Planet Rugby

Preview: London Wasps v Viadana

17th January 2014 13:57

Share:

Tom Palmer Wasps AVP 2012

In: Tom Palmer

London Wasps boss Dai Young has made five changes to his starting line-up for Sunday's Challenge Cup visit of Viadana.

In the backs, Joe Carlisle starts at fly-half, Josh Bassett gets a start on the wing and Andrew Suniula starts in the centres, in the place of Andy Goode, Will Helu and Charlie Hayter respectively.

One of the changes in the pack is in the front row, with Simon McIntyre starting at loosehead in place of Matt Mullan. The other is at lock, where Tom Palmer starts in the place of Joe Launchbury.

"Sunday's game is all about retaining our 100% record in the pool stages. We want to qualify as high up the seeding as we can and, having scored 90 points against Viadana in Italy in round one of this competition, we will be looking for another bonus point victory this weekend," said Young.

The teams:

London Wasps: 15 Elliot Daly, 14 Josh Bassett, 13 Chris Bell (c), 12 Andrew Suniula, 11 Tom Varndell, 10 Joe Carlisle, 9 Charlie Davies, 8 Sam Jones, 7 James Haskell, 6 Ashley Johnson, 5 Kearnan Myall, 4 Tom Palmer, 3 Phil Swainston, 2 Tom Lindsay, 1 Simon McIntyre
Replacements: 16 Carlo Festuccia, 17 Taione Vea, 18 Will Taylor, 19 Esteban Lozada, 20 Guy Thompson, 21 Joe Simpson, 22 Andy Goode, 23 Will Helu

Viadana: 15 Marco Antonio Gennari, 14 Nicola Sintich, 13 Daniel Rudolf Yakopo, 12 Giorgio Tizzi, 11 Gianmarco Amadasi, 10 Juan Pablo Sanchez, 9 Pietro Travagli, 8 Mirko Monfrino, 7 Andrea Denti, 6 Federico Manuini, 5 Joubert Prinsloo Horn, 4 Matteo Minari (c), 3 Paddy Ryan, 2 Antonio Denti, 1 Giulio Cenedese
Replacements: 16 Luca Bigi,

17 Luca Marchini, 18 Daniele Greco, 19 Marco Pelizzari, 20 Liviu Pascu, 21 Khyam Steven Apperley-Iti, 22 Keanu John Apperley-Iti, 23 Riccardo Pavan

Date: Sunday 19th January
Venue: Adams Park
Kick-off: 1400 (local and GMT)
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (Fra)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615