanchelli, 1 Cherif Traore.
Replacements: 16 Andrea Lupetti, 17 Nicolas De Gregori, 18 Otis Lombardi, 19 Diego Delnevo, 20 Leonardo Della Ratta, 21 Jacopo Zucconi, 22 Gabriele Cicchinelli, 23 Rudy Biancotti.

London Irish: 15 Tom Homer, 14 Alex Lewington, 13 Guy Armitage, 12 Eamonn Sheridan, 11 Andrew Fenby, 10 Shane Geraghty (c), 9 Tomas O'Leary, 8 Blair Cowan, 7 Kieran Low, 6 Declan Danaher, 5 Nick Rouse, 4 Bryn Evans, 3 Leo Halavatau, 2 Jimmy Stevens, 1 Matt Parr.
Replacements: 16 Michael Mayhew, 17 Johnny Harris, 18 Jamie Hagan, 19 Jebb Sinclair, 20 Tom Smallbone, 21 Topsy Ojo, 22 Myles Dorrian, 23 Ed Hoadley.

Referee: Cédric Marchat (France)
Assistant referees: Sébastien Clouté (France), Thomas Dejean (France)


Worcester 20-13 Oyonnax
Sixways Stadium

Worcester sealed a much-needed win over a weakened Oyonnax side thanks to a Penalty Try and a score from Max Stelling. Warriors fly-half Ignacio Mieres kicked ten points.

The victory incredibly was only Worcester's second of the season in all competitions.

The scorers:

For Worcester:
Tries: Penalty, Stelling
Cons: Mieres 2
Pens: Mieres 2

For Oyonnax:
Tries: Tebani, Bousquet
Pen: Bousquet
Yellow Card: Du Preez

Worcester: 15 Ben Howard, 14 Josh Drauniniu, 13 Ravai Fatiaki, 12 Josh Matavesi, 11 Josh Watkins, 10 Ignacio Mieres, 9 Jonny Arr, 8 Leonardo Senatore, 7 Sam Betty, 6 Chris Jones, 5 Mike Williams, 4 Dean Schofield (c), 3 John Andress, 2 Edd Shervington, 1 George Porter.
Replacements: 16 Nick Seymour, 17 Paul Andrew, 18 Rob O'Donnell, 19 James Percival, 20 Richard DeCarpentier, 21 Paul Hodgson, 22 Dean Hammond, 23 Max Stelling.

Oyonnax: 15 Jonathan Bousquet, 14 Dug Codjo, 13 Guillaume Bousses, 12 Roimata Hansell Pune, 11 Tikiko Koroivoutu, 10 Nicolas Vuillemin, 9 Johann Authier, 8 Chad Slade, 7 Scott Newlands, 6 Mahamadou Diaby, 5 Damien Lagrange, 4 Miroslav Nemecek (c), 3 Ruaan Du Preez, 2 Neil Clark, 1 Erwan Iapteff.
Replacements: 16 Salim Tebani, 17 Lukas Rapant, 18 Marc Clerc, 19 Joe El Abd, 20 Augustin Figuerola, 21 Silvere Tian, 22 Florian Denos, 23 Thibault Lassale.

Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Claudio Blessano (Italy), Andrea Spadoni (Italy)


Biarritz 7-9 Sale Sharks
Parc des Sports Aguiléra

Sale took top spot in Pool 1 ahead of Biarritz as a late Rob Miller penalty saw them win.

BO had taken the lead in the 18th minute thanks to a try from Taku Ngwenya, converted by Julien Peyrelongue, but Miller's two penalties cut it to 6-7 to the hosts at the interval.

No points were scored in the second-half until two minutes from time when full-back Miller slotted the match-winning three points to send the Sharks back to England delighted.

The scorers:

For Biarritz:
Try: Ngwenya
Con: Peyrelongue

For Sale:
Pen: Miller 3

Biarritz: 15 Joe Pietersen, 14 Taku Ngwenya, 13 Charles Gimenez, 12 Seremaia Burotu, 11 Teddy Thomas, 10 Julien Peyrelongue, 9 Yann Lesgourgues, 8 Imanol Harinordoquy (c), 7 Magnus Lund, 6 Benoit Guyot, 5 Josh Furno, 4 Erik Lund, 3 Ben Broster, 2 Jean-Philippe Genevois, 1 Fabien Barcella.
Replacements: 16 Arnaud Heguy, 17 Thomas Synaeghel, 18 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 19 Mathias Marie, 20 Alban Placines, 21 Dimitri Yachvili, 22 Geoffrey Sella, 23 Paul Couet-Lannes.

Sale Sharks: 15 Rob Miller, 14 Tom Brady, 13 Johnny Leota, 12 Sam Tuitupou, 11 Mark Cueto, 10 Nick MacLeod, 9 Dwayne Peel, 8 James Gaskell, 7 David Seymour, 6 Dan Braid (c), 5 Michael Paterson, 4 Andrei Ostrikov, 3 Vadim Cobilas, 2 Tommy Taylor, 1 Ross Harrison.
Replacements: 16 Marc Jones, 17 Eifion Lewis-Roberts, 18 Henry Thomas, 19 Jon Mills, 20 Mark Easter, 21 Will Cliff, 22 Danny Cipriani, 23 Andy Forsyth.

Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Stefano Pennè (Italy), Elia Rizzo (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs GriquasPumas vs Griquas Preview
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Preview
Hawkes Bay vs TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Preview
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00