Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup line-ups: Thursday

08th January 2014 12:29

Share:

Zach Kibridge newcastle falcons

Out wide: Zach Kibirige

The outcome of Challenge Cup Pool 3 is likely to be decided on Thursday when Newcastle host Brive in a battle for top spot.

Fixtures:
Newcastle v Brive
Stade Stade Français v I Cavalieri Prato

Newcastle Falcons v Brive
Kingston Park Stadium, Newcastle

Newcastle Falcons have made nine changes to their side

Victory for either side will all but seal a place in the quarter-finals and Falcons boss Dean Richards has named a strong side for the visit of the French Top 14 outfit.

Skipper Will Welch replaces Andy Saull at openside flanker, while Richard Mayhew comes in for Mark Wilson in the back-row Sean Tomes gets the nod in the engine room alongside Scott MacLeod, with an unchanged front-row taking the field

Meanwhile, Richards has rung the changes in the backline with promising teenage winger Zach Kibirige handed a start The Teesside flyer, who is a product of Newcastle's academy, has three tries to his name in this season's competition including a brace during a man-of-the-match display away to Cammi Rugby Calvisano in Round 4

Tom Catterick pulls on the No15 jersey, while fellow local talent James Fitzpatrick partners Adam Powell in the centres. Former RGS pupil Joel Hodgson occupies the fly-half berth alongside scrum-half Warren Fury.

"It's going to be an extremely physical contest and they always are when you face French teams," said director of rugby Richards

"There's a quarter-final place at stake tomorrow night, and when you reach this stage of the competition everyone is desperate to progress through to the knockout phases

"It promises to be a high-intensity game tomorrow night, and with a number of players getting their chance in the team, it's a great opportunity for them to show what they can do," he added

Newcastle Falcons : 15 Tom Catterick, 14 Zach Kibirige, 13 Adam Powell, 12 James Fitzpatrick, 11 Ryan Shortland, 10 Joel Hodgson, 9 Warren Fury, 8 Chris York, 7 Will Welch (c), 6 Richard Mayhew, 5 Scott MacLeod, 4 Sean Tomes, 3 Kieran Brookes, 2 Scott Lawson, 1 Rob Vickers
Replacements: 16 George McGuigan, 17 James Hallam, 18 Scott Wilson, 19 Andy Saull, 20 Mark Wilson, 21 Chris Pilgrim, 22 Rory Clegg, 23 Noah Cato

Brive:15 Anderson Neisen, 14 Alfi Mafi, 13 Baptiste Delage, 12 Thomas Laranjeira, 11 Sevanaia Galala, 10 Romain Sola, 9 Damien Neveu, 8 Kieran Murphy, 7 Fabien Laurent, 6 Said Hireche (c), 5 apisai naikatini, 4 Simon Pinet, 3 Johannes Coetzee, 2 Louis Acosta, 1 Damien Lavergne
Replacements: 16 Francois Da Ros, 17 Goderzi Shvelidze, 18 Yusuf Tuncer, 19 Victor Lebas, 20 Hugues Briatte, 21 Thomas Sanchou, 22 Guillaume Namy, 23 Elia Radikedike

Date: Thursday, 9 January
Kick-off: 19:45 GMT
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)


Stade Français Paris v I Cavalieri Prato
Stade Jean Bouin, Paris

Stade Français will almost guarantee another European quarter-final with a bonus-point victory over Italian outfit I Cavalieri Prato on Thursday.

The Parisians took pole position in Pool 5 with a maximum-point success over London Irish in Round 4 and they now know that back-to-back repeats against Prato and lowly Lusitanos would guarantee a spot in the last eight.

Stade Français: 15 Jerome Porical, 14 Adrea Cocagi, 13 Julien Arias (c), 12 Herman Meyer Bosman, 11 Djibril Camara, 10 Peter Lydon, 9 Clement Daguin, 8 David Lyons 7 Nicolas Garrault, 6 Scott Lavalla, 5 Carl Wegner, 4 Anton van Zyl, 3 David Attoub, 2 Michael Van Vuuren, 1 Romain Frou
Replacements: 16 Zurabi Zhvania, 17 Zak Taulafo, 18 Rabah Slimani, 19 Gerhard Mostert, 20 Pascal Papé, 21 Richard Kingi, 22 Vincent Mallet 23 Geoffrey Doumayrou

Cavalieri Prato: 15 Matte Falsaperla, 14 Niccolò Tempestini, 13 Gabriele Manganiello, 12 Clemens Von Grumbkov, 11 Abou Souare, 10 Toby Browne, 9 Pino Patelli (c), 8 Giacomo Bernini 7 Diego Delnevo, 6 Gabriele Cicchinelli, 5 Nifo Nifo, 4 Filippo Gerosa, 3 Cosma Garfagnoli, 2 Andrea Lupetti, 1 Otis Lombardi.
Replacements: 16 Lorenzo Giovanchelli, 17 Victor Coria Marchetti, 18 Rudy Biancotti, 19 Alberto Saccardo, 20 Alessandro Lunardi, 21 Filippo Vezzosi, 22 Marco Ferrini23 Ale Devodier,

Date: Thursday, 9 January
Kick-off: 20:30 local (1930 GMT)
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs Castres20:45
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs Griquas19:10
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour vs Southland19:35
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs Canterbury18:05
Hawkes Bay vs Taranaki20:05
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Super Rugby
Saturday , August 2
Waratahs 33 - 32 CrusadersWaratahs vs Crusaders Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00