Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup wrap: Bath and Wasps win

11th January 2014 15:48

Share:

Guy Armitage of London Irish scores a try Amlin Challenge Cup

Two tries for Exiles: Guy Armitage

Wasps and Bath secured places in the Challenge Cup quarter-finals on Saturday with victories away to Bayonne and the Dragons respectively.

Viadana came from behind to snatch a 19-19 draw with Grenoble in the last minute while Bucuresti scored an impressive in in Italy.

Results:

Viadana 19-19 Grenoble
Calvisano 11-23 Bucuresti
Dragons 13-30 Bath
London Irish 79-3 Lusitanos XV
Oyonnax 28-24 Biarritz
Bayonne 13-26 London Wasps


Viadana 19-19 Grenoble

The scorers:

For Viadana:
Tries: Robertson, Amadasi, Monfrino
Cons: Sanchez, Apperley
Yellow cards: Moreschi, Bronzini

For Grenoble:
Tries: Nicolas 2, Michallet
Cons: Michallet 2
Yellow cards: Loree, Bezy

Viadana: 15 Kaine Robertson, 14 Nicola Sintich, 13 Daniel Rudolf Yakopo, 12 Gilberto Pavan, 11 Gianmarco Amadasi, 10 Juan Pablo Sanchez, 9 Khyam Steven Apperley-Iti, 8 Marco Pelizzari, 7 Andrea Denti, 6 Pietro Moreschi, 5 Ruahan Van Jaarsveld, 4 Matteo Minari (capt), 3 Riccardo Cagna, 2 Luca Bigi, 1 Paddy Ryan.
Replacements: 16 Antonio Denti, 17 Giulio Cenedese, 18 Daniele Greco, 19 Christoffell Johanne Du Plessis, 20 Mirko Monfrino, 21 Giorgio Bronzini, 22 Keanu John Apperley-Iti, 23 Riccardo Pavan.

Grenoble: 15 Matthieu Nicolas, 14 Daniel Kilioni, 13 Rida Jaouher (capt), 12 Olly Barkley, 11 Florian Ninard, 10 Jordan Michallet, 9 Mathieu Loree, 8 Florian Faure, 7 Henri Vanderglas, 6 Roland Bernard, 5 Alten Hulme, 4 Thibault Rey, 3 Richard Choirat, 2 Laurent Bouchet, 1 Gregory Fabro.
Replacements: 16 Kenan Mutapcic, 17 Alexandre Dardet, 18 Kevin Goze, 19 Olivier Chaplain, 20 Shane O'Leary, 21 Julien Caminati, 22 Nicolas Bézy, 23 Fabien Alexandre.

Date: Saturday 11th January
Kick-off: 14:00 local (13:00 GMT)
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), Ken Imbusch (Ireland)


Cammi Rugby Calvisano 11-23 Bucharest Wolves

The scorers:

For Calvisano:
Tries: de Jager,
Pens: Griffen 2
Yellow card: Cavalieri

For Bucharest Wolves:
Tries: van Heerden, Lucaci
Cons: Vlaicu 2
Pens: Vlaicu 3
Yellow card: Burcea

Calvisano: 15 Ben De Jager, 14 Pablo Canavosio, 13 Andy Vilk, 12 Tommy Castello, 11 Michele Visentin, 10 Paul Griffen (capt), 9 Marcello Violi, 8 Braam Steyn, 7 Alessio Zdrilich, 6 Nicola Belardo, 5 Paino Hehea, 4 Michele Andreotti, 3 Lorenzo Romano, 2 Luigi Ferraro, 1 Andrea Lovotti.
Replacements: 16 Andrea Gavazzi, 17 Simon Picone, 18 Luca Scarsini, 19 Luca Beccaris, 20 Agustin Cavalieri, 21 Stefano Scanferla, 22 Alberto Chiesa, 23 Alberto Bergamo.

Bucharest Wolves: 15 Catalin Fercu, 14 Florin Ionita, 13 Paula Kinikinilau, 12 Csaba Gal, 11 Ionut Dumitru, 10 Florin Vlaicu, 9 Florin Surugiu, 8 Stelian Burcea (capt), 7 Alexandru Mitu, 6 Viorel Lucaci, 5 Johan Van Heerden, 4 Valentin Popirlan, 3 Alexandru Tarus, 2 Florin Bardasu, 1 Constantin Pristavita.
Replacements: 16 Eugen Capatana, 17 Jimmy Dumitru, 18 Vlad Badalicescu, 19 Dorin Lazar, 20 Daniel Ianus, 21 Ciprian Caplescu, 22 Mike Wiringi, 23 Tibi Conache.

Referee: Matthew Carley (England)


Dragons 13-30 Bath:

Bath wrapped up a try bonus point after only 31 minutes in their simple win over the Dragons in Newport.

Micky Young grabbed the first try in the eighth minute before Tom Biggs, Mat Gilbert and Leroy Houston all crossed for the visitors.

Nic Cudd grabbed a consolation try for the Dragons.

The scorers:

For Dragons:
Try: Cudd
Con: Jones
Pen: Jones

For Bath:
Tries: Young, Biggs, Gilbert, Houston
Cons: Heathcote 2
Pens: Ford 2

Dragons: 15 Daniel Evans, 14 Matthew Pewtner, 13 Ross Wardle, 12 Ashley Smith, 11 Tom Prydie, 10 Jason Tovey, 9 Richie Rees, 8 Toby Faletau, 7 Nic Cudd, 6 Jevon Groves, 5 Robert Sidoli, 4 Andrew Coombs (capt), 3 Nathan Buck, 2 T Rhys Thomas, 1 Owen Evans.
Replacements: 16 Elliot Dee, 17 Hugh Gustafson, 18 Dan Way, 19 Matthew Screech, 20 Ieuan Jones, 21 Luc Jones, 22 Steffan Jones, 23 Patrick Leach.

Bath: 15 Anthony Watson, 14 Rich Lane, 13 Gavin Henson, 12 Ollie Devoto, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Tom Heathcote, 9 Micky Young, 8 Leroy Houston, 7 Carl Fearns, 6 Mathew Gilbert, 5 Ryan Caldwell, 4 Dominic Day, 3 Juan Pablo Orlandi, 2 Eusebio Guinazu, 1 Paul James (capt).
Replacements: 16 Ross Batty, 17 Anthony Perenise, 18 Kane Palma Newport, 19 Matt Garvey, 20 Guy Mercer, 21 Martin Roberts, 22 Jonathan Joseph, 23 Matt Banahan.

Referee: Laurent Cardona (France)


London Irish 79-3 Lusitanos XV

The Exiles scored 13 tries in their comfortable win at the Madejski Stadium over Portuguese opponents Lusitanos.

Wing Andrew Fenby grabbed a first-half hat-trick while Guy Armitage and Tom Fowlie both scored twice for Irish in Reading.

The scorers:

For Irish:
Tries: Armitage 2, Fenby 3, Penalty, Fowlie 2, Sinclair, Evans, Low, Danaher, Homer
Cons: Geraghty 3, Dorrian 4

For Lusitanos:
Pen: Leal

London Irish: 15 Alex Lewington, 14 Tom Fowlie, 13 Guy Armitage, 12 Setaimata Sa, 11 Andrew Fenby, 10 Shane Geraghty (capt), 9 Tomas O'Leary, 8 Jebb Sinclair, 7 Kieran Low, 6 Declan Danaher, 5 Nick Rouse, 4 Bryn Evans, 3 Leo Halavatau, 2 Michael Mayhew, 1 Matt Parr.
Replacements: 16 Jimmy Stevens, 17 Johnny Harris, 18 Tom Smallbone, 19 George Skivington, 20 Blair Cowan, 21 Tom Homer, 22 Myles Dorrian, 23 Ed Hoadley.

Lusitanos XV: 15 Rodrigo Figueiredo, 14 Diogo Miranda, 13 Pedro Bettencourt Avila, 12 Luis Miguel Leal, 11 Gonçalo Foro, 10 Luis Salema, 9 Pedro Leal, 8 Vasco Uva (capt), 7 Vasco Fragoso Mendes, 6 Luis Marais, 5 Rui D'Orey, 4 Fernando Almeida, 3 Bruno Rocha, 2 Francisco Tavares, 1 Jorge Segurado.
Replacements: 16 João Correia, 17 João Almeida, 18 Francisco Domingues, 19 Rafael Simoes, 20 Antonio Salgueiro, 21 Francisco Pinto de Magalhães, 22 Miguel Lucas, 23 Nuno Penha e Costa.

Referee: Claudio Blessano (Italy)


Oyonnax 28-24 Biarritz Olympique

The Top 14's bottom two sides fought out a seven-try match with Oyonnax finish in on top at home.

The hosts secured a try bonus point win but Biarritz did stage a late fightback through tries from Joe Pietersen and Teddy Thomas.

The scorers:

For Oyonnax:
Tries: Vuillemin, Codjo, Paea, Hansell-Pune
Con: Bousquet
Pens: Bousquet 2

For Biarritz:
Tries: Burotu, Pietersen, Thomas
Cons: Peyrelongue 3
Pen: Peyrelongue

Oyonnax: 15 Jonathan Bousquet, 14 Dug Codjo, 13 Roimata Hansell Pune, 12 Hemani Paea, 11 Tikiko Koroivoutu, 10 Nicolas Vuillemin, 9 Fabien Cibray, 8 Chad Slade, 7 Scott Newlands, 6 Mahamadou Diaby, 5 Damien Lagrange, 4 Miroslav Nemecek (capt), 3 Clement Baiocco, 2 Neil Clark, 1 Erwan Iapteff.
Replacements: 16 Salim Tebani, 17 Marc Clerc, 18 Ruaan Du Preez, 19 Damian Browne, 20 Johann Authier, 21 Guillaume Bousses, 22 Lucas Amorosino, 23 Thibault Lassale.

Biarritz: 15 Joe Pietersen, 14 Taku Ngwenya, 13 Charles Gimenez, 12 Seremaia Burotu, 11 Teddy Thomas, 10 Julien Peyrelongue (capt), 9 Yann Lesgourgues, 8 Ueleni Fono, 7 Tanguy Molcard, 6 Magnus Lund, 5 Addison Lockley, 4 Josh Furno, 3 Ben Broster, 2 Arnaud Heguy, 1 Fabien Barcella.
Replacements: 16 Romain Ruffenach, 17 Alexandre Menini, 18 Eugene Van Staden, 19 Mathias Marie, 20 Alban Placines, 21 Luix Roussarie, 22 Geoffrey Sella, 23 Paul Couet-Lannes.

Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)


Bayonne 13-26 London Wasps

A three-try win for Wasps secured the English club top spot in Pool 4 and a place in the quarter-finals.

Wasps led 14-6 at half time with a Joe Launchbury try on the hour mark proving the vital score for the visitors.

The scorers:

For Bayonne:
Try: Chisholm
Con: Bustos Moyano
Pens: Bustos Moyano 2
Yellow card: Bustos Moyano

For Wasps:
Tries: Davies, Launchbury, Varndell
Cons: Carlisle
Pens:

Goode 3

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Martin Bustos Moyano, 13 Joe Rokocoko, 12 Manu Ahotaeiloa, 11 Bastien Fuster, 10 Santiago Fernandez, 9 Mathieu Belie, 8 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 7 Julien Puricelli, 6 Mark Chisholm (capt), 5 Lisiate Fa'aoso, 4 Abdellatif Boutaty, 3 Gert Muller, 2 Gregory Arganese, 1 Aretz Iguiniz.
Replacements: 16 David Roumieu, 17 Vitolio Manukula, 18 Nemiah Tialata, 19 Dewald Senekal, 20 Bastien Duhalde, 21 Guillaume Bernad, 22 Marvin O'Connor, 23 Stephen Brett.

Wasps: 15 Elliott Daly, 14 William Helu, 13 Chris Bell (capt), 12 Charlie Hayter, 11 Tom Varndell, 10 Andy Goode, 9 Charlie Davies, 8 Sam Jones, 7 James Haskell, 6 Ashley Johnson, 5 Joe Launchbury, 4 Kearnan Myall, 3 Phil Swainston, 2 Carlo Festuccia, 1 Matt Mullan.
Replacements: 16 Tom Lindsay, 17 Simon McIntyre, 18 William Taylor, 19 Tom Palmer, 20 Guy Thompson, 21 Joe Simpson, 22 Joe Carlisle, 23 Andrew Suniula.

Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 27
Saracens vs Sale15:00
Leicester vs London Irish15:00
Northampton vs Bath15:15
Sunday , September 28
Exeter vs Harlequins14:00
Wasps vs Newcastle14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 27
South Africa vs Australia16:05
Argentina vs New Zealand23:10
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 26
Edinburgh vs Scarlets19:35
Leinster vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Glasgow vs Connacht19:35
Saturday , September 27
Zebre vs Ulster15:00
Munster vs Ospreys18:30
Sunday , September 28
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Benetton Treviso16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , September 27
Toulon vs Montpellier18:00
Stade Francais vs La Rochelle18:00
Bayonne vs Toulouse18:00
Brive vs Bordeaux-Begles18:00
Oyonnax vs Clermont Auvergne18:00
Lyon vs Castres18:00
Grenoble vs Racing Metro Paris18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 26
Cheetahs vs Blue Bulls19:10
Saturday , September 27
Sharks vs Eastern Province Kings14:00
Pumas vs Western Province15:00
Griquas vs Lions15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle 10 - 35 NorthamptonNewcastle vs Northampton Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Ospreys 62 - 13 EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Otago 38 - 7 WaikatoOtago vs Waikato Report
Wellington 20 - 42 TasmanWellington vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 20
Sale 46 - 8 London WelshSale vs London Welsh Report
Harlequins 26 - 23 WaspsHarlequins vs Wasps Report
London Irish 32 - 36 SaracensLondon Irish vs Saracens Report
Bath 45 - 0 LeicesterBath vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 13 - 33 GlasgowNewport Gwent D
Scarlets 43 - 0 Benetton TrevisoScarlets vs Benetton Treviso Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Racing Metro Paris 27 - 16 ToulouseRacing Metro Paris vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 24 - 15 Bayonne
Montpellier 23 - 3 Stade FrancaisMontpellier vs Stade Francais Report
La Rochelle 26 - 29 Bordeaux-Begles
Clermont Auvergne 43 - 12 LyonClermont Auvergne vs Lyon Report
Castres 27 - 18 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Western Province 36 - 12 GriquasWestern Province vs Griquas Report
Blue Bulls 15 - 26 SharksBlue Bulls vs Sharks Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 37 CheetahsEastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Hawkes Bay 36 - 17 Bay Of Plenty
Manawatu 36 - 17 Southland
Auckland 32 - 7 North HarbourAuckland vs North Harbour Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester 22 - 25 ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Munster 31 - 5 ZebreMunster vs Zebre Report
Cardiff Blues 9 - 26 UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath314
2Saracens313
3Northampton311
4Exeter310
5Leicester Tigers39