Planet Rugby

Preview: Montpellier v Leicester

11th December 2013 09:50

Share:

ben youngs leicester montpellier

Controller: Ben Youngs

Niall Morris and Thomas Waldrom return to the Leicester Tigers line-up for Sunday's Heineken Cup Pool 5 clash in Montpellier.

Tigers are making a first-ever trip to the Stade Yves du Manoir, where the hosts have lost just once this season.

Morris comes in on the wing, while Waldrom takes the number eight shirt in the only changes to the team that started last Sunday's 41-32 win over the French side at Welford Road.

"I thought it was a good performance last weekend, with some good tries and a great attitude to play throughout the team," said Tigers director of rugby Richard Cockerill.

"Montpellier also showed just dangerous they can be and there are certainly parts of the game we can improve on."

Meanwhile, Montpellier have made 13 changes to the side that lost in Leicester last week as former Springbok centre Wynand Olivier starts in the number 12 jersey.

France international fly-half François Trinh Duc is absent from the starting XV but Nicolas Mas returns at tighthead.

The only survivors from last weekend's starting line-up are left wing Yoan Audrin and flank Mamuka Gorgodze.

Leicester's bonus-point victory last weekend at Welford Road kept them in touch with Pool 5 leaders Ulster, although the Irish side have the advantage of facing easier opposition again in Treviso this weekend.

Denying Montpellier a losing bonus point could also prove crucial, after replacement number ten Ryan Lamb tucked away a drop goal after 80 minutes to leave the French club well adrift of the top two.

Failing to defeat Leicester at home will end Montpellier's hopes of advancing to the knockout stages, with the damage arguably done in their Round 1 loss to Ulster.

The number of changes to Montpellier's side indicate that their immediate focus may lie in the Top 14, with a trip to Toulon on the horizon next weekend.

The teams:

Montpellier: 15 Pierre Berard, 14 Lucas Dupont, 13 Anthony Tuitavake, 12 Wynand Olivier, 11 Yohann Artru, 10 Enzo Selponi, 9 Benoit Paillaugue, 8 Alex Tulou, 7 Mamuka Gorgodze (c), 6 Alexandre Bias, 5 Thibaut Privat, 4 Robins Tchale Watchou, 3 Nicolas Mas, 2 Mickael Ivaldi, 1 Yvan Watremez.
Replacements: 16 Thomas Bianchin, 17 Na'ama Leleimalefaga, 18 Paea Fa'anunu, 19 Johnnie Beattie, 20 Mickael Demarco, 21 Eric Escande, 22 Thomas Combezou, 23 Anthony Floch.

Leicester Tigers: 15 Scott Hamilton, 14 Niall Morris, 13 Vereniki Goneva, 12 Dan Bowden, 11 Miles Benjamin, 10 Toby Flood (c), 9 Ben Youngs, 8 Thomas Waldrom, 7 Julian Salvi, 6 Jamie Gibson, 5 Graham Kitchener, 4 Louis Deacon, 3 Dan Cole, 2 Tom Youngs, 1 Marcos Ayerza.
Replacements: 16 Neil Briggs, 17 Boris Stankovich, 18 Fraser Balmain, 19 Ed Slater, 20 Jordan Crane, 21 David Mele, 22 Matt Smith, 23 Ryan Lamb.

Date: Sunday 15th December
Venue: Stade Yves-du-Manoir
Kick-off: 1600 local, 1500 GMT
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell, Wayne Davies (both Wales)
TMO: Derek Bevan (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615