Planet Rugby

Preview: Racing Métro v Scarlets

09th January 2014 10:38

Share:

JONATHAN SEXTON RACING METRO SCARLETS

Golden boot: Johnny Sexton

Scarlets boss Simon Easterby has made four changes to his starting lineup for his side's Heineken Cup visit to Racing Métro on Friday.

Aled Thomas replaces Gareth Owen at full-back and Gareth Davies comes in at scrum-half for Rhodri Williams.

In the pack George Earle and Josh Turnbull make way for Johan Snyman and Aaron Shingler at second-row and flanker respectively.

"I think it's important that we finish strongly - we started really well and we'd like to see us finish in the same way," said Easterby.

"The next two weeks are vital; first and foremost is to get some confidence back into the squad but we also need to get some momentum back into the season and get the winning run back again.

"We've contributed to our own downfall in the last three weeks. We've made too many errors, we're not a million miles away but we have to win the tight games - we haven't done that in the last few weeks. We do this first and foremost because we enjoy doing it and losing isn't enjoyable.

"Racing are a physical side - they've showed that at home they are a match for anyone, they've beaten Clermont at home recently and they have the obvious strengths of depth in their squad."

Meanwhile, Wales and British and Irish Lions scrum-half Mike Phillips makes his home debut for Racing, having been signed up by the Parisians last month following his notorious dismissal from Bayonne.

Phillips is one of a number of familiar faces lining up opposite Scarlets, with fellow Wales and Lions international Dan Lydiate named on the blindside.

Johnny Sexton starts in the pivot position, while mercurial Argentine Juan Martin Hernandez is named at inside centre.

Hooker Dimitri Szarzewski misses out altogether, but Virgile Lacombe offers an able deputy in the pack.

Elsewhere, athletic Springbok second-row Juandre Kruger could make an appearance from the bench.

Form: Like the Scarlets, the French side are hoping to end their Heineken Cup campaign on a high having slipped to the bottom of Pool 4.

They have struggled to pose a threat in attack in this year's tournament, having have made fewer carries (62) and metres (258) per match than any other side in the tournament to date. Racing have also had the least amount of average possession per game (11m 49s), the fewest clean breaks (10) and beaten the fewest defenders (24).

The two sides played out a 26-26 draw earlier in the season - their only previous meeting in the Heineken Cup.

The teams:

Racing: 15 Benjamin Fall, 14 Juan Imhoff, 13 Henry Chavancy, 12 Juan Martin Hernandez, 11 Marc Andreu, 10 Jonny Sexton, 9 Mike Phillips, 8 Jacques Cronje, 7 Dan Lydiate, 6 Antoine Battut, 5 Fabrice Metz, 4 Karim Ghezal, 3 Brian Mujati, 2 Virgile Lacombe, 1 Julien Brugnaut
Replacements: 16 Jerome Maurouard, 17 Soane Tonga'uiha, 18 Luc Dulcacon, 19 Juandre Kruger, 20 Camille Gerondeau, 21 Maxime Machenaud, 22 Benjamin Dambielle, 23 Alexandre Dumoulin

Scarlets: 15 Aled Thomas, 14 Kristian Phillips, 13 Nick Reynolds, 12 Scott Williams, 11 Frazier Climo, 10 Rhys Priestland, 9 Gareth Davies, 8 Rob McCusker (c), 7 John Barclay, 6 Aaron Shingler, 5 Johan Snyman, 4 Jake Ball, 3 Samson Lee, 2 Emyr Phillips, 1 Phil John
Replacements: 16 Kirby Myhill, 17 Rob Evans, 18 Jacobie Adriaanse, 19 Richard Kelly, 20 Josh Turnbull, 21 Rhodri Williams, 22 Gareth Maule, 23 Jordan Williams

Date: Friday 10th January
Venue: Stade Yves-du-Manoir
Kick-off: 1900 local, 2000 GMT
Referee: Luke Pearce (Eng)
Assistant referees: Martin Fox, Robin Goodliffe (both Eng)
TMO: Geoff Warren (Eng)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00