Planet Rugby

Challenge cup wrap: Thursday

12th December 2013 20:38

Share:

Biarritz s winger Teddy Thomas

Two tries: Biarritz winger Teddy Thomas

Biarritz outscored Worcester four tries to three to win 33-25 in a thrilling Amlin Challenge Cup clash on Thursday.

Dragons' chances of advancing to the play-offs were dealt a severe blow as they lost 32-13 to Bordeaux-Begles.

Results:
Bordeaux-Begles 32-13 Dragons
Brive 20-9 Bucuresti
Biarritz 33-25 Worcester Warriors
Lusitanos 19-30 Cavalieri Prato

Biarritz 33-25 Worcester Warriors

Biarritz moved to the top of Pool 1 thanks to a morale-boosting home win, despite playing with 14 men for most of the second half.

The scores were level at 25-all when Biarritz winger Teddy Thomas scored the winning try - and his second - in the 74th minute before Benoit Baby's late penalty denied Warriors a losing bonus point.

The scorers:

For Biarritz:
Tries: Lesgourgues 2, Thomas 2
Cons: Peyrelongue, Baby
Pens: Lesgourgues, Baby 2
Yellow card: Synaeghel 2
Red card: Synaeghel

For Worcester Warriors:
Tries: Su'a, Stelling, Warwick
Cons: Mieres, Warwick
Pens: Mieres 2

Biarritz: 15 Paul Couet-Lannes, 14 Aled Brew, 13 Benoit Baby, 12 Dan Waenga, 11 Teddy Thomas, 10 Julien Peyrelongue (c), 9 Yann Lesgourgues, 8 Imanol Harinordoquy, 7 Tanguy Molcard, 6 Benoit Guyot, 5 Josh Furno, 4 Addison Lockley, 3 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 2 Benjamin Whittaker, 1 Thomas Synaeghel.
Replacements: 16 Jonnah Dabti, 17 Fabien Barcella, 18 Ben Broster, 19 Erik Lund, 20 Ueleni Fono, 21 Damien Traille, 22 Dimitri Yachvili, 23 Charles Gimenez.

Worcester Warriors: 15 Ben Howard, 14 Josh Drauniniu, 13 Max Stelling, 12 Ravai Fatiaki, 11 Dean Hammond, 10 Ignacio Mieres, 9 Jeremy Su'a, 8 Chris Jones, 7 Sam Betty, 6 Richard de Carpentier, 5 Mike Williams, 4 Dean Schofield (c), 3 John Andress, 2 Ed Shervington, 1 Jeremy Becasseau.
Replacements: 16 Nick Seymour, 17 George Porter, 18 Rob O'Donnell, 19 James Percival, 20 Paul Andrew, 21 Paul Hodgson, 22 Paul Warwick, 23 James Stephenson.

Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)


Bordeaux-Bègles 32-13 Dragons

The Dragons were still in the game at half time, just 19-13 down, but the three tries scored in a powerful show by the hosts were enough for victory with Pumas fly-half Nico Sanchez leading the way with 22 points.

The scorers:

For Bordeaux-Begles:
Tries: Sanchez, Lilomaiava, Poirot
Con: Sanchez
Pens: Sanchez 5

For Dragons:
Try: Faletau
Con: Tovey
Pen: Tovey
Yellow cards: Coombs; Evans

Bordeaux-Begles: 15 Joaquim Tuculet, 14 Robert Lilomaiava, 13 Charles Brousse, 12 Thibault Lacroix, 11 Jean-Baptiste Lamotte, 10 Nicolas Sanchez, 9 Manu Saubusse, 8 Tai Tuifua, 7 Poutasi Luafutu, 6. Gauthier Gibouin (coffee), 5 Adam Jaulhac, 4 Cameron Treloar, 3 Silviu Florea, 2 Clement Maynadier, 1 Laurent DelBoulbes
Replacements: 16 Benat Auzqui, 17 Jefferson Poirot, 18 Benjamin Sa, 19 Aliki Fakate, 20 Marco Tauleigne, 21 Baptiste Serin, 22 Rafael Carballo, 23 Romain Lonca

Dragons: 15 Daniel Evans, 14 Matthew Pewtner, 13 Patrick Leach, 12 Ashley Smith, 11 Ross Wardle, 10 Jason Tovey, 9 Wayne Evans, 8 Toby Faletau, 7 Nic Cudd, 6 Lewis Evans, 5 Rob Sidoli, 4 Andrew Coombs (coffee), 3 Francisco Chaparro, 2 Sam Parry, 1 Owen Evans
Replacements: 16 T. Rhys Thomas, 17 Hugh Gustafson, 18 Nathan Buck, 19 Matthew Screech, 20 Netani Talei, 21 Richie Rees, 22 Steffan Jones, 23 Will Harries

Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)


Brive 20-9 Bucuresti

The scorers:

For Brive:
Tries: Lebas, Mafi
Cons: Laranjeira 2
Pens: Laranjeira 2

For Bucuresti:
Pens: Vlaicu 3

Brive: 15 Laurent Ferreres, 14 Alfifeleti Mafi, 13 Andrew Mailei, 12 Thomas Laranjeira, 11 Baptiste Delage, 10 Romain Sola, 9 Thomas Sanchou, 8 Kieran Murphy, 7 Hugues Briatte, 6 Said Hireche, 5 Simon Pinet, 4 Victor Lebas, 3 Yusuf Tuncer, 2 Francois Da Ros (capt), 1 Johannes Coetzee.
Replacements: 16 Guillaume Ribes, 17 Damien Lavergne, 18 Kevin Buys, 19 Julien Le Devedec, 20 Fabien Laurent, 21 Damien Neveu, 22 Anderson Neisen, 23 Sevanaia Galala,

Bucharest Wolves: 15 Tibi Conache, 14 Stephan Hihetah, 13 Csaba Gal (capt), 12 Florin Vlaicu, 11 Ionut Dumitru, 10 Mike Wiringi, 9 Vali Calafeteanu, 8 Dorin Lazar, 7 Adrian Ion, 6 Viorel Lucaci, 5 Johan Van Heerden, 4 Valentin Popirlan, 3 Vlad Badalicescu, 2 Florin Bardasu, 1 Alexandru Tarus.
Replacements: 16 Eugen Capatana, 17 Florin Sasu, 18 Jimmy Dumitru, 19 Alexandru Mitu, 20 Daniel Ianus, 21 Ciprian Caplescu, 22 Florin Surugiu, 23 Catalin Dascalu.


Lusitanos 19-30 Cavalieri Prato:

The scorers:

For Lusitanos:
Tries: Fragoso Mendes, Foro, Salgueiro
Cons: Penha e Costa 2
Yellow cards: Segurado

For I Cavalieri Prato:
Tries: Penalty try, Bernini 2, Cicchinelli
Cons: Browne 2
Pens: Vezzosi, Browne

Lusitanos: 15 Nuno Penha e Costa, 14 Gonçalo Foro, 13 Diogo Miranda, 12 Joao Silva, 11 Francisco Appleton, 10 Francisco Vieira Almeida, 9 Francisco Pinto de Magalhães, 8. Vasco Uva (coffee), 7 Vasco Fragoso Mendes, 6 Antonio Duarte, 5. Rui D'Orey, 4 Fernando Almeida, 3 Jorge Segurado, 2 Joao Correia, 1 João Almeida
Replacements: 16 Francisco Tavares, 17 Bruno Medeiros, 18 Bruno Rocha, 19 Antonio Salgueiro, 20 Salvador Cunha, 21 Luis Miguel Leal, 22 Rodrigo Figueiredo, 23 Luis Salema

I Cavalieri Prato: 15 Toby Browne, 14 Abou Souare, 13 Denis Majstorovic, 12 Clemens Von Grumbkov, 11 Matte Falsaperla, 10 Filippo Vezzosi, 9 Jacopo Zucconi, 8 Giacamo Bernini, 7 Diego Delnevo, 6 Gabriel Cicchinelli, 5 Filippo Gerosa, 4 Alessandro Boscolo, 3 Rudy Biancotti, 2 Lorenzo Giovanchelli (coffee), 1 Nicolas De Gregori
Replacements: 16 Andrea Lupetti, 17 Otis Lombardi, 18 Cosma Garfagnoli, 19 Alberto Saccardo, 20 Leonardo Della Ratta, 21 Gabriele Manganiello, 22 Niccolò Tempestini, 23 Ale Devodier

Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615