Planet Rugby

Munster cruise past Connacht

27th December 2013 20:32

Share:

jj hanrahan munster

Prolific: JJ Hanrahan

Fly-half JJ Hanrahan scored all Munster's points as they cantered to a 22- 16 Pro12 victory over Connacht at Thomond Park on Friday.

Hanrahan bagged himself a converted try as well as a brace of penalties for the Limerick-based outfit as they went into the break 13-6 ahead. Dan Parks kicked two three-pointers for Pat Lam's men before the interval and added a third in the second half, but three Hanrahan penalties secured the win for the home team.

Dave Heffernan did go over late on to rescue a bonus-point, but it ended in yet another defeat for Connacht.

The visitors' victory over the Newport Gwent Dragons last week - just their second in the league this season - took them off the bottom of the Pro12 table. And the confidence garnered from that result seemed to spur them on early in this encounter.

Although Hanrahan kicked Munster in front, Parks almost immediately levelled proceedings at 3-3 via a penalty of his own in the 13th minute. Connacht's fly-half then added his second from the tee as they took the lead for the first time before the hosts found their attacking game when Hanrahan scampered over.

It was now Rob Penney's side that was firmly on top but, despite having chances to add further tries, a three-pointer from their fly-half was the final score of the half.

Munster continued to control proceedings early in the second period and, after Frank Murphy was sent to the sin bin, Hanrahan found the target once again with the boot.

James Cronin and Nathan White were then yellow carded for a scuffle and the hosts' pivot converted the resultant penalty opportunity. Parks did reduce the arrears after 62 minutes but Hanrahan's fifth three-pointer rubber-stamped the win, despite Heffernan's late try.

The scorers:

For Munster:
Try: Hanrahan
Con: Hanrahan
Pens: Hanrahan 5
Yellow Card: Cronin

For Connacht:
Try: Heffernan
Con: Parks
Pens: Parks 3
Yellow Cards: Murphy, White

The teams:

Munster: 15 Felix Jones, 14 Keith Earls, 13 Johne Murphy, 12 James Downey, 11 Ronan O'Mahony, 10 JJ Hanrahan, 9 Duncan Williams, 8 James Coughlan, 7 Sean Dougall, 6 Paddy Butler, 5 Dave Foley, 4 Donncha O'Callaghan, 3 John Ryan, 2 Niall Scannell, 1 James Cronin.
Replacements: 16 Damian Varley, 17 Alan Cotter, 18 Stephen Archer, 19 Billy Holland, 20 CJ Stander, 21 Gerry Hurley, 22 Johnny Holland, 23 Denis Hurley.

Connacht: 15 Gavin Duffy, 14 Fionn Carr, 13 Robbie Henshaw, 12 Eoin Griffin, 11 Matt Healy, 10 Dan Parks, 9 Frank Murphy, 8 Eoin McKeon, 7 John Muldoon, 6 Andrew Browne, 5 Craig Clarke (c), 4 Mick Kearney, 3 Nathan White, 2 Jason Harris-Wright, 1 Brett Wilkinson.
Replacements: 16 Dave Heffernan, 17 Denis Buckley, 18 Rodney Ah You, 19 Aly Muldowney, 20 George Naoupu, 21 Kieran Marmion, 22 Jack Carty, 23 Darragh Leader.

Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ire)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , October 2
Auckland 60 - 19 Waikato
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411