Planet Rugby

Bézy try enough for Toulouse

18th January 2014 15:25

Share:

Yann David for Toulouse

Held: Yann David

Toulouse secured top spot in Pool 3 but were made to work hard for the points by Zebre, eventually sealing a 16-6 win at Stadio XXV Aprile in Italy.

Sebastien Bezy's try and five points from the boot of Jean-Marc Doussain gave the Top 14 side a 10-3 lead, while Luciano Orquera's penalty was the hosts' response.

Although Orquera added a second three-pointer after the interval, penalties from Doussain and Bezy secured the victory for the visitors and their passage into the knockout stages.

The French outfit went into the contest having secured four wins from five games, including two impressive victories over English giants Saracens.

They controlled the early exchanges here, but they were met with a resolute Italian rearguard who were determined to end their European campaign on a positive note.

Doussain did put the visitors into an early lead before Orquera levelled matters with one of his own. Zebre's stand-off then had two opportunities to give his side the advantage, but his efforts missed the target.

That was to prove costly when, in the space of three first half minutes, Dries van Schalkwyk and Mauro Bergamasco were sin-binned.

And Toulouse took advantage as Bezy crossed the whitewash for a converted try to take them 10-3 ahead at the interval.

The hosts came out in the second period with renewed vigour and Orquera reduced the arrears with a three-pointer.

However, Guy Noves' men were always in control and penalties from Bezy and Doussain sealed their place in the last eight.

The scorers:

For Zebre:
Pen: Orquera 2

For Toulouse:
Try: Bézy
Con: Doussain
Pen: Doussain 2, Bézy

Zebre: 15 Ruggero Trevisan, 14 Leonardo Sarto, 13 Kameli Ratuvou, 12 Gonzalo Garcia, 11 Dion Berryman, 10 Luciano Orquera, 9 Brendon Leonard, 8 Samu Vunisa 7 Dries van Schalkwyk, 6 Mauro Bergamasco, 5 George Biagi, 4 Quintin Geldenhuys (c), 3 Dario Chistolini, 2 Tommaso D'Apice, 1 Matias Aguero.
Replacements: 16 Luciano Leibson, 17 Andrea de Marchi, 18 Luca Redolfini, 19 Emiliano Caffini, 20 Filippo Cristiano, 21 Alberto Chillon, 22 Roberto Quartaroli, 23 Guglielmo Palazzani.

Toulouse: 15 Maxime Médard, 14 Vincent Clerc, 13 Yann David, 12 Gael Fickou, 11 Yoann Huget, 10 Jean-Marc Doussain, 9 Sebastian Bézy, 8 Louis Picamoles, 7 Thierry Dusautoir (c), 6 Yannick Nyanga, 5 Joe Tekori, 4 Yoann Maestri, 3 Census Johnston, 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1 Schalk Ferriera.
Replacements: 16 Christopher Tolofua, 17 Cyril Baille, 18 Yohan Montes, 19 Romain Millo-Chluski, 20 Yacouba Camara, 21 Jano Vermaak, 22 Clement Poitrenaud, 23 Timoci Matanavou.

Venue: Stadio XXV Aprile
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Eddie Hogan-O'Connell (Ireland), Paul Haycock (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00