Planet Rugby

Saracens rumble over Connacht

18th January 2014 15:35

Share:

david strettle saracens connacht

Hat-trick: David Strettle

Saracens ensured they qualified for the knockout stages as a best runner-up with a comfortable eleven-try 64-6 win over Connacht.

Tries from Schalk Brits, Alex Goode, George Kruis, Chris Wyles, Jackson Wray, James Johnston, a brace for Chris Ashton and a hat-trick for David Strettle kept the scoreboard ticking over for the hosts throughout.

Charlie Hodgson produced a passing masterclass, if not a kicking one, in what ultimately proved to be a hammering for Connacht, who failed to match their now famous exploits winning in Toulouse on their trip to London.

Saracens were simply relentless even when ahead by over 40 points, refusing to let up as they pummelled a limping Connacht into the ground.

A total of ten tries was impressive but it was the five group points that mattered more to Saracens, taking them to 20 overall - enough to secure their qualification for the knockout stages.

After going behind early on, the try carousel began. Strong carries from Brad Barritt and Mako Vunipola left Saracens with numbers outside and a fine flat pass from Hodgson gave Ashton enough time and space to brush off two tacklers and dot down in the corner.

Hodgson's early attempts at goal proved wayward but his distribution was sublime, taking the game to Connacht's defence and unleashing Saracens' imposing set of runners.

Dan Parks gave Connacht the lead twice in the opening quarter through penalty kicks before Hodgson landed his first strike for a 8-5 lead after 25 minutes.

It was no surprise to see Hodgson in the thick of Saracens' second try, sliding through a gap and drawing the defence for David Strettle to ultimately slam the ball down, although his kicking remained off.

Nathan White's stamp on Brad Barritt saw him avoid the fate of Ospreys lock Ian Evans from the previous evening, the Connacht tighthead instead sent to the bin and in all truth fortunate not to be sent off.

His absence was felt when Saracens rolled an unstoppable maul towards the Connacht line for their third try, Schalk Brits eventually emerging from the bottom of the pile.

The bonus point was wrapped in the 42nd minute, Goode embarking on a long-range burst to make the space for Duncan Taylor to put away Strettle for his second try and Saracens' fourth.

Goode wasn't done with his free-flowing style, making the most of some awful Connacht defence to set off on a gliding diagonal run and weave his over for a long-range try. The level of opposition to his break was certainly sub par, but it was another nudge in the ribs for England head coach Stuart Lancaster.

Kruis got in on the act as Hodgson finally landed a kick, his second attempt of eight with a conversion, with Chris Wyles coming off the bench to latch onto an offload from another replacement in Jamie George to score himself.

Saracens could have easily taken their foot off the gas here and let the final quarter float away from them, but the tries from Wyles and then Jackson Wray showed ruthless intent.

Strettle's chip and chase sealed his hat-trick six minutes from time to somewhat ease the blow of missing out on the England squads this week, with Ashton adding a second. More importantly for Saracens, their progress had been secured.

The scorers:

For Saracens:
Tries: Ashton 2, Strettle 3, Brits, Goode, Kruis, Wyles, Wray, Johnston
Cons: Hodgson 4
Pen: Hodgson

For Connacht:
Pens: Parks 2
Yellow Card: White

Saracens: 15 Alex Goode, 14 Chris Ashton, 13 Duncan Taylor, 12 Brad Barritt, 11 David Strettle, 10 Charlie Hodgson, 9 Richard Wigglesworth, 8 Ernst Joubert, 7 Kelly Brown, 6 Billy Vunipola, 5 George Kruis, 4 Steve Borthwick (c), 3 Matt Stevens, 2 Schalk Brits, 1 Mako Vunipola
Replacements: 16 Jamie George, 17 Richard Barrington, 18 James Johnston, 19 Alistair Hargreaves, 20 Jackson Wray, 21 Neil de Kock, 22 Owen Farrell, 23 Chris Wyles

Connacht: 15 Gavin Duffy, 14 Fionn Carr, 13 Robbie Henshaw, 12 Eoin Griffin, 11 Matt Healy, 10 Dan Parks, 9 Kieran Marmion, 8 John Muldoon, 7 Jake Heenan, 6 Andrew Browne, 5 Craig Clarke (c), 4 Michael Swift, 3 Nathan White, 2 Sean Henry, 1 Brett Wilkinson
Replacements: 16 Jason Harris-Wright, 17 Denis Buckley, 18 Rodney Ah You, 19 Mick Kearney, 20 George Naoupu, 21 Paul O'Donohoe, 22 Darragh Leader, 23 Tiernan O'Halloran

Date: Saturday, January 18
Kick-off: 13:35 GMT
Venue: Allianz Park
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Greg Morgan (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

by Ben Coles
@bencoles_

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Preview
Counties Manukau vs OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Preview
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00