Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup wrap: Sale beat Biarritz

18th January 2014 17:32

Share:

bryn evans irish cavalieri prato

Scorer for Irish: Bryn Evans

Saturday's three games in the Amlin Challenge Cup saw wins for London Irish, Worcester and Sale, securing the latter's place in the last eight.

Results:

I Cavalieri Prato 0-49 London Irish
Worcester 20-13 Oyonnax
Biarritz 7-9 Sale Sharks


I Cavalieri Prato 0-49 London Irish
Stadio Enrico Chersoni

Stade Français had already secured top spot in Pool 5, leaving London Irish with nothing to play for, but they still ran in seven tries against Italian opponents Cavalieri Prato.

Blair Cowan grabbed two of Irish's seven tries in an easy victory, although their European season is now over.

The scorers:

For Irish:
Tries: Parr, Danaher, Fenby, Cowans 2, Evans, Lewington
Cons: Geraghty 4, Dorrian 3

I Cavalieri Prato: 15 Marco Ferrini, 14 Niccolò Tempestini, 13 Clemens Von Grumbkov, 12 Ivan Crestini, 11 Alessandro Lunardi, 10 Toby Browne, 9 Pino Patelli (c), 8 Giacomo Bernini, 7 Alberto Saccardo, 6 Alfonso Damiani, 5 Ale Devodier, 4 Filippo Gerosa, 3 Victor Coria Marchetti, 2 Lorenzo Giovanchelli, 1 Cherif Traore.
Replacements: 16 Andrea Lupetti, 17 Nicolas De Gregori, 18 Otis Lombardi, 19 Diego Delnevo, 20 Leonardo Della Ratta, 21 Jacopo Zucconi, 22 Gabriele Cicchinelli, 23 Rudy Biancotti.

London Irish: 15 Tom Homer, 14 Alex Lewington, 13 Guy Armitage, 12 Eamonn Sheridan, 11 Andrew Fenby, 10 Shane Geraghty (c), 9 Tomas O'Leary, 8 Blair Cowan, 7 Kieran Low, 6 Declan Danaher, 5 Nick Rouse, 4 Bryn Evans, 3 Leo Halavatau, 2 Jimmy Stevens, 1 Matt Parr.
Replacements: 16 Michael Mayhew, 17 Johnny Harris, 18 Jamie Hagan, 19 Jebb Sinclair, 20 Tom Smallbone, 21 Topsy Ojo, 22 Myles Dorrian, 23 Ed Hoadley.

Referee: Cédric Marchat (France)
Assistant referees: Sébastien Clouté (France), Thomas Dejean (France)


Worcester 20-13 Oyonnax
Sixways Stadium

Worcester sealed a much-needed win over a weakened Oyonnax side thanks to a Penalty Try and a score from Max Stelling. Warriors fly-half Ignacio Mieres kicked ten points.

The victory incredibly was only Worcester's second of the season in all competitions.

The scorers:

For Worcester:
Tries: Penalty, Stelling
Cons: Mieres 2
Pens: Mieres 2

For Oyonnax:
Tries: Tebani, Bousquet
Pen: Bousquet
Yellow Card: Du Preez

Worcester: 15 Ben Howard, 14 Josh Drauniniu, 13 Ravai Fatiaki, 12 Josh Matavesi, 11 Josh Watkins, 10 Ignacio Mieres, 9 Jonny Arr, 8 Leonardo Senatore, 7 Sam Betty, 6 Chris Jones, 5 Mike Williams, 4 Dean Schofield (c), 3 John Andress, 2 Edd Shervington, 1 George Porter.
Replacements: 16 Nick Seymour, 17 Paul Andrew, 18 Rob O'Donnell, 19 James Percival, 20 Richard DeCarpentier, 21 Paul Hodgson, 22 Dean Hammond, 23 Max Stelling.

Oyonnax: 15 Jonathan Bousquet, 14 Dug Codjo, 13 Guillaume Bousses, 12 Roimata Hansell Pune, 11 Tikiko Koroivoutu, 10 Nicolas Vuillemin, 9 Johann Authier, 8 Chad Slade, 7 Scott Newlands, 6 Mahamadou Diaby, 5 Damien Lagrange, 4 Miroslav Nemecek (c), 3 Ruaan Du Preez, 2 Neil Clark, 1 Erwan Iapteff.
Replacements: 16 Salim Tebani, 17 Lukas Rapant, 18 Marc Clerc, 19 Joe El Abd, 20 Augustin Figuerola, 21 Silvere Tian, 22 Florian Denos, 23 Thibault Lassale.

Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Claudio Blessano (Italy), Andrea Spadoni (Italy)


Biarritz 7-9 Sale Sharks
Parc des Sports Aguiléra

Sale took top spot in Pool 1 ahead of Biarritz as a late Rob Miller penalty saw them win.

BO had taken the lead in the 18th minute thanks to a try from Taku Ngwenya, converted by Julien Peyrelongue, but Miller's two penalties cut it to 6-7 to the hosts at the interval.

No points were scored in the second-half until two minutes from time when full-back Miller slotted the match-winning three points to send the Sharks back to England delighted.

The scorers:

For Biarritz:
Try: Ngwenya
Con: Peyrelongue

For Sale:
Pen: Miller 3

Biarritz: 15 Joe Pietersen, 14 Taku Ngwenya, 13 Charles Gimenez, 12 Seremaia Burotu, 11 Teddy Thomas, 10 Julien Peyrelongue, 9 Yann Lesgourgues, 8 Imanol Harinordoquy (c), 7 Magnus Lund, 6 Benoit Guyot, 5 Josh Furno, 4 Erik Lund, 3 Ben Broster, 2 Jean-Philippe Genevois, 1 Fabien Barcella.
Replacements: 16 Arnaud Heguy, 17 Thomas Synaeghel, 18 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 19 Mathias Marie, 20 Alban Placines, 21 Dimitri Yachvili, 22 Geoffrey Sella, 23 Paul Couet-Lannes.

Sale Sharks: 15 Rob Miller, 14 Tom Brady, 13 Johnny Leota, 12 Sam Tuitupou, 11 Mark Cueto, 10 Nick MacLeod, 9 Dwayne Peel, 8 James Gaskell, 7 David Seymour, 6 Dan Braid (c), 5 Michael Paterson, 4 Andrei Ostrikov, 3 Vadim Cobilas, 2 Tommy Taylor, 1 Ross Harrison.
Replacements: 16 Marc Jones, 17 Eifion Lewis-Roberts, 18 Henry Thomas, 19 Jon Mills, 20 Mark Easter, 21 Will Cliff, 22 Danny Cipriani, 23 Andy Forsyth.

Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Stefano Pennè (Italy), Elia Rizzo (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 20
Sale vs London WelshSale vs London Welsh Preview
London Irish vs SaracensLondon Irish vs Saracens Preview
Harlequins vs WaspsHarlequins vs Wasps Preview
Bath vs LeicesterBath vs Leicester Preview
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs NorthamptonNewcastle vs Northampton Preview
Friday , September 26
London Welsh vs Gloucester19:45
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , September 20
Newport Gwent D'gons vs GlasgowNewport Gwent D
Scarlets vs Benetton TrevisoScarlets vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Preview
Friday , September 26
Edinburgh vs Scarlets19:35
Leinster vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Glasgow vs Connacht19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , September 20
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulouse14:45
La Rochelle vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Clermont Auvergne vs LyonClermont Auvergne vs Lyon Preview
Castres vs Oyonnax18:30
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:30
Montpellier vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , September 20
Western Province vs Griquas15:00
Blue Bulls vs SharksBlue Bulls vs Sharks Preview
Eastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , September 26
Cheetahs vs Blue Bulls19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , September 20
Hawkes Bay vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs North HarbourAuckland vs North Harbour Preview
Manawatu vs Southland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester 22 - 25 ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Munster 31 - 5 ZebreMunster vs Zebre Report
Cardiff Blues 9 - 26 UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Report
Connacht 10 - 9 LeinsterConnacht vs Leinster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Brive 13 - 53 ToulonBrive vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 29 - 15 Pumas
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 20 - 28 CanterburyCounties Manukau vs Canterbury Report
Thursday , September 18
Northland 20 - 31 TaranakiNorthland vs Taranaki Report
Wednesday, September 17
Southland 14 - 38 TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 14
Wasps 20 - 16 NorthamptonWasps vs Northampton Report
Newcastle 18 - 20 London IrishNewcastle vs London Irish Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues 12 - 33 GlasgowCardiff Blues vs Glasgow Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 27 - 21 MontpellierBordeaux-Begles vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
ITM Cup
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 13
Gloucester 34 - 27 Sale SharksGloucester vs Sale Sharks Report
Bath 53 - 26 London WelshBath vs London Welsh Report
Exeter 20 - 24 LeicesterExeter vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
New Zealand 14 - 10 South AfricaNew Zealand vs South Africa Report
Australia 32 - 25 ArgentinaAustralia vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 42 - 12 ScarletsLeinster vs Scarlets Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulouse 9 - 13 Clermont AuvergneToulouse vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Toulon 24 - 28 Stade FrancaisToulon vs Stade Francais Report
Racing Metro Paris 28 - 11 LyonRacing Metro Paris vs Lyon Report
Oyonnax 40 - 27 Grenoble
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Exeter310
2Saracens29
3Bath29
4Leicester Tigers29
5Northampton26