Planet Rugby

Top 14 Wrap: Round 14

21st December 2013 19:47

Share:

remi tales castres perpignan

Scorer: Remi Talès

Castres and Clermont both secured late bonus point wins to secure the spots at the peak of the Top 14 on Saturday.

Clermont's success keeps them four points clear at the top after Toulon defeated Montpellier earlier in the day.

Meanwhile, Oyonnax picked up a crucial win against Bayonne to move out of the relegation zone.

Results:

Stade Français 21-6 Grenoble
Toulon 43-10 Montpellier
Brive 9-9 Racing-Métro
Castres 37-13 Perpignan
Clermont 35-6 Biarritz
Oyonnax 9-6 Bayonne
Toulouse 18-16 Bordeaux-Bègles


Brive 9-9 Racing-Métro
Stade Amédée Domenech

Ireland fly-half Jonathan Sexton snatched a late draw for Racing Métro in a low-scoring affair against Brive.

Sexton kicked three penalties with full-back Gaetan Germain kicking all the points for the home side.

Brive scrum-half Jean Baptiste Pejoine and Racing number eight Camille Gérondeau were both yellow carded.

The scorers:

For Brive:
Pens: Germain 3
Yellow Card: Pejoine

For Racing-Métro:
Pens: Sexton 3
Yellow Card: Gérondeau

Brive: 15 Gaetan Germain, 14 Guillaume Namy, 13 Arnaud Mignardi, 12 Andrew Mailei, 11 Elia Radikedike, 10 Riaan Swanepoel 9 Jean Baptiste Pejoine, 8 Petrus Hauman, 7 Dominiko Waqaniburotu, 6 Hugues Briatte, 5 Arnaud Mela, 4 Julien Ledevedec, 3 Patrick Barnard, 2 Guillaume Ribes, 1 Goderzi Shvelidze,
Replacements: 16 Francois da Ros, 17 Karlen Asieshvili, 18 Simon Pinet, 19 Said Hireche, 20 Damien Neveu, 21 Thomas Laranjeira, 22 Alfi Mafi, 23 Johannes Coetzee.

Racing-Métro: 15 Benjamin Lapeyre, 14 Adrien Plante, 13 Fabrice Estebanez, 12 Jamie Roberts, 11 Benjamin Fall, 10 Jonathan Wisniewski, 9 Maxime Machenaud, 8 Camille Gerondeau, 7 Dan Lydiate, 6 Wenceslas Lauret, 5 Francois van der Merwe, 4 Juandre Kruger, 3 Luc Ducalcon, 2 Dimitri Szarzewski, 1 Davit Khinchagishvili,
Replacements: 16 Virgile Lacombe, 17 Eddy Ben Arous, 18 Fabrice Metz, 19 Masi Matadigo, 20 Mike Phillips, 21 Jonathan Sexton, 22 Juan Martin Hernandez, 23 Walter Desmaison.


Castres 37-13 Perpignan
Stade Pierre Antoine

Seremaia Bai was on hand to score as champions Castres picked up maximum points against Perpignan.

The Fijian crossed in the 77th-minute to add to a brace of tries from number Antoine Claassen and fly-half Remi Talès.

USAP picked up a consolation try through Joffrey Michel as their misfortune continued following back-to-back losses to Munster in the Heineken Cup. Their efforts were compounded by losing three men to the sin bin.

The scorers:

For Castres:
Tries: Claassen 2, Talès, Bai
Cons: Palis 4
Pens: Palis 3

For Perpignan:
Try: Michel
Con: Allan
Pens: Hook 2
Yellow Cards: Durand, Strokosch, Pérez

Castres: 15 Brice Dulin, 14 Maxwell Evans, 13 Romain Cabannes, 12 Seremaia Bai, 11 Geoffrey Palis, 10 Remi Tales, 9 Julien Tomas, 8 Antonie Claassen, 7 Jan Bornman, 6 Ibrahim Diarra, 5 Rodrigo Capo Ortega, 4 Christophe Samson, 3 Anton Peikrishvili, 2 Marc Antoine Rallier, 1 Yannick Forestier,
Replacements: 16 Mihaita Lazar, 17 Saimone Taumoepeau, 18 Piula Faasalele, 19 Pedrie Wannenburg, 20 Rory Kockott, 21 Daniel Kirkpatrick, 22 Marcel Garvey, 23 Karena Wihongi.

Perpignan: 15 James Hook, 14 Sofiane Guitoune, 13 Lifeimi Mafi, 12 Watisoni Votu, 11 Joffrey Michel, 10 Tommaso Allan, 9 Nicolas Durand, 8 Justin Purll, 7 Jean Pierre Perez, 6 Alasdair Strokosch, 5 Luke Charteris, 4 Sebastien Vahaamahina, 3 Kisi Pulu, 2 Guilhem Guirado, 1 Sona Taumalolo,
Replacements: 16 Romain Terrain, 17 Sebastien Taofifenua, 18 Guillaume Vilaceca, 19 Daniel Leo, 20 Dewaldt Duvenage, 21 David Marty, 22 Tommaso Benvenuti, 23 Paulica Ion.


Clermont 35-6 Biarritz
Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin

Replacement scrum-half Thierry Lacrampe secured a bonus point win over Biarritz for Clermont.

The Basque visitors were woeful at times in the second half as their porous defence gave up against the invention of Brock James.

Julien Malzieu snatched the first try only in the 50th minute before Gerhard Vosloo capitalised on a miscued kick from Julien Peyrelongue to pounce on the loose ball and score.

Regan King crossed in the left corner as Biarritz's spirit appeared to evaporate, before Lacrampe rounded things off to keep Clermont top.

The scorers:

For Clermont:
Tries: Malzieu, Vosloo, King, Lacrampe
Cons: James 3
Pens: Delany 2, Radosavljevic

For Biarritz:
Pens: Baby 2
Yellow Card: Molcard

Clermont: 15 Jean Marcellin Buttin, 14 Sitiveni Sivivatu, 13 Regan King, 12 Noa Nakaitaci, 11 Julien Malzieu, 10 Michael Delany, 9 Ludovic Radosavljevic, 8 Fritz Lee, 7 Arthur Roulin, 6 Gerhard Vosloo, 5 Loic Jacquet, 4 Julien Pierre, 3 Clement Ric, 2 Ti'i Paulo, 1 Raphael Chaume,
Replacements: 16 Benoit Cabello, 17 Vincent Debaty, 18 Nathan Hines, 19 Julien Bardy, 20 Thierry Lacrampe, 21 Brock James, 22 Wesley Fofana, 23 Davit Zirakashvili.

Biarritz: 15 Damien Traille, 14 Takudzwa Ngwenya, 13 Charles Gimenez, 12 Benoit Baby, 11 Aled Brew, 10 Daniel Waenga, 9 Yann Lesgourgues, 8 Imanol Harinordoquy, 7 Tanguy Molcard, 6 Benoit Guyot, 5 Eric dos Santos, 4 Erik Lund, 3 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 2 Jean Philippe Genevois, 1 Thomas Synaeghel,
Replacements: 16 Romain Ruffenach, 17 Alexandre Menini, 18 Addison Lockley, 19 Ueleni Fono, 20 Dimitri Yachvili, 21 Julien Peyrelongue, 22 Teddy Thomas, 23 Eugene van Staden.


Oyonnax 9-6 Bayonne
Stade Charles Mathon

Benjamin Urdapilleta celebrated his contract extension with Oyonnax by scoring three penalties as they edged out Bayonne.

Both teams are down the bottom of the Top 14 so victory was essential for Oyonnax, whose record at home this season has been impressive.

Argentinian wing Martin Bustos Moyano scored two penalties but was outdone by his compatriot Urdapilleta, as Oyonnax move out of the bottom two with their seventh win of the season.

The scorers:

For Oyonnax:
Pens: Urdapilleta 3

For Bayonne:
Pens: Bustos Moyano 2

Oyonnax: 15 Lucas Gonzalez Amorosino, 14 Silvere Tian, 13 Guillaume Bousses, 12 Hemani Paea, 11 Samuela Wara, 10 Benjamin Urdapilleta, 9 Agustin Figuerola, 8 Christophe Andre, 7 Valentin Ursache, 6 Joseph El Abd, 5 Damian Browne, 4 Thibault Lassalle, 3 Marc Clerc, 2 Jody Jenneker, 1 Lukas Rapant,
Replacements: 16 Neil graham Clark, 17 Clement Baiocco, 18 Damien Lagrange, 19 Nemia Soqeta, 20 Fabien Cibray, 21 Regis Lespinas, 22 Roimata Hansell pune, 23 Antoine Tichit.

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Martin Bustos Moyano, 13 Joe Rokocoko, 12 Gabiriele Lovobalavu, 11 Marvin O'Connor, 10 Santiago Fernandez, 9 Guillaume Rouet, 8 Dwayne Haare, 7 Julien Puricelli, 6 MarkChisholm, 5 Lisiate Faaoso, 4 Dewald Senekal, 3 Gert Muller, 2 David Roumieu, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg,
Replacements: 16 Anthony Etrillard, 17 Nemiah Tialata, 18 Abdellatif Boutaty, 19 Jean Monribot, 20 Mathieu Belie, 21 Stephen Brett, 22 Manu Ahotaeiloa, 23 Aretz Iguiniz.


Stade Toulousain 18-16 Union Bordeaux-Bègles
Stade Ernest Wallon

Toulouse responded from the Heineken Cup loss at home to Connacht by narrowly edging out Bordeaux-Bègles.

Departing fly-half Lionel Beauxis scored all the home side's points with five penalties and a drop goal.

The only try of the game came from Bordeaux-Bègles' openside Matthew Clarkin to put the visitors ahead in the eighth minute, with the lead chopping and changing throughout.

The decisive moment however came with Jefferson Poirot's yellow card for a high tackle on Louis Picamoles, with Beauxis converting the resulting penalty to ensure victory.

The scorers:

For Toulouse:
Pens: Beauxis 5
Drop Goal: Beauxis

For Bordeaux-Bègles:
Try: Clarkin
Con: Bernard
Pens: Bernard 2
Drop Goal: Bernard
Yellow Card: Poirot

Toulouse: 15 Maxime Medard, 14 Yoann Huget, 13 Florian Fritz, 12 Gael Fickou, 11 Hosea Gear, 10 Lionel Beauxis, 9 Jean Marc Doussain, 8 Gillian Galan, 7 Louis Picamoles, 6 Yannick Nyanga, 5 Joe Tekori, 4 Romain Millo Chlusky, 3 Yohan Montes, 2 Christopher Tolofua, 1 Gurthro Steenkamp,
Replacements: 16 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 17 Schalk Ferreira, 18 Yoann Maestri, 19 Thierry Dusautoir, 20 Jano Vermaak, 21 Clement Poitrenaud, 22 Jean Pascal Barraque, 23 Census Johnston.

Bordeaux-Bègles: 15 Darly Domvo, 14 Metuisela Talebula, 13 Felix le Bourhis, 12 Julien Rey, 11 Blair Connor, 10 Pierre Bernard, 9 Heini Adams, 8 Taiasina Tuifua, 7 Matthew Clarkin, 6 Louis Madaule, 5 Alikisio Fakate, 4 Jandre Marais, 3 Salemane Sa, 2 Wayne Avei, 1 Jean-Batiste Poux,
Replacements: 16 Clement Maynadier, 17 Jefferson Poirot, 18 Cameron Treloar, 19 Hugh Chalmers, 20 Thibault Lacroix, 21 Emmanuel Saubusse, 22 Nicolas Sanchez, 23 Albert Toetu.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 37 - 23 Cardiff BluesLeinster vs Cardiff Blues Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411