Planet Rugby

Preview: Treviso v Zebre

27th December 2013 10:14

Share:

luke mclean treviso

Left wing: Luke McLean

Treviso return to RaboDirect PRO12 action after their postponed fixture in Glasgow with a derby game against Zebre at Stadio Monigo on Saturday.

It will be the debut of head coach Marius Goosen.

His back-three will be Brendan Williams, Luke McLean and Ludovico Nitoglia, with Christian Loamanu paired with Alberto Sgarbi at centre.

Mat Berquist is paired with Edoardo Gori as the half-backs while the back-row is Robert Barbieri at number eight and Manoa Vosawai and Alessandro Zanni packing down on the flanks.

Captain Antonio Pavanello and Corniel Van Zyl are the locks, while Lorenzo Cittadini, Leonardo Ghiraldini and Alberto De Marchi are the front-row.

Zebre meanwhile enter the game buoyed by a much-improved effort against Ulster at Ravenhill, where they went down to a credible 13-6 defeat.

Luciano Orquera and Brendon Leonard are their half-backs, Roberto Quartaroli and Gonzalo Garcia form the midfield while skipper Marco Bortolami is alongside Quintin Geldenhuys at lock.

Form: Treviso had a fruitless trip to Glasgow on Friday with a waterlogged pitch putting paid to their plans. Treviso have not won since beating Connacht 23-3 at Stadio Monigo in Round Five of the PRO12. Zebre achieved a third losing bonus point of the season against Ulster in Belfast on Friday and have won just once in the PRO12: 30-25 at the Cardiff Blues in Round Three. The two teams have met twice before in the holiday period last season with Treviso taking both encounters.

The teams:

Treviso: 15 Brendan Williams, 14 Ludovico Nitoglia, 13 Christian Loamanu, 12 Alberto Sgarbi, 11 Luke McLean, 10 Mat Berquist, 9 Tobias Botes, 8 Robert Barbieri, 7 Alessandro Zanni, 6 Manoa Vosawai, 5 Corniel Van Zyl, 4 Antonio Pavanello (c), 3 Lorenzo Cittadini, 2 Leonardo Ghiraldini, 1 Alberto De Marchi.
Replacements: 16 Franco Sbaraglini, 17 Michele Rizzo, 18 Ignacio Fernandez-Rouyet, 19 Marco Fuser, 20 Valerio Bernaḅ, 21 Dean Budd, 22 Tobias Botes, 23 James Ambrosini.

Zebre: 15 Gugliemo Palazzani, 14 Giovanbattista Venditti, 13 Roberto Quartaroli, 12 Gonzalo Garcia, 11 Dion Berryman 10 Luciano Orquera, 9 Brendon Leonard, 8 Samuela Vunisa 7 Andries van Schalkwyk, 6 Mauro Bergamasco, 5 Marco Bortolami (c) 4 Quintin Geldenhuys, 3 Dario Chistolini, 2 Davide Giazzon, 1 Salvatore Perugini.
Replacements: 16 Tommaso D'Apici, 17 Matias Aguero, 18 Luciano Leibson, 19 Emiliano Caffini, 20 Filippo Cristiano, 21 Alberto Chillon, 22 Giulio Toniolatti, 23 Filippo Ferrarini.

Date: Saturday, 28 December
Venue: Stadio Monigo
Kick-off: 15:00 local, 14:00 GMT
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Andrea Spadoni, Elia Rizzo (both Italy)
Citing Commissioner: Achille Reali (Italy)
TMO: Alan Falzone (Italy)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615