Planet Rugby

Gibson snatches late draw for Tigers

05th January 2014 15:54

Share:

miles benjamin leicester bath

First over: Miles Benjamin

Jamie Gibson's try at the death meant that Leicester and Bath shared the spoils with a 27-27 draw at Welford Road on Sunday.

In an exciting first half, the West Country outfit took a 20-14 lead into the interval though Anthony Watson and Francois Louw tries and the accurate boot of George Ford.

Miles Benjamin's touchdown and nine points from Owen Williams was Leicester's response before the interval and Williams added a fourth three-pointer in the second period.

Jonathan Joseph's score appeared to have secured a victory for the visitors, but Thomas Waldrom and Gibson went over to level matters.

Despite enduring an indifferent campaign so far this season, it was the Tigers that opened the scoring with a fine move. Richard Cockerill's men were patient with ball in hand before an overlap was created out wide and Benjamin scampered over.

Although Williams was wide with a difficult conversion, the fly-half, who impressed last week against Sale Sharks, kicked a penalty to extend their lead to 8-0.

Bath hit back almost immediately when Nick Abendanon broke through and fed Watson who finished superbly.

Louw then touched down following excellent work from Kyle Eastmond and Ford as the visitors completed their revival after a slow start.

Both teams continued to have opportunities, but it was the respective boots of Williams and Ford which dominated the rest of the half as the stand-offs traded a pair of penalties.

Leicester's pivot reduced the arrears with another three-pointer five minutes into the second period, but Mike Ford's side continued to look dangerous and Joseph crossed the whitewash from close range to take them 10 points ahead.

The Tigers pressed trying to eat into Bath's advantage and hopes were raised when Stuart Hooper was sin-binned. Waldrom then went over to move them to within five before Gibson's score levelled the match right at the end.

The scorers:

For Leicester:
Tries: Benjamin, Waldrom, Gibson
Pens: Williams 4

For Bath:
Tries: Watson, Louw, Joseph
Cons: Ford 3
Pens: Ford 2
Yellow Card: Hooper

Leicester: 15 Mathew Tait, 14 Niall Morris, 13 Vereniki Goneva, 12 Toby Flood (c), 11 Miles Benjamin, 10 Owen Williams, 9 Ben Youngs, 8 Jordan Crane, 7 Julian Salvi, 6 Jamie Gibson, 5 Ed Slater, 4 Louis Deacon, 3 Dan Cole, 2 Tom Youngs, 1 Marcos Ayerza.
Replacements: 16 Rob Hawkins, 17 Boris Stankovich, 18 Fraser Balmain, 19 Sebastian de Chaves, 20 Thomas Waldrom, 21 David Mélé, 22 Scott Hamilton, 23 Matt Smith.

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Anthony Watson, 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Kyle Eastmond, 11 Matt Banahan, 10 George Ford, 9 Peter Stringer, 8 Carl Fearns, 7 Francois Louw, 6 Matt Garvey, 5 Dave Attwood, 4 Stuart Hooper (c), 3 Anthony Perenise, 2 Rob Webber, 1 Paul James.
Replacements: 16 Eusebio Guinazu, 17 Nathan Catt, 18 Juan Pablo Orlandi, 19 Dominic Day, 20 Leroy Houston, 21 Martin Roberts, 22 Ollie Devoto, 23 Horacio Agulla.

Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Ashley Rowden, Gareth Copsey.
Television match official: Geoff Warren

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615