Planet Rugby

Preview: London Wasps v Grenoble

13th December 2013 12:57

Share:

Tom Varndell Wasps 2013

Return: Tom Varndell

Dai Young is expecting a reaction from the visitors this weekend as London Wasps face Grenoble at Adams Park.

In the backline there is a notable return to fitness, with Tom Varndell making a welcome return to the black and gold after three months on the sidelines.

Ben Jacobs starts at outside centre in the place of Chris Bell, who is left out of the matchday 23 having carried a number of bumps and bruises over the last few weeks.

The other change to the backline sees Jack Moates start at scrum-half in the place of Joe Simpson, who is ruled out through injury.

In the pack Tom Lindsay is given the starting spot at hooker, moving Carlo Festuccia to the bench. James Cannon gets a start in the second row in the place of Joe Launchbury, who is given some much-needed rest after a busy recent schedule.

The final change sees Ed Jackson comes into the back-row at number eight, moving Sam Jones to the openside flank.

After a strong win in France against the same opposition last weekend, Young made it clear that he is expecting a dangerous reaction from Grenoble this Sunday.

"There is a reason that Grenoble are in the position they are in their domestic league and for a large part of last weekend's game they made us work really hard to break them down," said Young.

"After that result I have no doubt that they will come to Adams Park with a point to prove and we have got to be clinical in everything we do this Sunday.

"We have often been guilty this season of not backing up wins with a performance the following weekend but we must do that if we have aspirations of pushing on as a Club. This weekend is one of those occasions."

Grenoble on the other hand have made five changes to their backline, with former England international Olly Barkley starting at fly-half.

Florian Faure comes in and captains the side from number eight.

The teams:

London Wasps: 15 Elliott Daly, 14 William Helu, 13 Ben Jacobs, 12 Charlie Hayter, 11 Tom Varndell, 10 Joe Carlisle, 9 Jack Winter-Moates, 8 Ed Jackson, 7 Sam Jones, 6 James Haskell (c), 5 Tom Palmer, 4 James Cannon, 3 Jake Cooper-Woolley, 2 Tom Lindsay, 1 Matt Mullan.
Replacements: 16 Carlo Festuccia, 17 Taione Vea, 18 William Taylor, 19 Esteban Lozada, 20 Rory Pitman, 21 Thomas Bell, 22 Andrew Suniula, 23 Josh Bassett,

Grenoble: 15 Matthieu Nicolas, 14 Ratu Alipate Ratini 13 Shane O'Leary, 12 Geoffroy Messina, 11 Florian Ninard, 10 Olly Barkley, 9 Nicolas Bézy, 8 Florian Faure (c), 7 Henri Vanderglas, 6 Cedric Beal, 5 Hendrik Roodt, 4 Alten Hulme, 3 Richard Choirat, 2 Anthony Hegarty, 1 Gregory Fabro.
Replacements: 16 Vincent Campo, 17 Romain David, 18 Dayna Edwards, 19 Thibault Rey, 20 Mathieu Loree, 21 Daniel Kilioni, 22 Rida Jaouher, 23 Roland Bernard.

Date: Sunday 15th December
Venue: Adams Park
Kick-off: 15:00 (local and GMT)
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant Referees: Peter Allan (Scotland), Adrian Graves (Scotland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Preview
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs SharksPumas vs Sharks Preview
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00