Planet Rugby

Preview: London Wasps v Grenoble

13th December 2013 12:57

Share:

Tom Varndell Wasps 2013

Return: Tom Varndell

Dai Young is expecting a reaction from the visitors this weekend as London Wasps face Grenoble at Adams Park.

In the backline there is a notable return to fitness, with Tom Varndell making a welcome return to the black and gold after three months on the sidelines.

Ben Jacobs starts at outside centre in the place of Chris Bell, who is left out of the matchday 23 having carried a number of bumps and bruises over the last few weeks.

The other change to the backline sees Jack Moates start at scrum-half in the place of Joe Simpson, who is ruled out through injury.

In the pack Tom Lindsay is given the starting spot at hooker, moving Carlo Festuccia to the bench. James Cannon gets a start in the second row in the place of Joe Launchbury, who is given some much-needed rest after a busy recent schedule.

The final change sees Ed Jackson comes into the back-row at number eight, moving Sam Jones to the openside flank.

After a strong win in France against the same opposition last weekend, Young made it clear that he is expecting a dangerous reaction from Grenoble this Sunday.

"There is a reason that Grenoble are in the position they are in their domestic league and for a large part of last weekend's game they made us work really hard to break them down," said Young.

"After that result I have no doubt that they will come to Adams Park with a point to prove and we have got to be clinical in everything we do this Sunday.

"We have often been guilty this season of not backing up wins with a performance the following weekend but we must do that if we have aspirations of pushing on as a Club. This weekend is one of those occasions."

Grenoble on the other hand have made five changes to their backline, with former England international Olly Barkley starting at fly-half.

Florian Faure comes in and captains the side from number eight.

The teams:

London Wasps: 15 Elliott Daly, 14 William Helu, 13 Ben Jacobs, 12 Charlie Hayter, 11 Tom Varndell, 10 Joe Carlisle, 9 Jack Winter-Moates, 8 Ed Jackson, 7 Sam Jones, 6 James Haskell (c), 5 Tom Palmer, 4 James Cannon, 3 Jake Cooper-Woolley, 2 Tom Lindsay, 1 Matt Mullan.
Replacements: 16 Carlo Festuccia, 17 Taione Vea, 18 William Taylor, 19 Esteban Lozada, 20 Rory Pitman, 21 Thomas Bell, 22 Andrew Suniula, 23 Josh Bassett,

Grenoble: 15 Matthieu Nicolas, 14 Ratu Alipate Ratini 13 Shane O'Leary, 12 Geoffroy Messina, 11 Florian Ninard, 10 Olly Barkley, 9 Nicolas Bézy, 8 Florian Faure (c), 7 Henri Vanderglas, 6 Cedric Beal, 5 Hendrik Roodt, 4 Alten Hulme, 3 Richard Choirat, 2 Anthony Hegarty, 1 Gregory Fabro.
Replacements: 16 Vincent Campo, 17 Romain David, 18 Dayna Edwards, 19 Thibault Rey, 20 Mathieu Loree, 21 Daniel Kilioni, 22 Rida Jaouher, 23 Roland Bernard.

Date: Sunday 15th December
Venue: Adams Park
Kick-off: 15:00 (local and GMT)
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant Referees: Peter Allan (Scotland), Adrian Graves (Scotland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00