Planet Rugby

Challenge cup wrap: Thursday

12th December 2013 20:38

Share:

Biarritz s winger Teddy Thomas

Two tries: Biarritz winger Teddy Thomas

Biarritz outscored Worcester four tries to three to win 33-25 in a thrilling Amlin Challenge Cup clash on Thursday.

Dragons' chances of advancing to the play-offs were dealt a severe blow as they lost 32-13 to Bordeaux-Begles.

Results:
Bordeaux-Begles 32-13 Dragons
Brive 20-9 Bucuresti
Biarritz 33-25 Worcester Warriors
Lusitanos 19-30 Cavalieri Prato

Biarritz 33-25 Worcester Warriors

Biarritz moved to the top of Pool 1 thanks to a morale-boosting home win, despite playing with 14 men for most of the second half.

The scores were level at 25-all when Biarritz winger Teddy Thomas scored the winning try - and his second - in the 74th minute before Benoit Baby's late penalty denied Warriors a losing bonus point.

The scorers:

For Biarritz:
Tries: Lesgourgues 2, Thomas 2
Cons: Peyrelongue, Baby
Pens: Lesgourgues, Baby 2
Yellow card: Synaeghel 2
Red card: Synaeghel

For Worcester Warriors:
Tries: Su'a, Stelling, Warwick
Cons: Mieres, Warwick
Pens: Mieres 2

Biarritz: 15 Paul Couet-Lannes, 14 Aled Brew, 13 Benoit Baby, 12 Dan Waenga, 11 Teddy Thomas, 10 Julien Peyrelongue (c), 9 Yann Lesgourgues, 8 Imanol Harinordoquy, 7 Tanguy Molcard, 6 Benoit Guyot, 5 Josh Furno, 4 Addison Lockley, 3 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 2 Benjamin Whittaker, 1 Thomas Synaeghel.
Replacements: 16 Jonnah Dabti, 17 Fabien Barcella, 18 Ben Broster, 19 Erik Lund, 20 Ueleni Fono, 21 Damien Traille, 22 Dimitri Yachvili, 23 Charles Gimenez.

Worcester Warriors: 15 Ben Howard, 14 Josh Drauniniu, 13 Max Stelling, 12 Ravai Fatiaki, 11 Dean Hammond, 10 Ignacio Mieres, 9 Jeremy Su'a, 8 Chris Jones, 7 Sam Betty, 6 Richard de Carpentier, 5 Mike Williams, 4 Dean Schofield (c), 3 John Andress, 2 Ed Shervington, 1 Jeremy Becasseau.
Replacements: 16 Nick Seymour, 17 George Porter, 18 Rob O'Donnell, 19 James Percival, 20 Paul Andrew, 21 Paul Hodgson, 22 Paul Warwick, 23 James Stephenson.

Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)


Bordeaux-Bègles 32-13 Dragons

The Dragons were still in the game at half time, just 19-13 down, but the three tries scored in a powerful show by the hosts were enough for victory with Pumas fly-half Nico Sanchez leading the way with 22 points.

The scorers:

For Bordeaux-Begles:
Tries: Sanchez, Lilomaiava, Poirot
Con: Sanchez
Pens: Sanchez 5

For Dragons:
Try: Faletau
Con: Tovey
Pen: Tovey
Yellow cards: Coombs; Evans

Bordeaux-Begles: 15 Joaquim Tuculet, 14 Robert Lilomaiava, 13 Charles Brousse, 12 Thibault Lacroix, 11 Jean-Baptiste Lamotte, 10 Nicolas Sanchez, 9 Manu Saubusse, 8 Tai Tuifua, 7 Poutasi Luafutu, 6. Gauthier Gibouin (coffee), 5 Adam Jaulhac, 4 Cameron Treloar, 3 Silviu Florea, 2 Clement Maynadier, 1 Laurent DelBoulbes
Replacements: 16 Benat Auzqui, 17 Jefferson Poirot, 18 Benjamin Sa, 19 Aliki Fakate, 20 Marco Tauleigne, 21 Baptiste Serin, 22 Rafael Carballo, 23 Romain Lonca

Dragons: 15 Daniel Evans, 14 Matthew Pewtner, 13 Patrick Leach, 12 Ashley Smith, 11 Ross Wardle, 10 Jason Tovey, 9 Wayne Evans, 8 Toby Faletau, 7 Nic Cudd, 6 Lewis Evans, 5 Rob Sidoli, 4 Andrew Coombs (coffee), 3 Francisco Chaparro, 2 Sam Parry, 1 Owen Evans
Replacements: 16 T. Rhys Thomas, 17 Hugh Gustafson, 18 Nathan Buck, 19 Matthew Screech, 20 Netani Talei, 21 Richie Rees, 22 Steffan Jones, 23 Will Harries

Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)


Brive 20-9 Bucuresti

The scorers:

For Brive:
Tries: Lebas, Mafi
Cons: Laranjeira 2
Pens: Laranjeira 2

For Bucuresti:
Pens: Vlaicu 3

Brive: 15 Laurent Ferreres, 14 Alfifeleti Mafi, 13 Andrew Mailei, 12 Thomas Laranjeira, 11 Baptiste Delage, 10 Romain Sola, 9 Thomas Sanchou, 8 Kieran Murphy, 7 Hugues Briatte, 6 Said Hireche, 5 Simon Pinet, 4 Victor Lebas, 3 Yusuf Tuncer, 2 Francois Da Ros (capt), 1 Johannes Coetzee.
Replacements: 16 Guillaume Ribes, 17 Damien Lavergne, 18 Kevin Buys, 19 Julien Le Devedec, 20 Fabien Laurent, 21 Damien Neveu, 22 Anderson Neisen, 23 Sevanaia Galala,

Bucharest Wolves: 15 Tibi Conache, 14 Stephan Hihetah, 13 Csaba Gal (capt), 12 Florin Vlaicu, 11 Ionut Dumitru, 10 Mike Wiringi, 9 Vali Calafeteanu, 8 Dorin Lazar, 7 Adrian Ion, 6 Viorel Lucaci, 5 Johan Van Heerden, 4 Valentin Popirlan, 3 Vlad Badalicescu, 2 Florin Bardasu, 1 Alexandru Tarus.
Replacements: 16 Eugen Capatana, 17 Florin Sasu, 18 Jimmy Dumitru, 19 Alexandru Mitu, 20 Daniel Ianus, 21 Ciprian Caplescu, 22 Florin Surugiu, 23 Catalin Dascalu.


Lusitanos 19-30 Cavalieri Prato:

The scorers:

For Lusitanos:
Tries: Fragoso Mendes, Foro, Salgueiro
Cons: Penha e Costa 2
Yellow cards: Segurado

For I Cavalieri Prato:
Tries: Penalty try, Bernini 2, Cicchinelli
Cons: Browne 2
Pens: Vezzosi, Browne

Lusitanos: 15 Nuno Penha e Costa, 14 Gonçalo Foro, 13 Diogo Miranda, 12 Joao Silva, 11 Francisco Appleton, 10 Francisco Vieira Almeida, 9 Francisco Pinto de Magalhães, 8. Vasco Uva (coffee), 7 Vasco Fragoso Mendes, 6 Antonio Duarte, 5. Rui D'Orey, 4 Fernando Almeida, 3 Jorge Segurado, 2 Joao Correia, 1 João Almeida
Replacements: 16 Francisco Tavares, 17 Bruno Medeiros, 18 Bruno Rocha, 19 Antonio Salgueiro, 20 Salvador Cunha, 21 Luis Miguel Leal, 22 Rodrigo Figueiredo, 23 Luis Salema

I Cavalieri Prato: 15 Toby Browne, 14 Abou Souare, 13 Denis Majstorovic, 12 Clemens Von Grumbkov, 11 Matte Falsaperla, 10 Filippo Vezzosi, 9 Jacopo Zucconi, 8 Giacamo Bernini, 7 Diego Delnevo, 6 Gabriel Cicchinelli, 5 Filippo Gerosa, 4 Alessandro Boscolo, 3 Rudy Biancotti, 2 Lorenzo Giovanchelli (coffee), 1 Nicolas De Gregori
Replacements: 16 Andrea Lupetti, 17 Otis Lombardi, 18 Cosma Garfagnoli, 19 Alberto Saccardo, 20 Leonardo Della Ratta, 21 Gabriele Manganiello, 22 Niccolò Tempestini, 23 Ale Devodier

Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester vs ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Preview
Saturday , September 20
Sale vs London WelshSale vs London Welsh Preview
London Irish vs SaracensLondon Irish vs Saracens Preview
Harlequins vs WaspsHarlequins vs Wasps Preview
Bath vs LeicesterBath vs Leicester Preview
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs NorthamptonNewcastle vs Northampton Preview
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 19
Munster vs ZebreMunster vs Zebre Preview
Cardiff Blues vs UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Preview
Connacht vs LeinsterConnacht vs Leinster Preview
Saturday , September 20
Newport Gwent D'gons vs GlasgowNewport Gwent D
Scarlets vs Benetton TrevisoScarlets vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Preview
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 19
Brive vs ToulonBrive vs Toulon Preview
Saturday , September 20
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulouse14:45
La Rochelle vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:30
Castres vs Oyonnax18:30
Clermont Auvergne vs LyonClermont Auvergne vs Lyon Preview
Montpellier vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 19
Lions vs PumasLions vs Pumas Preview
Saturday , September 20
Western Province vs Griquas15:00
Blue Bulls vs SharksBlue Bulls vs Sharks Preview
Eastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , September 20
Hawkes Bay vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs North HarbourAuckland vs North Harbour Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Friday , September 19
Counties Manukau 20 - 28 CanterburyCounties Manukau vs Canterbury Report
Thursday , September 18
Northland 20 - 31 TaranakiNorthland vs Taranaki Report
Wednesday, September 17
Southland 14 - 38 TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 14
Wasps 20 - 16 NorthamptonWasps vs Northampton Report
Newcastle 18 - 20 London IrishNewcastle vs London Irish Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues 12 - 33 GlasgowCardiff Blues vs Glasgow Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 27 - 21 MontpellierBordeaux-Begles vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
ITM Cup
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 13
Gloucester 34 - 27 Sale SharksGloucester vs Sale Sharks Report
Bath 53 - 26 London WelshBath vs London Welsh Report
Exeter 20 - 24 LeicesterExeter vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
New Zealand 14 - 10 South AfricaNew Zealand vs South Africa Report
Australia 32 - 25 ArgentinaAustralia vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 42 - 12 ScarletsLeinster vs Scarlets Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulouse 9 - 13 Clermont AuvergneToulouse vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 23 - 6 Brive
Oyonnax 40 - 27 Grenoble
Toulon 24 - 28 Stade FrancaisToulon vs Stade Francais Report
Racing Metro Paris 28 - 11 LyonRacing Metro Paris vs Lyon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 31 - 27 PumasGriquas vs Pumas Report
Lions 35 - 33 Western ProvinceLions vs Western Province Report
Cheetahs 30 - 30 SharksCheetahs vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Bay Of Plenty 12 - 27 AucklandBay Of Plenty vs Auckland Report
Southland 36 - 34 Northland
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens29
2Bath29
3Leicester Tigers29
4Exeter26
5Northampton26