Planet Rugby

Preview: Montpellier v Treviso

17th January 2014 09:46

Share:

Rene Ranger Montpellier offload

Returns: Rene Ranger

Montpellier will be desperate to end their Heineken Cup campaign on a positive note when they face Treviso at Stade Yves du Manoir on Saturday.

Four poor defeats from five games was not what Montpol had in mind before they began Pool 5, as they sit sixteen points off group leaders Ulster.

However, a decent victory over their Italian visitors would do them a world of good ahead of returning to Top 14 action against Bordeaux-Begles.

Returning to their side for this game will be Rene Ranger, Francois Trinh-Duc, Jim Hamilton and Nicolas Mas, which are significant boosts.

Treviso will subsequently have their work cut out as they look to record their first point, let alone victory, of their Heineken Cup campaign.

They are without Kiwi Mat Berquist so James Ambrosini starts at fly-half alongside Tobias Botes, who comes in for Edoardo Gori at scrum-half.

Valerio Bernabo captains the side from lock in the absence of Antonio Pavanello.

The teams:

Montpellier: 15 Anthony Floch, 14 Rene Ranger, 13 Anthony Tuitavke, 12 Thomas Combezou, 11 Lucas Dupont, 10 Francois Trinh-Duc (c), 9 Eric Escande, 8 Johnnie Beattie, 7 Mamuka Gorgodze, 6 Alexandre Bias, 5 Mickael Demarco, 4 Jim Hamilton, 3 Nicolas Mas, 2 Thomas Bianchin, 1 Mikheil Nariashvili.
Replacements: 16 Charles Geli, 17 Maximiliano Bustos, 18 Paea Fa'anunu, 19 Fred Quercy, 20 Thibaut Privat, 21 Ilian Perraux, 22 Pierre Berard, 23 Yoan Audrin.

Treviso: 15 Luke McLean, 14 Ludovico Nitoglia, 13 Michele Campagnaro, 12 Andrea Pratichetti, 11 Angelo Esposito, 10 James Ambrosini, 9 Tobias Botes, 8 Marco Filippucci, 7 Paul Derbyshire, 6 Christian Loamanu, 5 Valerio Bernabo (c), 4 Marco Fuser, 3 Ignacio Fernandez Rouyet, 2 Franco Sbaraglini, 1 Alberto de Marchi.
Replacements: 16 Enrico Ceccato, 17 Michele Rizzo, 18 Lorenzo Cittadini, 19 Antonio Pavanello, 20 Francesco Minto, 21 Alessandro Zanni, 22 Fabio Semenzato, 23 Alberto Di Bernardo.

Date: Saturday, January 18
Kick-off: 19:00 local (18:00 GMT)
Venue: Stade Yves du Manoir
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Neil Hennessy (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
Friday , November 7
Scarlets vs Northampton19:30
Ospreys vs Saracens19:35
Harlequins vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Newcastle vs Cardiff Blues20:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Ospreys 26 - 11 ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Report
Glasgow 17 - 9 Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Report
Leinster 33 - 8 EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615