Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup teams: Saturday

17th January 2014 13:54

Share:

Tom Brady for Sale Sharks

On the wing: Tom Brady

Saturday sees three games scheduled in the Challenge Cup, with Biarritz against Sale the pick of the bunch.

The Sharks know that a success would secure them a quarter-final place in the competition.

Elsewhere, London Irish look to pick up five points at the Stadio Enrico Chersoni when they face I Cavalieri Prato while Worcester host Oyonnax.

I Cavalieri Prato v London Irish
Stadio Enrico Chersoni

The teams:

I Cavalieri Prato: 15 Marco Ferrini, 14 Niccolò Tempestini, 13 Clemens Von Grumbkov, 12 Ivan Crestini, 11 Alessandro Lunardi, 10 Toby Browne, 9 Pino Patelli (c), 8 Giacomo Bernini, 7 Alberto Saccardo, 6 Alfonso Damiani, 5 Ale Devodier, 4 Filippo Gerosa, 3 Victor Coria Marchetti, 2 Lorenzo Giovanchelli, 1 Cherif Traore.
Replacements: 16 Andrea Lupetti, 17 Nicolas De Gregori, 18 Otis Lombardi, 19 Diego Delnevo, 20 Leonardo Della Ratta, 21 Jacopo Zucconi, 22 Gabriele Cicchinelli, 23 Rudy Biancotti.

London Irish: 15 Tom Homer, 14 Alex Lewington, 13 Guy Armitage, 12 Eamonn Sheridan, 11 Andrew Fenby, 10 Shane Geraghty (c), 9 Tomas O'Leary, 8 Blair Cowan, 7 Kieran Low, 6 Declan Danaher, 5 Nick Rouse, 4 Bryn Evans, 3 Leo Halavatau, 2 Jimmy Stevens, 1 Matt Parr.
Replacements: 16 Michael Mayhew, 17 Johnny Harris, 18 Jamie Hagan, 19 Jebb Sinclair, 20 Tom Smallbone, 21 Topsy Ojo, 22 Myles Dorrian, 23 Ed Hoadley.

Date: Saturday, January 18
Kick-off: 14:30 local (13:30 GMT)
Venue: Stadio Enrico Chersoni
Referee: Cédric Marchat (France)
Assistant referees: Sébastien Clouté (France), Thomas Dejean (France)


Worcester v Oyonnax
Sixways Stadium

The teams:

Worcester: 15 Ben Howard, 14 Josh Drauniniu, 13 Ravai Fatiaki, 12 Josh Matavesi, 11 Josh Watkins, 10 Ignacio Mieres, 9 Jonny Arr, 8 Leonardo Senatore, 7 Sam Betty, 6 Chris Jones, 5 Mike Williams, 4 Dean Schofield (c), 3 John Andress, 2 Edd Shervington, 1 George Porter.
Replacements: 16 Nick Seymour, 17 Paul Andrew, 18 Rob O'Donnell, 19 James Percival, 20 Richard DeCarpentier, 21 Paul Hodgson, 22 Dean Hammond, 23 Max Stelling.

Oyonnax: 15 Jonathan Bousquet, 14 Dug Codjo, 13 Guillaume Bousses, 12 Roimata Hansell Pune, 11 Tikiko Koroivoutu, 10 Nicolas Vuillemin, 9 Johann Authier, 8 Chad Slade, 7 Scott Newlands, 6 Mahamadou Diaby, 5 Damien Lagrange, 4 Miroslav Nemecek (c), 3 Ruaan Du Preez, 2 Neil Clark, 1 Erwan Iapteff.
Replacements: 16 Salim Tebani, 17 Lukas Rapant, 18 Marc Clerc, 19 Joe El Abd, 20 Augustin Figuerola, 21 Silvere Tian, 22 Florian Denos, 23 Thibault Lassale.

Date: Saturday, January 18
Kick-off: 15:00 GMT
Venue: Sixways Stadium
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Claudio Blessano (Italy), Andrea Spadoni (Italy)


Biarritz v Sale Sharks
Parc des Sports Aguiléra

The teams:

Biarritz: 15 Joe Pietersen, 14 Taku Ngwenya, 13 Charles Gimenez, 12 Seremaia Burotu, 11 Teddy Thomas, 10 Julien Peyrelongue, 9 Yann Lesgourgues, 8 Imanol Harinordoquy (c), 7 Magnus Lund, 6 Benoit Guyot, 5 Josh Furno, 4 Erik Lund, 3 Ben Broster, 2 Jean-Philippe Genevois, 1 Fabien Barcella.
Replacements: 16 Arnaud Heguy, 17 Thomas Synaeghel, 18 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 19 Mathias Marie, 20 Alban Placines, 21 Dimitri Yachvili, 22 Geoffrey Sella, 23 Paul Couet-Lannes.

Sale Sharks: 15 Rob Miller, 14 Tom Brady, 13 Johnny Leota, 12 Sam Tuitupou, 11 Mark Cueto, 10 Nick MacLeod, 9 Dwayne Peel, 8 James Gaskell, 7 David Seymour, 6 Dan Braid (c), 5 Michael Paterson, 4 Andrei Ostrikov, 3 Vadim Cobilas, 2 Tommy Taylor, 1 Ross Harrison.
Replacements: 16 Marc Jones, 17 Eifion Lewis-Roberts, 18 Henry Thomas, 19 Jon Mills, 20 Mark Easter, 21 Will Cliff, 22 Danny Cipriani, 23 Andy Forsyth.

Date: Saturday, January 18
Kick-off: 21:00 local (20:00 GMT)
Venue: Parc des Sports Aguiléra
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Stefano Pennè (Italy), Elia Rizzo (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs Castres20:45
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs Griquas19:10
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour vs Southland19:35
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs Canterbury18:05
Hawkes Bay vs Taranaki20:05
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Super Rugby
Saturday , August 2
Waratahs 33 - 32 CrusadersWaratahs vs Crusaders Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00