Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup wrap: Bath and Wasps win

11th January 2014 15:48

Share:

Guy Armitage of London Irish scores a try Amlin Challenge Cup

Two tries for Exiles: Guy Armitage

Wasps and Bath secured places in the Challenge Cup quarter-finals on Saturday with victories away to Bayonne and the Dragons respectively.

Viadana came from behind to snatch a 19-19 draw with Grenoble in the last minute while Bucuresti scored an impressive in in Italy.

Results:

Viadana 19-19 Grenoble
Calvisano 11-23 Bucuresti
Dragons 13-30 Bath
London Irish 79-3 Lusitanos XV
Oyonnax 28-24 Biarritz
Bayonne 13-26 London Wasps


Viadana 19-19 Grenoble

The scorers:

For Viadana:
Tries: Robertson, Amadasi, Monfrino
Cons: Sanchez, Apperley
Yellow cards: Moreschi, Bronzini

For Grenoble:
Tries: Nicolas 2, Michallet
Cons: Michallet 2
Yellow cards: Loree, Bezy

Viadana: 15 Kaine Robertson, 14 Nicola Sintich, 13 Daniel Rudolf Yakopo, 12 Gilberto Pavan, 11 Gianmarco Amadasi, 10 Juan Pablo Sanchez, 9 Khyam Steven Apperley-Iti, 8 Marco Pelizzari, 7 Andrea Denti, 6 Pietro Moreschi, 5 Ruahan Van Jaarsveld, 4 Matteo Minari (capt), 3 Riccardo Cagna, 2 Luca Bigi, 1 Paddy Ryan.
Replacements: 16 Antonio Denti, 17 Giulio Cenedese, 18 Daniele Greco, 19 Christoffell Johanne Du Plessis, 20 Mirko Monfrino, 21 Giorgio Bronzini, 22 Keanu John Apperley-Iti, 23 Riccardo Pavan.

Grenoble: 15 Matthieu Nicolas, 14 Daniel Kilioni, 13 Rida Jaouher (capt), 12 Olly Barkley, 11 Florian Ninard, 10 Jordan Michallet, 9 Mathieu Loree, 8 Florian Faure, 7 Henri Vanderglas, 6 Roland Bernard, 5 Alten Hulme, 4 Thibault Rey, 3 Richard Choirat, 2 Laurent Bouchet, 1 Gregory Fabro.
Replacements: 16 Kenan Mutapcic, 17 Alexandre Dardet, 18 Kevin Goze, 19 Olivier Chaplain, 20 Shane O'Leary, 21 Julien Caminati, 22 Nicolas Bézy, 23 Fabien Alexandre.

Date: Saturday 11th January
Kick-off: 14:00 local (13:00 GMT)
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), Ken Imbusch (Ireland)


Cammi Rugby Calvisano 11-23 Bucharest Wolves

The scorers:

For Calvisano:
Tries: de Jager,
Pens: Griffen 2
Yellow card: Cavalieri

For Bucharest Wolves:
Tries: van Heerden, Lucaci
Cons: Vlaicu 2
Pens: Vlaicu 3
Yellow card: Burcea

Calvisano: 15 Ben De Jager, 14 Pablo Canavosio, 13 Andy Vilk, 12 Tommy Castello, 11 Michele Visentin, 10 Paul Griffen (capt), 9 Marcello Violi, 8 Braam Steyn, 7 Alessio Zdrilich, 6 Nicola Belardo, 5 Paino Hehea, 4 Michele Andreotti, 3 Lorenzo Romano, 2 Luigi Ferraro, 1 Andrea Lovotti.
Replacements: 16 Andrea Gavazzi, 17 Simon Picone, 18 Luca Scarsini, 19 Luca Beccaris, 20 Agustin Cavalieri, 21 Stefano Scanferla, 22 Alberto Chiesa, 23 Alberto Bergamo.

Bucharest Wolves: 15 Catalin Fercu, 14 Florin Ionita, 13 Paula Kinikinilau, 12 Csaba Gal, 11 Ionut Dumitru, 10 Florin Vlaicu, 9 Florin Surugiu, 8 Stelian Burcea (capt), 7 Alexandru Mitu, 6 Viorel Lucaci, 5 Johan Van Heerden, 4 Valentin Popirlan, 3 Alexandru Tarus, 2 Florin Bardasu, 1 Constantin Pristavita.
Replacements: 16 Eugen Capatana, 17 Jimmy Dumitru, 18 Vlad Badalicescu, 19 Dorin Lazar, 20 Daniel Ianus, 21 Ciprian Caplescu, 22 Mike Wiringi, 23 Tibi Conache.

Referee: Matthew Carley (England)


Dragons 13-30 Bath:

Bath wrapped up a try bonus point after only 31 minutes in their simple win over the Dragons in Newport.

Micky Young grabbed the first try in the eighth minute before Tom Biggs, Mat Gilbert and Leroy Houston all crossed for the visitors.

Nic Cudd grabbed a consolation try for the Dragons.

The scorers:

For Dragons:
Try: Cudd
Con: Jones
Pen: Jones

For Bath:
Tries: Young, Biggs, Gilbert, Houston
Cons: Heathcote 2
Pens: Ford 2

Dragons: 15 Daniel Evans, 14 Matthew Pewtner, 13 Ross Wardle, 12 Ashley Smith, 11 Tom Prydie, 10 Jason Tovey, 9 Richie Rees, 8 Toby Faletau, 7 Nic Cudd, 6 Jevon Groves, 5 Robert Sidoli, 4 Andrew Coombs (capt), 3 Nathan Buck, 2 T Rhys Thomas, 1 Owen Evans.
Replacements: 16 Elliot Dee, 17 Hugh Gustafson, 18 Dan Way, 19 Matthew Screech, 20 Ieuan Jones, 21 Luc Jones, 22 Steffan Jones, 23 Patrick Leach.

Bath: 15 Anthony Watson, 14 Rich Lane, 13 Gavin Henson, 12 Ollie Devoto, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Tom Heathcote, 9 Micky Young, 8 Leroy Houston, 7 Carl Fearns, 6 Mathew Gilbert, 5 Ryan Caldwell, 4 Dominic Day, 3 Juan Pablo Orlandi, 2 Eusebio Guinazu, 1 Paul James (capt).
Replacements: 16 Ross Batty, 17 Anthony Perenise, 18 Kane Palma Newport, 19 Matt Garvey, 20 Guy Mercer, 21 Martin Roberts, 22 Jonathan Joseph, 23 Matt Banahan.

Referee: Laurent Cardona (France)


London Irish 79-3 Lusitanos XV

The Exiles scored 13 tries in their comfortable win at the Madejski Stadium over Portuguese opponents Lusitanos.

Wing Andrew Fenby grabbed a first-half hat-trick while Guy Armitage and Tom Fowlie both scored twice for Irish in Reading.

The scorers:

For Irish:
Tries: Armitage 2, Fenby 3, Penalty, Fowlie 2, Sinclair, Evans, Low, Danaher, Homer
Cons: Geraghty 3, Dorrian 4

For Lusitanos:
Pen: Leal

London Irish: 15 Alex Lewington, 14 Tom Fowlie, 13 Guy Armitage, 12 Setaimata Sa, 11 Andrew Fenby, 10 Shane Geraghty (capt), 9 Tomas O'Leary, 8 Jebb Sinclair, 7 Kieran Low, 6 Declan Danaher, 5 Nick Rouse, 4 Bryn Evans, 3 Leo Halavatau, 2 Michael Mayhew, 1 Matt Parr.
Replacements: 16 Jimmy Stevens, 17 Johnny Harris, 18 Tom Smallbone, 19 George Skivington, 20 Blair Cowan, 21 Tom Homer, 22 Myles Dorrian, 23 Ed Hoadley.

Lusitanos XV: 15 Rodrigo Figueiredo, 14 Diogo Miranda, 13 Pedro Bettencourt Avila, 12 Luis Miguel Leal, 11 Gonçalo Foro, 10 Luis Salema, 9 Pedro Leal, 8 Vasco Uva (capt), 7 Vasco Fragoso Mendes, 6 Luis Marais, 5 Rui D'Orey, 4 Fernando Almeida, 3 Bruno Rocha, 2 Francisco Tavares, 1 Jorge Segurado.
Replacements: 16 João Correia, 17 João Almeida, 18 Francisco Domingues, 19 Rafael Simoes, 20 Antonio Salgueiro, 21 Francisco Pinto de Magalhães, 22 Miguel Lucas, 23 Nuno Penha e Costa.

Referee: Claudio Blessano (Italy)


Oyonnax 28-24 Biarritz Olympique

The Top 14's bottom two sides fought out a seven-try match with Oyonnax finish in on top at home.

The hosts secured a try bonus point win but Biarritz did stage a late fightback through tries from Joe Pietersen and Teddy Thomas.

The scorers:

For Oyonnax:
Tries: Vuillemin, Codjo, Paea, Hansell-Pune
Con: Bousquet
Pens: Bousquet 2

For Biarritz:
Tries: Burotu, Pietersen, Thomas
Cons: Peyrelongue 3
Pen: Peyrelongue

Oyonnax: 15 Jonathan Bousquet, 14 Dug Codjo, 13 Roimata Hansell Pune, 12 Hemani Paea, 11 Tikiko Koroivoutu, 10 Nicolas Vuillemin, 9 Fabien Cibray, 8 Chad Slade, 7 Scott Newlands, 6 Mahamadou Diaby, 5 Damien Lagrange, 4 Miroslav Nemecek (capt), 3 Clement Baiocco, 2 Neil Clark, 1 Erwan Iapteff.
Replacements: 16 Salim Tebani, 17 Marc Clerc, 18 Ruaan Du Preez, 19 Damian Browne, 20 Johann Authier, 21 Guillaume Bousses, 22 Lucas Amorosino, 23 Thibault Lassale.

Biarritz: 15 Joe Pietersen, 14 Taku Ngwenya, 13 Charles Gimenez, 12 Seremaia Burotu, 11 Teddy Thomas, 10 Julien Peyrelongue (capt), 9 Yann Lesgourgues, 8 Ueleni Fono, 7 Tanguy Molcard, 6 Magnus Lund, 5 Addison Lockley, 4 Josh Furno, 3 Ben Broster, 2 Arnaud Heguy, 1 Fabien Barcella.
Replacements: 16 Romain Ruffenach, 17 Alexandre Menini, 18 Eugene Van Staden, 19 Mathias Marie, 20 Alban Placines, 21 Luix Roussarie, 22 Geoffrey Sella, 23 Paul Couet-Lannes.

Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)


Bayonne 13-26 London Wasps

A three-try win for Wasps secured the English club top spot in Pool 4 and a place in the quarter-finals.

Wasps led 14-6 at half time with a Joe Launchbury try on the hour mark proving the vital score for the visitors.

The scorers:

For Bayonne:
Try: Chisholm
Con: Bustos Moyano
Pens: Bustos Moyano 2
Yellow card: Bustos Moyano

For Wasps:
Tries: Davies, Launchbury, Varndell
Cons: Carlisle
Pens:

Goode 3

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Martin Bustos Moyano, 13 Joe Rokocoko, 12 Manu Ahotaeiloa, 11 Bastien Fuster, 10 Santiago Fernandez, 9 Mathieu Belie, 8 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 7 Julien Puricelli, 6 Mark Chisholm (capt), 5 Lisiate Fa'aoso, 4 Abdellatif Boutaty, 3 Gert Muller, 2 Gregory Arganese, 1 Aretz Iguiniz.
Replacements: 16 David Roumieu, 17 Vitolio Manukula, 18 Nemiah Tialata, 19 Dewald Senekal, 20 Bastien Duhalde, 21 Guillaume Bernad, 22 Marvin O'Connor, 23 Stephen Brett.

Wasps: 15 Elliott Daly, 14 William Helu, 13 Chris Bell (capt), 12 Charlie Hayter, 11 Tom Varndell, 10 Andy Goode, 9 Charlie Davies, 8 Sam Jones, 7 James Haskell, 6 Ashley Johnson, 5 Joe Launchbury, 4 Kearnan Myall, 3 Phil Swainston, 2 Carlo Festuccia, 1 Matt Mullan.
Replacements: 16 Tom Lindsay, 17 Simon McIntyre, 18 William Taylor, 19 Tom Palmer, 20 Guy Thompson, 21 Joe Simpson, 22 Joe Carlisle, 23 Andrew Suniula.

Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs GriquasPumas vs Griquas Preview
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Preview
Counties Manukau vs OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Preview
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Friday , August 22
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00