Planet Rugby

Preview: Munster v Edinburgh

17th January 2014 09:43

Share:

tom brown edinburgh

Fifty appearances: Tom Brown

Edinburgh head coach Alan Solomons names an unchanged side for Sunday's Heineken Cup clash with Munster at Thomond Park.

Solomons has reselected the entire match-day 23 that defeated Top 14 side Perpignan at Murrayfield last Saturday (26-17) to set up the chance to progress to the last eight of the Challenge Cup.

To do so they will have to reproduce the kind of performance that saw them overcome the Irishmen at Murrayfield in round one, against a side seeking to secure a coveted home Heineken Cup quarter-final.

Edinburgh currently occupy the last remaining qualification spot for the second tier European Cup competition and will need to match the efforts of other pool runners-up to extend their stay in Europe.

"Munster are one of the top teams in Europe and have been for some time," said Solomons.

"They have a tremendous tradition and heritage; they are notoriously difficult in Limerick and are fighting to secure a home quarter-final. The challenges don't get much bigger than that.

"In round one we showed that we had advanced enough as a team to win against a top side but, rest assured, Munster will be keen to set the record straight, I have no doubt about that.

"The important thing for us is that, since then, we have continued to improve as a team and are looking forward to this challenge."

The squad reselection means that 23 year-old wing Tom Brown [pictured], who scored the opening try against Perpignan on Saturday, will lead the team out on to Thomond Park on his 50th appearance for the club.

"I thought that the win against Perpignan was a very good performance and that more of the same was merited," said Solomons.

"All the lads got in and were part of it, and felt part of it, and I think that was important.

"This is going to be a very tough, demanding fixture and we are going to need the same again from all 23 in this match."

Meanwhile, table-topping Munster name a strong side for Sunday's clash as they look to close out the pool stages.

The back row of skipper Peter O'Mahony, Tommy O'Donnell and James Coughlan is retained having impressed for much of the season, while British and Irish Lion Conor Murray starts at scrum-half.

The pack is bolstered by veteran second-row Paul O'Connell's presence, while Keith Earls continues on the right wing. JJ Hanrahan settles for a spot on the bench with Ian Keatley preferred at fly-half.

The teams:

Munster: 15 Felix Jones, 14 Keith Earls, 13 Casey Laulala, 12 James Downey, 11 Johne Murphy, 10 Ian Keatley, 9 Conor Murray, 8 James Coughlan, 7 Tommy O'Donnell, 6 Peter O'Mahony (c), 5 Paul O'Connell, 4 Dave Foley, 3 Stephen Archer, 2 Damian Varley, 1 Dave Kilcoyne
Replacements: 16 Duncan Casey, 17 James Cronin, 18 BJ Botha, 19 Donncha O'Callaghan, 20 Paddy Butler, 21 Duncan Williams, 22 JJ Hanrahan, 23 Simon Zebo

Edinburgh: 15 Jack Cuthbert, 14 Dougie Fife, 13 Nick De Luca, 12 Ben Atiga, 11 Tom Brown, 10 Greig Tonks, 9 Greig Laidlaw (c), 8 Dave Denton, 7 Roddy Grant, 6 Cornell du Preez, 5 Izak van der Westhuizen, 4 Grant Gilchrist,, 3 WP Nel, 2 Ross Ford, 1 Al Dickinson
Replacements: 16

Date: Sunday 19th January
Venue: Thomond Park
Kick-off: 1245 (local and GMT)
Referee: Wayne Barnes (Eng)
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth, Roy Maybank (both Eng)
TMO: Sean Davey (Eng)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs SharksPumas vs Sharks Preview
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00