Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup line-ups: Saturday

13th December 2013 12:42

Share:

Matt Banahan Bath Aviva Premiership

Landmark: Matt Banahan

Calvisano v Newcastle

Newcastle Falcons have made seven changes for this weekend's Amlin Challenge Cup trip to Cammi Rugby Calvisano.

Skipper Will Welch returns to the back-row in place of the injured Harrison Collins, while the in-form Richard Mayhew starts at number eight.

Promising tighthead Scott Wilson retains his position in the front-row alongside loosehead Rob Vickers and hooker Scott Wilson.

Meanwhile three new faces come into the backline with winger Alex Tait, centre Adam Powell and fly-half Rory Clegg pulling on the green and white European jersey.

"Italian sides at home are a different proposition to playing them in England," said director of rugby Dean Richards.

"The Latin mentality is that they give it their all at home in front of their passionate support, and we should also remember they had a difficult journey to Newcastle with being caught up in the airport chaos at London last weekend.

"They will be a different side altogether over there and I would expect them to be far more competitive."

Meanwhile, Calvisano start Marcello Violi in place of Simon Picone at scrum-half, with Stefano Scanferla in at openside flanker.

Tighthead prop Salvatore Costanzo - a replacement last weekend - captains the side.

The teams:

Calvisano: 15 Ben De Jager, 14 Pablo Canavosio, 13 Andy Vilk, 12 Tommy Castello, 11 Michele Visentin, 10 Kelly Haimona, 9 Marcello Violi, 8 Braam Steyn, 7 Stefano Scanferla, 6 Nicola Belardo, 5 Luca Beccaris, 4 Agustin Cavalieri, 3 Salvatore Costanzo (c), 2 Luigi Ferraro, 1 Andrea Lovotti.
Replacements: 16 Andrea Gavazzi, 17 Luca Scarsini, 18 Lorenzo Romano, 19 Paino Hehea, 20 Alessio Zdrilich, 21 Paul Griffen, 22 Alberto Chiesa, 23 Alberto Bergamo.

Newcastle Falcons: 15 Noah Cato, 14 Alex Tait, 13 Alex Crockett (c), 12 Adam Powell, 11 Zach Kibirige, 10 Phil Godman, 9 Warren Fury, 8 Richard Mayhew, 7 Andy Saull, 6 Will Welch (c), 5 Fraser McKenzie, 4 Sean Tomes, 3 Scott Wilson, 2 Scott Lawson, 1 Rob Vickers.
Replacements: 16 George McGuigan, 17 Grant Shiells, 18 Kieran Brookes, 19 Carlo del Fava, 20 James Fitzpatrick, 21 Chris Pilgrim, 22 Rory Clegg, 23 Ryan Shortland.

Date: Saturday 14th December
Venue: Peroni Stadium
Kick-off: 14:30 (local, 13:30 GMT)
Referee: Vlad Iordescu (Romania)
Assistant Referees: Cristian Raduta (Romania), Robert Diaconescu (Romania)
TMO: Jack Sheehan (Ireland)


Bath v Mogliano

Matt Banahan will make his 150th appearance tomorrow for Bath when he runs out in the Blue, Black and White against Rugby Mogliano.

The 26-year-old Jersey back, who joined Bath in 2006, will line up in the number 11 shirt.

Another potential milestone in the Bath squad is for Peter Stringer who, should he come off the bench, will make his 100th appearance in European competition.

Hat-trick hero from last weekend Richard Lane will start on the opposite wing to Banahan, with Anthony Watson at full-back and Kyle Eastmond and Ollie Devoto linking up in the centres.

George Ford returns to the number ten shirt and partners Martin Roberts in the half-backs.

Eusebio Guinazu and Juan Pablo Orlandi retain their places and are joined by Paul James in the front row, with captain Stuart Hooper combining with Dominic Day in the boiler room. Matt Garvey and Carl Fearns are selected on the flanks, as Leroy Houston completes the pack at number eight.

The teams:

Bath: 15 Anthony Watson, 14 Rich Lane, 13 Ollie Devoto, 12 Kyle Eastmond, 11 Matt Banahan, 10 George Ford, 9 Martin Roberts, 8 Leroy Houston, 7 Carl Fearns, 6 Matt Garvey, 5 Matt Garvey, 4 Stuart Hooper (c), 3 Juan Pablo Orlandi, 2 Eusebio Guinazu, 1 Paul James.
Replacements: 16 Rob Webber, 17 Nathan Catt, 18 David Wilson, 19 Ryan Caldwell, 20 Will Skuse, 21 Peter Stringer, 22 Tom Heathcote, 23 Olly Woodburn.

Mogliano: 15 Nicolo' Fadalti, 14 Alessandro Onori, 13 Tommaso Boni, 12 Enrico Bacchin, 11 Filippo Guarducci, 10 Edoardo Padovani, 9 Enrico Endrizzi, 8 Thorleif Halvorsen, 7 Matteo Corazzi, 6 Edoardo Candiago (capt), 5 Federico Maso, 4 Marco Lazzaroni, 3 Alessio Ceglie, 2 Ivan Gianesini, 1 Davide Meggetto.
Replacements: 16 Ornel Gega, 17 Derrick Appiah, 18 Massimiliano Ravalle, 19 Meyer Swanepoel, 20 Simone Ferrari, 21 Alberto Lucchese, 22 Matt Cornwell, 23 Ezio Galon.

Date: Saturday 14th December
Venue: The Rec
Kick-off: 15:00 (local and GMT)
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), Brain Macneice (Ireland)


Viadana v Bayonne

Viadana: 15 Kaine Robertson, 14 Nicola Sintich, 13 Daniel Rudolf Yakopo, 12 Gilberto Pavan, 11 Riccardo Pavan, 10 Juan Pablo Sanchez, 9 Pietro Travagli, 8 Gonzalo Padro, 7 Andrea Barbieri, 6 Christoffell Johannes Du Plessis, 5 Joubert Prinsloo Horn, 4 Matteo Minari (c), 3 Marco Coletti, 2 Antonio Denti, 1 Giulio Cenedese.
Replacements: 16 Luca Bigi, 17 Daniele Greco, 18 Riccardo Cagna, 19 Liviu Pascu, 20 Pietro Moreschi, 21 Khyam Steven Apperley-Iti, 22 Marco Antonio Gennari, 23 Gianmarco Amadasi.

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Martin Bustos Moyano, 13 Joe Rokocoko, 12 Manu Ahotaeiloa, 11 Bastien Fuster, 10 Santiago Fernandez, 9 Guillaume Rouet, 8 Opéti Fonua, 7 Julien Puricelli, 6 Jean Monribot, 5 Mark Chisholm (c), 4 Dewald Senekal, 3 Nemiah Tialata, 2 David Roumieu, 1 JC Van Rensburg.
Replacements: 16 Anthony Etrillard, 17 Aretz Iguiniz, 18 Gert Muller, 19 Lisiate Fa'aoso, 20 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 21 Mathieu Belie, 22 Gabi Lovobalavu, 23 Matthieu Ugalde,

Date: Saturday 14th December
Kick-off: 15:00 (local, 14:00 GMT)
Venue: Stadio Comunale Pierluigi Zaffanella
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant Referees: Darren Gamage (England), Paul Burton (England)


Stade Français v London Irish

London Irish will be bolstered for their return Amlin Cup fixture against Stade Francais at the Stade Jean Bouin with the addition of Ofisa Treviranus to the back row.

The Samoa International will join Declan Danaher and Kieran Low in the back row with Nic Rouse and Bryn Evans again playing together in the second row. Matt Parr, Mike Mayhew and Leo Halavatau make up the front row.

Shane Geraghty will again captain the Exiles and will be partnered by Darren Allinson at half back. Guy Armitage and Fergus Mulchrone combine in the centre with Andrew Fenby playing alongside Tom Fowlie and Alex Lewington who were the try scorers in last weekend's victory.

"We had a good win over Stade Francais last weekend in what was a fiercely contested match," said Exiles boss Brian Smith.

"We have stuck with the majority of the same side that got the job done last week to go out again and show what they can do."

Meanwhile, Stade bring in Hugo Bonneval and Geoffrey Doumayrou into the backs, with Adrea Cocagi starting on the left wing.

Antoine Burban comes in at blindside flanker, with Alexandre Flanquart, David Attoub and Aled de Malmance all further changes to the pack following last week's defeat in Reading.

The teams:

Stade Français: 15 Jerome Porical, 14 Hugo Bonneval, 13 Geoffrey Doumayrou, 12 Herman Meyer Bosman, 11 Adrea Cocagi, 10 Jules Plisson, 9 Richard Kingi, 8 David Lyons, 7 Pierre Rabadan (c), 6 Antoine Burban, 5 Gerhard Mostert, 4 Alexandre Flanquart, 3 David Attoub, 2 Aled De Malmanche, 1 Zak Taulafo.
Replacements: 16 Michael Van Vuuren, 17 Romain Frou, 18 Rabah Slimani, 19 Anton van Zyl, 20 Nicolas Garrault, 21 Julien Dupuy, 22 Morné Steyn, 23 Jonathan Danty.

London Irish: 15 Alex Lewington, 14 Tom Fowlie, 13 Fergus Mulchrone, 12 Guy Armitage, 11 Andrew Fenby, 10 Shane Geraghty (c), 9 Darren Allinson, 8 Ofisa Treviranus, 7 Kieran Low, 6 Declan Danaher, 5 Bryn Evans, 4 Nic Rouse, 3 Leo Halavatau, 2 Michael Mayhew, 1 Matt Parr
Replacements: 16 Jimmy Stevens, 17 Johnny Harris, 18 Jamie Hagan, 19 George Skivington, 20 Blair Cowan, 21 Eamonn Sheridan, 22 Myles Dorrian, 23 Ed Hoadley.

Date: Saturday 14th December
Venue: Stade Jean Bouin
Kick-off: 21:00 (local, 20:00 GMT)
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Simon Rees (Wales), Greg Morgan (Wales)
TMO: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615