Planet Rugby

Preview: Harlequins v Exeter Chiefs

27th December 2013 12:19

Share:

Jason Shoemark Exeter Chiefs

Starting: Jason Shoemark

Jason Shoemark starts at centre for Exeter Chiefs as they prepare for Saturday's Premiership clash with Harlequins at Twickenham Stadium.

The Chiefs have tweaked their line-up slightly with England international Tom Johnson returning to the back-row at the expense of Kai Horstmann and Shoemark also replacing Sam Hill. However, Horstmann is retained in the match-day 23 as he replaces Don Armand on the bench.

Scrum-half Haydn Thomas, meanwhile, is poised to make his 150th league appearance for the club, while Gareth Steenson is now just five points away from going second on Exeter's all-time list of points' scorers in league rugby. He is currently four points behind Andy Green's tally of 1,085, but is still some way short of Tony Yapp's record of 1,526.

"Over the years we've tended to finish the season strongly, but what we can't do is let teams get too far ahead of us because it will become too difficult in the long run," said Director of Rugby Rob Baxter.

"At the moment we're right in the battle, a point off where we'd like to be, which is the top four, but at the same time there are a couple of teams below us who are fighting to get above us.

"Ultimately the top half is where you have to stick because that is what gives you the big European games, which are very important to us, and if you are in the top six, you then have to be aiming for the top four because if you're not, you aren't showing the ambition you'd expect."

Meanwhile, there are just three changes to the Harlequins side that played Bath last week as centre Tom Casson, scrum half Danny Care and tighthead prop Will Collier return from injury to start.

Care, Mike Brown, Nick Evans, George Robson, Chris Robshaw and Nick Easter have participated in all Big Games to date and will all make their sixth appearance in the annual festive fixture.

Form: Harlequins 3-14 loss at Bath on Saturday ended a four game winning run in Aviva Premiership Rugby. 'Quins have won the last four outings they have played at Twickenham Stadium since Saracens beat them there on 27th December 2011. Exeter Chiefs 16-3 victory at home to Newcastle in round 10 ended a five game losing run in all tournaments. The Chiefs have not won on the road since an 18-16 victory at Sale in the Premiership on 1st November. Exeter have made four previous appearances at Twickenham, all in finals of various national cup competitions, but unfortunately have lost on each occasion. The two clubs have already met this season with the Chiefs winning 19-5 at Sandy Park in the Anglo-Welsh Cup in November. Exeter also won both Premiership encounters between the two clubs in the 2012/13 season.

The teams:

Harlequins: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Charlie Walker, 13 Matt Hopper, 12 Tom Casson, 11 Sam Smith, 10 Nick Evans, 9 Danny Care, 8 Nick Easter, 7 Chris Robshaw (c), 6 Luke Wallace, 5 George Robson, 4 Charlie Matthews, 3 Will Collier, 2 Dave Ward, 1 Joe Marler.
Replacements: 16 Max Crumpton, 17 Mark Lambert, 18 Paul Doran Jones, 19 Nick Kennedy, 20 Tom Guest, 21 Karl Dickson, 22 Ben Botica, 23 Ollie Lindsay-Hague.

Exeter Chiefs: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Jack Nowell, 13 Ian Whitten, 12 Jason Shoemark, 11 Tom James, 10 Gareth Steenson, 9 Haydn Thomas, 8 Dave Ewers, 7 Ben White, 6 Tom Johnson, 5 Damian Welch, 4 Dean Mumm (c), 3 Hoani Tui, 2 Jack Yeadle, 1 Ben Moon.
Replacements: 16 Chris Whitehead, 17 Brett Sturgess, 18 Alex Brown, 19 James Hanks, 20 Kai Horstmann, 21 Will Chudley, 22 Henry Slade, 23 Fetu'u Vainikolo.

Date: Saturday 28th December
Venue: Twickenham Stadium
Kick-off: 1600 GMT
Referee: JP Doyle (Eng)
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege, Roy Maybank (both Eng)
TMO: David Grashoff

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615