Planet Rugby

Top 14 Wrap: Round 14

21st December 2013 19:47

Share:

remi tales castres perpignan

Scorer: Remi Talès

Castres and Clermont both secured late bonus point wins to secure the spots at the peak of the Top 14 on Saturday.

Clermont's success keeps them four points clear at the top after Toulon defeated Montpellier earlier in the day.

Meanwhile, Oyonnax picked up a crucial win against Bayonne to move out of the relegation zone.

Results:

Stade Français 21-6 Grenoble
Toulon 43-10 Montpellier
Brive 9-9 Racing-Métro
Castres 37-13 Perpignan
Clermont 35-6 Biarritz
Oyonnax 9-6 Bayonne
Toulouse 18-16 Bordeaux-Bègles


Brive 9-9 Racing-Métro
Stade Amédée Domenech

Ireland fly-half Jonathan Sexton snatched a late draw for Racing Métro in a low-scoring affair against Brive.

Sexton kicked three penalties with full-back Gaetan Germain kicking all the points for the home side.

Brive scrum-half Jean Baptiste Pejoine and Racing number eight Camille Gérondeau were both yellow carded.

The scorers:

For Brive:
Pens: Germain 3
Yellow Card: Pejoine

For Racing-Métro:
Pens: Sexton 3
Yellow Card: Gérondeau

Brive: 15 Gaetan Germain, 14 Guillaume Namy, 13 Arnaud Mignardi, 12 Andrew Mailei, 11 Elia Radikedike, 10 Riaan Swanepoel 9 Jean Baptiste Pejoine, 8 Petrus Hauman, 7 Dominiko Waqaniburotu, 6 Hugues Briatte, 5 Arnaud Mela, 4 Julien Ledevedec, 3 Patrick Barnard, 2 Guillaume Ribes, 1 Goderzi Shvelidze,
Replacements: 16 Francois da Ros, 17 Karlen Asieshvili, 18 Simon Pinet, 19 Said Hireche, 20 Damien Neveu, 21 Thomas Laranjeira, 22 Alfi Mafi, 23 Johannes Coetzee.

Racing-Métro: 15 Benjamin Lapeyre, 14 Adrien Plante, 13 Fabrice Estebanez, 12 Jamie Roberts, 11 Benjamin Fall, 10 Jonathan Wisniewski, 9 Maxime Machenaud, 8 Camille Gerondeau, 7 Dan Lydiate, 6 Wenceslas Lauret, 5 Francois van der Merwe, 4 Juandre Kruger, 3 Luc Ducalcon, 2 Dimitri Szarzewski, 1 Davit Khinchagishvili,
Replacements: 16 Virgile Lacombe, 17 Eddy Ben Arous, 18 Fabrice Metz, 19 Masi Matadigo, 20 Mike Phillips, 21 Jonathan Sexton, 22 Juan Martin Hernandez, 23 Walter Desmaison.


Castres 37-13 Perpignan
Stade Pierre Antoine

Seremaia Bai was on hand to score as champions Castres picked up maximum points against Perpignan.

The Fijian crossed in the 77th-minute to add to a brace of tries from number Antoine Claassen and fly-half Remi Talès.

USAP picked up a consolation try through Joffrey Michel as their misfortune continued following back-to-back losses to Munster in the Heineken Cup. Their efforts were compounded by losing three men to the sin bin.

The scorers:

For Castres:
Tries: Claassen 2, Talès, Bai
Cons: Palis 4
Pens: Palis 3

For Perpignan:
Try: Michel
Con: Allan
Pens: Hook 2
Yellow Cards: Durand, Strokosch, Pérez

Castres: 15 Brice Dulin, 14 Maxwell Evans, 13 Romain Cabannes, 12 Seremaia Bai, 11 Geoffrey Palis, 10 Remi Tales, 9 Julien Tomas, 8 Antonie Claassen, 7 Jan Bornman, 6 Ibrahim Diarra, 5 Rodrigo Capo Ortega, 4 Christophe Samson, 3 Anton Peikrishvili, 2 Marc Antoine Rallier, 1 Yannick Forestier,
Replacements: 16 Mihaita Lazar, 17 Saimone Taumoepeau, 18 Piula Faasalele, 19 Pedrie Wannenburg, 20 Rory Kockott, 21 Daniel Kirkpatrick, 22 Marcel Garvey, 23 Karena Wihongi.

Perpignan: 15 James Hook, 14 Sofiane Guitoune, 13 Lifeimi Mafi, 12 Watisoni Votu, 11 Joffrey Michel, 10 Tommaso Allan, 9 Nicolas Durand, 8 Justin Purll, 7 Jean Pierre Perez, 6 Alasdair Strokosch, 5 Luke Charteris, 4 Sebastien Vahaamahina, 3 Kisi Pulu, 2 Guilhem Guirado, 1 Sona Taumalolo,
Replacements: 16 Romain Terrain, 17 Sebastien Taofifenua, 18 Guillaume Vilaceca, 19 Daniel Leo, 20 Dewaldt Duvenage, 21 David Marty, 22 Tommaso Benvenuti, 23 Paulica Ion.


Clermont 35-6 Biarritz
Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin

Replacement scrum-half Thierry Lacrampe secured a bonus point win over Biarritz for Clermont.

The Basque visitors were woeful at times in the second half as their porous defence gave up against the invention of Brock James.

Julien Malzieu snatched the first try only in the 50th minute before Gerhard Vosloo capitalised on a miscued kick from Julien Peyrelongue to pounce on the loose ball and score.

Regan King crossed in the left corner as Biarritz's spirit appeared to evaporate, before Lacrampe rounded things off to keep Clermont top.

The scorers:

For Clermont:
Tries: Malzieu, Vosloo, King, Lacrampe
Cons: James 3
Pens: Delany 2, Radosavljevic

For Biarritz:
Pens: Baby 2
Yellow Card: Molcard

Clermont: 15 Jean Marcellin Buttin, 14 Sitiveni Sivivatu, 13 Regan King, 12 Noa Nakaitaci, 11 Julien Malzieu, 10 Michael Delany, 9 Ludovic Radosavljevic, 8 Fritz Lee, 7 Arthur Roulin, 6 Gerhard Vosloo, 5 Loic Jacquet, 4 Julien Pierre, 3 Clement Ric, 2 Ti'i Paulo, 1 Raphael Chaume,
Replacements: 16 Benoit Cabello, 17 Vincent Debaty, 18 Nathan Hines, 19 Julien Bardy, 20 Thierry Lacrampe, 21 Brock James, 22 Wesley Fofana, 23 Davit Zirakashvili.

Biarritz: 15 Damien Traille, 14 Takudzwa Ngwenya, 13 Charles Gimenez, 12 Benoit Baby, 11 Aled Brew, 10 Daniel Waenga, 9 Yann Lesgourgues, 8 Imanol Harinordoquy, 7 Tanguy Molcard, 6 Benoit Guyot, 5 Eric dos Santos, 4 Erik Lund, 3 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 2 Jean Philippe Genevois, 1 Thomas Synaeghel,
Replacements: 16 Romain Ruffenach, 17 Alexandre Menini, 18 Addison Lockley, 19 Ueleni Fono, 20 Dimitri Yachvili, 21 Julien Peyrelongue, 22 Teddy Thomas, 23 Eugene van Staden.


Oyonnax 9-6 Bayonne
Stade Charles Mathon

Benjamin Urdapilleta celebrated his contract extension with Oyonnax by scoring three penalties as they edged out Bayonne.

Both teams are down the bottom of the Top 14 so victory was essential for Oyonnax, whose record at home this season has been impressive.

Argentinian wing Martin Bustos Moyano scored two penalties but was outdone by his compatriot Urdapilleta, as Oyonnax move out of the bottom two with their seventh win of the season.

The scorers:

For Oyonnax:
Pens: Urdapilleta 3

For Bayonne:
Pens: Bustos Moyano 2

Oyonnax: 15 Lucas Gonzalez Amorosino, 14 Silvere Tian, 13 Guillaume Bousses, 12 Hemani Paea, 11 Samuela Wara, 10 Benjamin Urdapilleta, 9 Agustin Figuerola, 8 Christophe Andre, 7 Valentin Ursache, 6 Joseph El Abd, 5 Damian Browne, 4 Thibault Lassalle, 3 Marc Clerc, 2 Jody Jenneker, 1 Lukas Rapant,
Replacements: 16 Neil graham Clark, 17 Clement Baiocco, 18 Damien Lagrange, 19 Nemia Soqeta, 20 Fabien Cibray, 21 Regis Lespinas, 22 Roimata Hansell pune, 23 Antoine Tichit.

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Martin Bustos Moyano, 13 Joe Rokocoko, 12 Gabiriele Lovobalavu, 11 Marvin O'Connor, 10 Santiago Fernandez, 9 Guillaume Rouet, 8 Dwayne Haare, 7 Julien Puricelli, 6 MarkChisholm, 5 Lisiate Faaoso, 4 Dewald Senekal, 3 Gert Muller, 2 David Roumieu, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg,
Replacements: 16 Anthony Etrillard, 17 Nemiah Tialata, 18 Abdellatif Boutaty, 19 Jean Monribot, 20 Mathieu Belie, 21 Stephen Brett, 22 Manu Ahotaeiloa, 23 Aretz Iguiniz.


Stade Toulousain 18-16 Union Bordeaux-Bègles
Stade Ernest Wallon

Toulouse responded from the Heineken Cup loss at home to Connacht by narrowly edging out Bordeaux-Bègles.

Departing fly-half Lionel Beauxis scored all the home side's points with five penalties and a drop goal.

The only try of the game came from Bordeaux-Bègles' openside Matthew Clarkin to put the visitors ahead in the eighth minute, with the lead chopping and changing throughout.

The decisive moment however came with Jefferson Poirot's yellow card for a high tackle on Louis Picamoles, with Beauxis converting the resulting penalty to ensure victory.

The scorers:

For Toulouse:
Pens: Beauxis 5
Drop Goal: Beauxis

For Bordeaux-Bègles:
Try: Clarkin
Con: Bernard
Pens: Bernard 2
Drop Goal: Bernard
Yellow Card: Poirot

Toulouse: 15 Maxime Medard, 14 Yoann Huget, 13 Florian Fritz, 12 Gael Fickou, 11 Hosea Gear, 10 Lionel Beauxis, 9 Jean Marc Doussain, 8 Gillian Galan, 7 Louis Picamoles, 6 Yannick Nyanga, 5 Joe Tekori, 4 Romain Millo Chlusky, 3 Yohan Montes, 2 Christopher Tolofua, 1 Gurthro Steenkamp,
Replacements: 16 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 17 Schalk Ferreira, 18 Yoann Maestri, 19 Thierry Dusautoir, 20 Jano Vermaak, 21 Clement Poitrenaud, 22 Jean Pascal Barraque, 23 Census Johnston.

Bordeaux-Bègles: 15 Darly Domvo, 14 Metuisela Talebula, 13 Felix le Bourhis, 12 Julien Rey, 11 Blair Connor, 10 Pierre Bernard, 9 Heini Adams, 8 Taiasina Tuifua, 7 Matthew Clarkin, 6 Louis Madaule, 5 Alikisio Fakate, 4 Jandre Marais, 3 Salemane Sa, 2 Wayne Avei, 1 Jean-Batiste Poux,
Replacements: 16 Clement Maynadier, 17 Jefferson Poirot, 18 Cameron Treloar, 19 Hugh Chalmers, 20 Thibault Lacroix, 21 Emmanuel Saubusse, 22 Nicolas Sanchez, 23 Albert Toetu.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615