Planet Rugby

Preview: Glasgow v Toulon

17th January 2014 09:37

Share:

Ruaridh Jackson kicking for Glasgow

Fly-half: Ruaridh Jackson

Glasgow pair Ruaridh Jackson and James Eddie will make their 100th appearance for the club when they take on Toulon in the Heineken Cup.

Both players have been named in Gregor Townsend's starting XV for the final Pool Two match at Scotstoun Stadium this Saturday.

The duo join a list of fourteen other Glasgow players who have reached that milestone, which includes the likes of Johnnie Beattie, Al Kellock, John Barclay and Dan Parks.

Following last weekend's win at Exeter, Stuart Hogg and Sean Maitland continue at full-back and right wing respectively, while Sean Lamont moves from the wing to centre and partners Alex Dunbar.

Niko Matawalu comes in on the left wing and centurion Jackson continues his half-back partnership with Henry Pyrgos.

Ryan Grant has been named once again at loosehead, while Pat MacArthur comes in at hooker and Moray Low starts at tighthead.

After a number of substitute appearances Leone Nakarawa starts only his second game for the Warriors and partners Tim Swinson in the second-row.

In the back-row Eddie is promoted from the bench to make his 100th appearance at blindside, Chris Fusaro continues as captain at openside and Ryan Wilson comes in at number eight.

"This is a very exciting game for our players and supporters," head coach Townsend told glasgowwarriors.org.

"We saw first-hand how good a side Toulon are when we played them in October and they pose a dangerous attacking threat all over the pitch, as well as being very strong defensively.

"We still have a chance of qualifying for the Amlin Challenge Cup and that is a big motivation for us.

"It was great to get a win down at Exeter last week and we're looking to build on this back home at Scotstoun.

"It will be a fantastic occasion welcoming the Heineken Cup champions to Glasgow on Saturday and it will be a special day for both Ruaridh (Jackson) and James (Eddie). They continue to be great servants for the club and thoroughly deserve to join our elite group of centurions."

Meanwhile, Toulon will be looking to secure a home quarter-final on Saturday and have brought in Delon Armitage in the only change to their line-up. He replaces Rudi Wulf.

They come into the game on the back of a 43-20 Heineken Cup win over Cardiff Blues at Allianz Riviera in Nice and will be hoping to make it five victories from six in the Pool.

The teams:

Glasgow: 15 Stuart Hogg, 14 Sean Maitland, 13 Sean Lamont, 12 Alex Dunbar, 11 Niko Matawalu, 10 Ruaridh Jackson, 9 Henry Pyrgos, 8 Ryan Wilson, 7 Chris Fusaro (capt), 6 James Eddie, 5 Tim Swinson, 4 Leone Nakarawa, 3 Moray Low, 2 Pat MacArthur, 1 Ryan Grant.
Replacements: 16 Dougie Hall, 17 Jerry Yanuyanutawa, 18 Ed Kalman, 19 Tom Ryder, 20 Tyrone Holmes, 21 Chris Cusiter, 22 Duncan Weir, 23 Richie Vernon.

Toulon: 15 Delon Armitage, 14 Drew Mitchell, 13 Mathieu Bastareaud, 12 Matt Giteau, 11 David Smith, 10 Jonny Wilkinson (c), 9 Sebastien Tillous-Borde, 8 Steffon Armitage, 7 Joe van Niekerk, 6 Juan Smith, 5 Jocelino Suta, 4 Bakkies Botha, 3 Carl Hayman, 2 Craig Burden, 1 Andrew Sheridan.
Replacements: 16 Jean-Charles Orioli, 17 Xavier Chiocci, 18 Levan Chilachava, 19 Virgile Bruni, 20 Rudi Wulf, 21 Maxime Mermoz, 22 Frederic Michalak, 23 Konstantine Mikautadze.

Date: Saturday, January 18
Kick-off: 15:40 GMT
Venue: Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Martin Fox (England), Paul Dix (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615